Northwestern's fall commencement ceremony to be held Dec. 9

November 27, 2018

Fall commencement at Northwestern Oklahoma State University will be held at 3:30 p.m. on Sunday, Dec. 9, in Percefull Fieldhouse.

Fall commencement at Northwestern Oklahoma State University will be held at 3:30 p.m. on Sunday, Dec. 9, in Percefull Fieldhouse.

Jane McDermott of Alva, a 1977 graduate and a regent for the Regional University System of Oklahoma, will deliver the commencement address. 

McDermott holds a bachelor’s degree in library science and health and physical education, and a master’s degree in secondary curriculum and instruction. She and her husband, Max, own and operate deVine Water and McDermott and Associates, an insurance brokerage.

The Lamont native also is a member of the Board of Education for the Alva Public Schools.

Music will be provided by the Ranger symphonic band under the direction of Michael Seth Cudd, instructor of music and director of bands.

A reception honoring the graduates will immediately follow the ceremony and be held in the Student Center Ballroom.

A live stream of the fall commencement can be found at: www.YouTube.com/NWOSURangers

Ninety nine students are candidates to receive bachelor’s degrees. Sixteen candidates will receive master degrees–14 will receive Master of Education degrees, one will receive a Master of Counseling Psychology degree and one will receive a Master of Science degree.

Twelve students receiving bachelor’s degrees will graduate with honors. Students with cumulative grade point averages between 3.70 and 3.79 are designated cum laude, those with GPAs between 3.80-3.89 are magna cum laude and those above 3.90 are summa cum laude.

Those honor graduates, their degrees and their hometowns are as follows:

SUMMA CUM LAUDE

OKLAHOMA

ANADARKO – Kelsey Schumpert, Bachelor of Science Education in health and sports science education

NEWKIRK – Baylie Wilson, Bachelor of Science in health and sports science education

MISSOURI

ST. LOUIS – Cynthia A. Conrad, Bachelor of Science in psychology

NEPAL

KATHMANDU, BAGMATI – Sanjita Shrestha, Bachelor of Science in computer science

LALITPUR, BAGMATI –Samichin Bista, Bachelor of Science in computer science

MAGNA CUM LAUDE

OKLAHOMA

ALVA – EmmaRae Cook, Bachelor of Arts in general studies

ENID – Katlyn Anderson, Bachelor of Science Education in early childhood education

PONCA CITY – Ryan Sullivan, Bachelor of Arts in general studies

CUM LAUDE

OKLAHOMA

CLEO SPRINGS – Kevin Cosper, Bachelor of Science in mathematics

ENID – Jarett Webb, Bachelor of Business Administration

RINGWOOD – Brittney Wallace, Bachelor of Science in psychology

TEXHOMA – Keirstin Campbell, Bachelor of Science in agriculture

Listed below are those receiving a master’s degree followed by bachelor’s degree graduates, their degrees and their hometowns are as follows:

MASTER OF COUNSELING PSYCHOLOGY

OKLAHOMA

BLACKWELL – Rachel Brown

 

MASTER OF EDUCATION

OKLAHOMA

BLACKWELL – Julia Bonewell, school counseling

BUFFALO – Yesenia Buckhaults, adult education management and administration

CALUMET – Morgan Renbarger, educational leadership

LEEDEY – Morgan Lady, adult education management and administration

OKLAHOMA CITY – Ryan Wilkinson, educational leadership

PONCA CITY – Sean Taglialatela, educational leadership

SHATTUCK – Kara Pence, school counseling  

STIGLER – Charles Roach, educational leadership

ILLINOIS

CHICAGO – Eric Pruitt, adult education management and administration

KANSAS

MANHATTAN – Anthony Andrade, adult education management and administration

TEXAS

HOUSTON – Shawn Dirden, adult education management and administration

KATY – Andrew Stewart, adult education management and administration

LEFORS – Keenan Lott, adult education management and administration

WEST VIRGINIA

SAINT ALBANS – Zachary McIntyre, school counseling

MASTER OF SCIENCE

GHANA

GREATER ACCRA – Francis Declan, general psychology

BACHELOR OF ARTS

OKLAHOMA

ALVA – Jordan Coffman, general studies; Kathleen Gluth, history; Sonja Williams, general studies

ENID – Rachel Wasson, sociology

GOLTRY – Desiree Morrison, general studies

JET – Amber Green, general studies

KINGSTON – Rachel Davis, sociology

MCALESTER – David Epperson, general studies

MOORELAND – Amanda Beam, general studies

PONCA CITY – Tawnya Jackson, sociology

KANSAS

MEDICINE LODGE – Karlie Osborn, general studies

NEW YORK

BROOKLYN – Raphael Edwards Jr., general studies

BACHELOR OF ARTS EDUCATION

OKLAHOMA

WOODWARD – Bailie Hollingshead, English education

TEXAS

ARLINGTON – William Ward, social science

BACHELOR OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

OKLAHOMA

BEAVER – Gunnar Lansden

BILLINGS – McKayla Bohon

CHEROKEE – Nicole Unruh

ENID – Ivette Garcia

FORGAN – Jacqueline Rodriguez, accounting

HOLDENVILLE – Daniel Worsham

STILLWATER – Chelsea Fitzpatrick

WOODWARD – Yesenia Rojas, accounting; Manda Wheeler

IOWA

BURLINGTON – Kelsi Conner

MASSACHUSETTS

BRAINTREE – Matthew Bickford

TEXAS

SPEARMAN – Klarissa Vela

CANADA

LONDON, ONTARIO – Olivia Brock

NETHERLANDS

HUIZEN – Jorin Van Amstel

BACHELOR OF MUSIC EDUCATION

OKLAHOMA

BEAVER – Adrianna Tibbetts, vocal

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE

OKLAHOMA

ALVA – Joby Allen, agriculture; Chance Davis, health and sports science education; Robert Honeyman, criminal justice-law enforcement option; Sean Pitt, psychology; Carter Spellman, health and sports science education

ATOKA – Brandon Keeler, agriculture

BALKO – Kylie Edwards, agriculture

BIXBY – Katelyn Bell, health and sports science education

BEAVER – Dalton Cramer, criminal justice-law enforcement option

BEGGS – Sara Bynum, agriculture

BUFFALO – Dayona Haden, criminal justice-corrections option

CHEROKEE – Alex Castro, biology-health science option

CLAREMORE – Kelsey Cloud, health and sports science education

EL RENO – James Person, computer science

ENID – Tiffany Birdwell, psychology; Christopher Fitzpatrick, health and sports science education; Desiree Fritz, psychology; Brooke McClelland, psychology; Daniel Perez, computer science

MOORE – Nicholas McKinney, health and sports science education

PONCA CITY – Kayla Patten, criminal justice-corrections option; Jacob Vap, health and sports science education

REDROCK – Paula Vasquez, psychology

STILLWATER – Kayla Eaton, health and sports science education; Tiana Eaton, health and sports science education

WOODWARD – Lindsey Custer, agriculture; Reata Ericsson Romero, psychology

ARIZONA

PHOENIX – Andrew Yates Jr., health and sports science education

CALIFORNIA

LOS ANGELES– Rosa Guel, psychology

FLORIDA

HOMESTEAD – Demetri Wilson, criminal justice-law enforcement option

MIAMI – Manuel Gallo Jr., psychology

IOWA

INDIANOLA – Madison Parrott, psychology 

POLK CITY – Cole Jackson, criminal justice-law enforcement option

KANSAS

HUTCHINSON – Brandi Hollenbeck, agriculture

WINFIELD – Desiree Abernathy, computer science

KENTUCKY

LOUISVILLE – Gregory Minor Jr., mass communication  

LOUISIANA

RAYNE – Jalen Williams, health and sports science education  

TEXAS

COPPERAS COVE – Cedric Collinge, mass communication

EDNA – Madison Garza, health and sports science education

FRANKLIN – Zackery Short, chemistry

WACO – Estrella Guardiola, health and sports science education

WISCONSIN

MADISON – Jamar Morris, health and sports science education

NEPAL

PALPA – Sitaram Kandel, computer science

SUNSARI – Angphurba Sherpa, computer science

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE EDUCATION

OKLAHOMA

BALKO – Ryann Blackburn, elementary education

BLACKWELL – Jessica Butzback, health and sports science education

BURLINGTON – Heather Minson, early childhood education

COVINGTON – Tricia Franke, special education

ENID – Jennifer Gilbreath, early childhood education; Jamie Sutherland, elementary education

NEWKIRK – Jared Fast, agriculture education

WATONGA – Ethan Kennedy, health and sports science education 

KANSAS

HILL CITY – Katie Couey, elementary education

BACHELOR OF NURSING

OKLAHOMA

ENID – Michelle Kinsey

IDABEL – Jennifer Fuller

OWASSO – Heidi Hoffman-Fuh

TULSA – Angela Archer  

WISCONSIN

MELROSE – Kimberly Woyczik

-NW-

Contact for Release
Erin Davis, University Relations Specialist
eedavis@nwosu.edu; 580-327-8480



Northwestern Oklahoma State University

709 Oklahoma Blvd., Alva, OK 73717
Phone: (580) 327-1700

© 2008-2018 Northwestern Oklahoma State
University. All Rights Reserved.

Mission Statement

Northwestern Oklahoma State University provides quality educational and cultural opportunities to learners with diverse needs by cultivating ethical leadership and service, critical thinking and fiscal responsibility.

Proud Member of RUSO