Northwestern's Fall Commencement Ceremony to be Held Dec. 4

November 29, 2022

22 Fall Commencement

Fall commencement at Northwestern Oklahoma State University will be held at 3:30 p.m. on Sunday, Dec. 4, in Percefull Fieldhouse.

Northwestern Oklahoma State University alumni Dr. Randy Smith will deliver the commencement address. Smith had a career at Northwestern for over 25 years (1979-2005) starting as the assistant dean of students and leaving as the dean of student services and enrollment management.

A native of Oklahoma City, he graduated from Northwestern with a bachelor’s degree in education. He later earned a master’s degree in secondary education at Northwestern and went on to Oklahoma State University for his doctoral degree in educational administration.

Music will be provided by the Northwestern brass quintet under the direction of Dr. Michael Black, assistant professor of music and director of bands.

A reception honoring the graduates will immediately follow the ceremony and be held in the Student Center Ballroom.

A live stream of the fall commencement can be found at: www.YouTube.com/NWOSURangers

Seventy-seven students are candidates to receive bachelor’s degrees. Twenty-three candidates will receive master degrees–one will receive a Master of Arts in American Studies degree, one will receive a Master of Arts in Heritage Tourism and Conservation degree, nine will receive Master of Counseling Psychology degrees, 11 will receive Master of Education degrees and one will receive a Master of Science in General Psychology degree.

Seventeen students receiving bachelor’s degrees will graduate with honors. Students with cumulative grade point averages between 3.70 and 3.79 are designated cum laude, those with GPAs between 3.80-3.89 are magna cum laude and those above 3.90 are summa cum laude.

Those honor graduates, their degrees and their hometowns are as follows:

SUMMA CUM LAUDE

OKLAHOMA

ALVA – Braeden Cook, Bachelor of Arts in political science

BEAVER – Alejandria Kasparie, Bachelor of Science in biology

EDMOND – Braden Reichert, Bachelor of Science in health and sports science education

HELENA – Camdon Frech, Bachelor of Business Administration

NEWKIRK – Beret Watters, Bachelor of Science in Education in elementary education

ILLINOIS

WILLIAMSVILLE – Angela Egger, Bachelor of Science in Education in early childhood education

MISSOURI

PLATTE CITY – Tanner Clarkson, Bachelor of Science in Education in health and sports science education

MAGNA CUM LAUDE

OKLAHOMA

BEAVER – Hannah Mosburg, Bachelor of Science in Education in elementary education

GLENPOOL – Braxton Kearns, Bachelor of Science in criminal justice

JET – Jayden Dillon, Bachelor of Arts in Education in English

PONCA CITY – Paytan Hodgson, Bachelor of Science in Education in elementary education

CUM LAUDE

OKLAHOMA

WOODWARD – Branson Brewer, Bachelor of Business Administration; Nicholas Navratil, Bachelor of Science in computer science

IOWA

MADRID – Alexandria Jacobs, Bachelor of Science in agriculture

KANSAS

COLWICH – Morgan Bullinger, Bachelor of Science in agriculture

MINNESOTA

BRAINERD – Courtney Russell, Bachelor of Science in health and sports science education

MISSISSIPPI

PEARL – Peyton McDonald, Bachelor of Business Administration

Master’s graduates, their degrees and their hometowns are as follows:

MASTER OF ARTS IN AMERICAN STUDIES

OKLAHOMA

WOODWARD – Anja Harrison

MASTER OF ARTS IN HERITAGE TOURISM AND CONSERVATION

NEBRASKA

HASTINGS – Kelsey Ripperger

MASTER OF COUNSELING PSYCHOLOGY

OKLAHOMA

DOVER – Rafaela Avila

ENID – Shannon Stout

MOORELAND – Jessi Seiger-Ross

PONCA CITY – Ashley Adams, Relo Adams, Alicia Cummings, Ashley Wickens

RINGWOOD – Tammy Bivings

KANSAS

CONWAY SPRINGS – Leslie Willson

MASTER OF EDUCATION

OKLAHOMA

ENID – Tanya Gordon, reading specialist

TURPIN – Trista Lansden, educational leadership

WAYNOKA – Emily Kennedy, school counseling

MICHIGAN

FLINT – Robert Vest, curriculum and instruction

NEVADA

GARDNERVILLE – Caitlyn Bidart, adult education management and administration  

NEW YORK

BRONX – Chavarr Warren, adult education management and administration

NORTH CAROLINA

GREENSBORO – Brian Free, adult education management and administration

TEXAS

CARROLLTON – Brannon Robinson, reading specialist

LUCAS – Dakota Michaels, adult education management and administration

PAMPA – Brycen McClendon, adult education management and administration

SCOTLAND

MOTHERWELL, GLASGOW – Stephen McCluskey, adult education management and administration

MASTER OF SCIENCE IN GENERAL PSYCHOLOGY

OKLAHOMA

RINGWOOD – Kimberly Wheeler

Bachelor’s graduates, their degrees and their hometowns are as follows:

BACHELOR OF ARTS

OKLAHOMA

BLACKWELL – David Hazard, political science

CANTON – Brendan Lang, history

CHEROKEE – Brendan Lohrding, Spanish

CLEO SPRINGS – Casey Edwards, general studies

ENID – Madison Chapman, general studies; Crystal Fiala, general studies

HENNESSEY – Taylor McKay, general studies

PONCA CITY – Zachary Hutson, political science

PRYOR – Coleman Proctor, general studies

ARIZONA

TUCSON – Chloe Kunnemann, general studies

BACHELOR OF ARTS IN EDUCATION

OKLAHOMA

BARTLESVILLE – Camille Soderstrom, English

ENID – Tyler Callaway, English

MENO – Lacey Navarro, English

BACHELOR OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

OKLAHOMA

CLINTON – Cynthia Forrest

ENID – Sadie Black, accounting; Rylee Moritz

OKEENE – Kylie Hicks

PONCA CITY – Colton Bowker; Bryce Thilsted, accounting

TONKAWA – Trinity Walker

TYRONE – Javier Vega

TEXAS

GREENVILLE – Weston Jarvis

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE

OKLAHOMA

ALEX – Shawnace Melendez, psychology

ALINE – Blake Miller, computer science

ALVA – Caleb Chapman, agriculture; Zeth Warren, health and sports science education; Dylan Whitely, mass communication

DRUMMOND – Brianna Kaupke, mathematics

ENID – Marquez Baker, biology

FREDERICK – Daniel Contreras, criminal justice

GATE – Lindee Carson, agriculture

LAWTON – Destiny Chew, criminal justice

MANGUM – Deshaun Edmonds-Frazier, health and sports science education

MEDFORD – Claire Blubaugh, agriculture

NASH – Erica Hildinger, biology

OKLAHOMA CITY – Chloe Rogers, criminal justice

OWASSO – Cynthia Armas, criminal justice

PERRY – Gina Wilson, health and sports science education

PONCA CITY – Calista Rocha, psychology

SAPULPA – Jaeden Coon, health and sports science education

TULSA – Marcus Brent, computer science

WAYNOKA – Thomas Treece, health and sports science education

CALIFORNIA

LOS ANGELES – Steven Shin, computer science

COLORADO

AURORA – Ravyn Burns, health and sports science education

KANSAS

GEUDA SPRINGS – Joshua Butler, agriculture

TEXAS

DALLAS – Dwight Walker, health and sports science education

FORT WORTH – Matthew O’Neal, health and sports science education

GARLAND – Jordan Norris, criminal justice

NEPAL

TEHRATHUM – Heman Chongbang Limbu, computer science

TANZANIA

DAR ES SALAAM – Kevin Collins Felix, computer science

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN EDUCATION

OKLAHOMA

ALVA – Susannah Welty, elementary education

BLACKWELL – Simeon Shepherd, health and sports science education

ENID – Jean Dodds, health and sports science education

NEWALLA – Sarah Averill, elementary education

PONCA CITY – Erin Lewis, early childhood education

YUKON – Mackena Tennyson, agriculture education

COLORADO

WESTMINSTER – Allie Hufford, elementary education

TEXAS

GONZALES – Juan Licea, mathematics

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN NURSING

OKLAHOMA

MCLOUD – Kindra Wilcox

WOODWARD – Devan Brannock

-NW-



Northwestern Oklahoma State University

709 Oklahoma Blvd., Alva, OK 73717
Phone: (580) 327-1700

© 2008-2023 Northwestern Oklahoma State
University. All Rights Reserved.

Mission Statement

Northwestern Oklahoma State University provides quality educational and cultural opportunities to learners with diverse needs by cultivating ethical leadership and service, critical thinking and fiscal responsibility.

Proud Member of RUSO