Northwestern played host to Northwest Oklahoma Regional Science Fair

March 28, 2018

International Science and Engineering Fair in Pittsburgh, Pa., qualifiers (left to right) Lillian Ingraham and Taylor McKinney from Fairview receive awards from Dr. Steven Thompson, professor of biology at Northwestern. Not Pictured is Kylee Pameticky.

Students from eight different schools earned top awards during the Northwest Oklahoma Regional Science Fair held at Northwestern Oklahoma State University recently.

Since 1957, Northwestern has played host to this science fair.  This program has evolved over the years to become one of outreach, service learning, and has served as a springboard for aspiring students. The fair services the northwest counties of Oklahoma and is a feeder fair for the Oklahoma State Science & Engineering Fair (OSSEF) held annually in Ada at East Central University (ECU).  At the regional fair, judges have the capability of advancing a project to the International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF) in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.

Participants are divided into two categories: division I grades 10 -12, and division II grades 7-9.

Regional Science Fair Category Winners are listed below.

Botany, Division III – 1st, Jenna Allen from Alva Public Schools, What Soil Works Best for Growing Wheat

Botany, Division II - Honorable Mention, Camden Budig from Shattuck Public Schools, Understanding DNA Yields of Fruit; 3rd, Tammy Abbott from Shattuck Public Schools, Is Coffee or Aspirin Better for Plant Growth; 2nd, Clay Hunter from Taloga Public Schools, Essential Plants; 1st, Bobby Borden and Chase McCracken from Vici Public Schools, Wheat Waves

Botany, Division I -1st, Lillian Ingraham and Taylor McKinney from Fairview Public Schools, Micro Farms

Chemistry, Division III - Honorable Mention, Bo Stewart from Alva Public Schools, Does Candle Color Effect Burn Time; 3rd, Tobin Pulver from Alva Pubic Schools , Cleaning Coins; 2nd, Allison Ruwaldt from Alva Public Schools, Soda Pop; 1st, Jackson Gerbine and Daylon Malon from Alva Public Schools, Stain vs. Detergent

Chemistry, Division II - Honorable Mention, Lauren Morris and Keylie Hazelbaker from Vici Public Schools, Can Juicy What I “C”; 3rd, Trinitee Burba and Trinity Rodgers from Vici Public Schools, Smokinator Fusion; 2nd, Kinsley Schneider from Fargo-Gage Public Schools, Which Acid Keeps Apples Fresh Longest; 1st, Maddy Moss from Vici Public Schools, Flammable Powders in the Kitchen

Chemistry, Division I - 1st, David Rascon and Cliff Devey from Shattuck Public Schools, Slime Comparison

Earth/Space, Division II - 3rd, Justis Everett from Taloga Public Schools, How do Crystals Grow; 2nd,  Briahna Lyons from Shattuck Public Schools, Hot Air Balloon; 1st, Robert Perot from Waynoka Public Schools, Air in There, Power of the Future

Earth/Space, Division I - 1st, Maycie Coulson from Fargo-Gage Public Schools, How do Black Holes Work

Energy and Transportation, Division III - 1st, Cameron Longhurst from Alva Public Schools, Lego Car

Energy and Transportation, Division II - 2nd, Sofia Hernandez from Waynoka Public Schools, The Battery Test; 1st, Patrick Morgan from Fargo-Gage Public Schools, Aircraft Invisibility

Energy and Transportation, Division I - 2nd, Cody Fisher from Taloga Public Schools, Got Good Wood; 1st, Kylee Pameticky from Fairview Public Schools, A Billion Powerplants

Engineering and Computer Science, Division III - 1st, Morgan Heath and Carly Argo from Alva Public Schools, Toothpick Bridge

Engineering and Computer Science, Division II - 3rd, Norah Scarbrough and Julius Cardonita from Alva Public Schools, Solar Dogs: Hot or Not; 2nd, Colby Green from Fargo-Gage Public Schools, How Much Weight can a Hoverboard Hold; 1st, Andrew Barton from Alva Public Schools, What Fuel will Run an Internal Combustion Engine

Engineering and Computer Science, Division I - 3rd,Todd Ketron from Fargo-Gage Public Schools, Building an LED Infinity Mirror; 2nd, Dakota Horne, Is Water Magnetic; 1st, Eli Plante and Dahlyn Thomas from Fargo-Gage Public Schools, Fire Fighting Robot

Environmental Science, Division II - 1st, Kaitlyn Rich from Waynoka Public Schools, How Polymers are going to Save the World

Environmental Science, Division I - 3rd, Aaron Hendrix from Taloga Public Schools, I’ll be Back; 2nd, Patrick Anson from Taloga Public Schools, Which Root System Stops Erosion; 1st, Clay Collins from Taloga Public Schools, Is there too much Nitrogen in the Soil

Math/Physics, Division III - 1st, Cristen Bosch from Alva Public Schools, Shaking Pop

Math/Physics, Division II - 2nd, Abbey Eller from Fargo-Gage Public Schools, Does Water Really Conduct Electricity; 1st, Cale Nelson from Vici Public Schools, The Process of Levitation

Math/Physics, Division I - 2nd, Chiara Piscopo from Fargo-Gage Public Schools, Can you Measure the Speed of Light in a Microwave Oven; 1st, Cody Cosper from Aline-Cleo Public Schools, Refract That

Medical/Health, Division III - 1st, Daxton Williams from Alva Public Schools, Does Tea Affect Your Teeth

Medical/Health, Division II - Honorable Mention, Hunter Fox from Taloga Public Schools, What’s Under Your Nails; 3rd, Audrey Jones from Shattuck Public Schools, What Beverages Stain Teeth the Most; 2nd, Keedan Allenbach from Shattuck Public Schools, How Does Exercise Affect Blood Glucose in People who have Diabetes; 1st, Austin Waggoner from Fargo-Gage Public Schools, How do X-rays Affect Living Things

Medical/Health, Division I - Honorable Mention, Daz Weyrick from Taloga Public Schools, Bugs be Gone; 3rd, Chayden Howard from Fargo-Gage Public Schools, Will Common Allergy Drugs Show up on a Drug Test; 2nd, Morgan Hamen from Fairview Public Schools, Electrochemical Analysis of the Degradation of Acetominophen; 1st, Beatriz Penaflor from Shattuck Public Schools, Cleaning Wipes

Microbiology, Division II - 3rd, Jack Stevenson from Taloga Public Schools, All about the Bass; 2nd, Lindsey Fisher from Taloga Public Schools, Bacteria in My Yogurt; 1st, Cy Ontiveros and Nate Jennings from Vici Public Schools, Bacteria Crisis

Microbiology, Division I - 2nd, Jadyn Budig from Shattuck Public Schools, Extraction and Visualization of DNA; 1st, Melissa Perez from Fairview Public Schools, Testing the Effectiveness of Alcohol Hand-sanitizers

Social/Behavioral, Division II - 3rd, Dominque Boswell and Anthony Randall from Vici Public Schools, Smart Gum; 2nd, Dru McGehee from Vici Public Schools, Fearful Age; 1st, Keegan Poulson and Dalen Todd from Vici Public Schools, Oily Emotions

Social/Behavioral, Division I - 2nd, Lauren Goodson from Fairview Public Schools, Picture This; 1st, Hagan Sprouse from Shattuck Public Schools, One Text or Call Could Wreck it All

Zoology, Division II - Honorable Mention, Stevie Overholser from Taloga Public Schools, How Do Horses React to High and Low Noises; 3rd, Sarah Kienzle from Taloga Public Schools, What’s in Your Bedding; 2nd, Katie Guthrie and Morgan Johnson from Vici Public Schools, Effects of Energy Drinks on Daphnia magna; 1st, Colton Castor from Vici Public Schools, Bro-Tato Chick

Zoology, Division I - 3rd, Kloie Haffner from Taloga Public Schools, How is Frog and Human Development Alike and Different; 2nd, Diane Todd from Taloga Public Schools, Feeding Time; 1st, Makala Pierce from Fargo-Gage Public Schools, How does a Chick Breathe Through its Shell

Special Award Winners listed below.

American Meteorological Society - Kaitlyn Rich from Waynoka Public Schools, How Polymers are going to Save the World

American Psychological Association - Keegan Poulson and Dalen Todd from Vici Public Schools, Oily Emotions

Association for Women Geoscientists- Kaitlyn Rich from Waynoka Public Schools, How Polymers Are Going to Save the World

ASU Walton Sustainability Solutions Initiatives - Bobby Borden and Chase McCracken from Vici Public Schools, Wheat Waves

Core Bright Idea Award - Kylee Pameticky from Fairview Public Schools, A Billion Powerplants

Intel Excellence in Computer Science - Todd Ketron from Fargo-Gage Public Schools, Building an LED Infinity Mirror

NASA Earth System Science Award - Chiara Piscopo from Fargo-Gage Public Schools, Can You Measure the Speed of Light in a Microwave

Ricoh Sustainable Development Award - Bobby Boorden and Chase Mccracken from Vici Public Schools, Wheat Waves

Stockholm Junior Water Prize - Lillian Ingraham and Taylor McKinney from Fairview Public Schools, Micro Farms; Dakota Horne from Taloga Public Schools, Is Water Magnetic

U.S. Air Force

Engineering – Eli Plante and Dahyln Thomas from Fargo-Gage Public Schools, Fire Fighting Robot

Environmental and Life Science – Kaitlyn Rich from Waynoka Public Schools, How Polymers are Going to Save the World

U.S. Metric Association - Beatriz Penaflor from Shattuck Public Schools, Cleaning Wipes

U.S. Navy

Division II - Patrick Morgan from Fargo-Gage Public Schools, Aircraft Invisibility; Colton Castor from Vici Public Schools, Bro-Tato Chick

Division I - Kylee Pameticky from Fairview Public Schools, A Billion Powerplants; Morgan Hamen from Fairview Public Schools, Electrochemical Analysis of the Degradation of Acetaminophen

Overall Winners listed below.

Broadcom Masters Nominees 7th-8th grades – Nate Jenning, Cy Ontiveros, Dru McGehee, Dalen Todd, Keegan Poulson from Vici Public Schools; and Patrick Morgan from Fargo-Gage Public Schools

Division II - Reserve Champion, Patrick Morgan from Fargo-Gage Public Schools, Aircraft Invisibility; Grand Champion, Colton Castor from Vici Public Schools, Bro-Tato Chick

Division I - Reserve Champion, Lillian Ingraham and Taylor McKinney from Fairview Public Schools, Micro Farms; Grand Champion, Kylee Pameticky from Fairview Public Schools, A Billion Powerplants: Could Microscopic Organisms Lead to a Future of Environmentally Friendly Electricity

Northwestern Senior Scholarships – $500, Morgan Hamen from Fairview Public Schools, Electrochemical Analysis of the Degradation of Acetaminophen; $1,000 (each) Lillian Ingraham and Taylor McKinney from Fairview Public Schools, Micro Farms; $1,500, Kylee Pameticky from Fairview Public Schools, A Billion Powerplants

International Science and Engineering Fair Qualifiers - Kylee Pameticky from Fairview Public Schools, A Billion Powerplants: Could Microscopic Organisms Lead to a Future of Environmentally Friendly Electricity; Lillian Ingraham and Taylor McKinney from Fairview Public Schools, Micro Farms

State Qualifiers listed below.

Northwest Technology Center (Fairview) - Kylee Pameticky, Lauren Goodson, Lillian Ingraham and Taylor McKinney, Morgan Hamen, Melissa Perez

Fargo-Gage - Austin Waggoner, Chayden Howard, Eli Plante and Dahlyn Thomas, Makala Pierce, Patrick Morgan

Shattuck - Audrey Jones, Beatriz Penaflor, Hagan Sprouse, Jadyn Budig, Keedan Allenbach

Taloga - Clay Hunter, Daz Weyrick, Lindsey Fisher

Vici - Bobby Borden and Chase McCracken, Colton Castor, Cy Ontiveros and Nate Jennings, Dru McGehee, Katie Guthrie and Morgan Johnson, Keegan Poulson and Dalen Todd, Maddy Moss

Waynoka - Kaitlyn Rich

-NW-

CONTACT FOR RELEASE
Erin Davis, University Relations Specialist

eedavis@nwosu.edu; (580) 327-8480



Northwestern Oklahoma State University

709 Oklahoma Blvd., Alva, OK 73717
Phone: (580) 327-1700

© 2008-2020 Northwestern Oklahoma State
University. All Rights Reserved.

Mission Statement

Northwestern Oklahoma State University provides quality educational and cultural opportunities to learners with diverse needs by cultivating ethical leadership and service, critical thinking and fiscal responsibility.

Proud Member of RUSO