Northwestern Announces Spring Commencement Exercises May 5

April 30, 2018

Spring commencement exercises at Northwestern Oklahoma State University will be held at 10:30 a.m. Saturday, May 5, at Ranger Field.

Spring commencement exercises at Northwestern Oklahoma State University will be held at 10:30 a.m. Saturday, May 5, at Ranger Field.

Doug Van Meter, 1989 Northwestern graduate, 2017 Outstanding Graduate in the Business/Professional area and member of the University’s football team from 1984-89 will be speaking at the commencement.

In case of inclement weather the spring commencement exercises will be held in Percefull Fieldhouse.

Music will be provided by the Ranger symphonic band under the direction of Dr. Marc Decker.

A reception honoring the graduates will immediately follow the ceremony and be held in the Student Center Ballroom.

A total of 216 candidates will receive bachelor’s degrees, 18 of those receiving bachelor’s degrees will graduate with honors. Students with cumulative grade point averages between 3.70 and 3.79 are designated cum laude, those with GPAs between 3.80-3.89 are magna cum laude and those­­ above 3.90 are summa cum laude.

Thirty seven candidates will receive master degrees, 19 will receive Master of Education degrees, 14 will receive Master of Counseling Psychology degrees and four will receive Master of Arts in American Studies degrees.

A live internet stream of the graduation can be found at: http://riderangersride.com/watch/?Live=78

The graduates, their degrees and their hometowns are as follows:

SUMMA CUM LAUDE

OKLAHOMA

ALVA – Rylan Castleberry, Bachelor of Science in psychology

ENID – Sierra McKinnon, Bachelor of Science in psychology; Erin Norrie, Bachelor of Science in biology with a health science option; Riley Pearce, Bachelor of Arts in political science; Rhonda Worthen, Bachelor of Science in nursing

HENNESSEY – Noemi Gonzalez, Bachelor of Arts in general studies

HUNTER – Jamie Claborn, Bachelor of Science in chemistry

RINGWOOD – Kelsey Conaway, Bachelor of Science in mathematics

TULSA– Audrey Estes, Bachelor of Science in biology

NEVADA

LAS VEGAS – Kylee Wallace, Bachelor of Science in psychology

GHANA

ACCRA – Betty Abbey, Bachelor of Science in biology with a health science option

NEPAL

GORKHA – Sushil Thapa, Bachelor of Science in computer science

KATHMANDU – Dipankar Bajracharya, Bachelor of Science in computer science; Davidson Chaudhary, Bachelor of Science in computer science

RWANDA

KIGALI – Jean Nshimiyimana, Bachelor of Science in biology with a health science option and Bachelor of Science in chemistry

TURKMENISTAN

ASHGABAT – Selbi Kurbanova, Bachelor of Science in psychology

MAGNA CUM LAUDE
OKLAHOMA

 

CARMEN – Willow Gahr, Bachelor of Science in biology with a health science option

CHEROKEE – Courtney Hiller, Bachelor of Science in chemistry; Brianna Wilhite, Bachelor of Business Administration

ENID – Dana Kausek, Bachelor of Science in social work

NEWKIRK – Baylie Wilson, Bachelor of Science in psychology

PONCA CITY – Teresa Jones, Bachelor of Science in criminal justice with a corrections option

SHATTUCK – Brandin Spady, Bachelor of Science in biology with a health science option

 

ILLINOIS

COAL VALLEY – Dylan Schulenberg, Bachelor of Business Administration

IOWA

SHEFFIELD – Tori Hurley, Bachelor of Arts in speech and theatre

MEXICO

CHIHUAHUA – Priscilla Avalos, Bachelor of Science in chemistry and Bachelor of Science in biology with a health science option

SOUTH KOREA

GYEONGGI-DO – Sung Jin Cho, Bachelor of Science in nursing

 

CUM LAUDE

OKLAHOMA

ELMORE CITY – David Collins, Bachelor of Science in mathematics

ENID – Ty Lozano, Bachelor of Arts in general studies; Annie Moss, Bachelor of Science in social work; Levi Nichols, Bachelor of Science in computer science

FAIRFAX – Taylor Kennedy, Bachelor of Science in nursing

GOLTRY – Levi Sanders, Bachelor of Science in social work

PONCA CITY – Timothy Macpherson-Lesnick, Bachelor of Science in health and sports science education

TYRONE – Amber Andrews, Bachelor of Science in psychology

WATONGA – Tyler Bernhardt, Bachelor of Science in health and sports science education

TEXAS

PARIS – Macy Madewell, Bachelor of Science in health and sports science education

 

NEPAL

KATHMANDU – Bishamata Manandhar, Bachelor of Science in computer science

 

MASTER OF EDUCATION

OKLAHOMA

ALVA – Aaron Ford, educational leadership

BLACKWELL – Krista Smith, school counseling

CARMEN – Whitney Cotton, educational leadership

ENID – Melissa Bell, curriculum and instruction; Richard Burdick, adult education management and administration; Ryan Felder, educational leadership; Alan Ford, educational leadership; Sarah Otto, adult education management and administration; Michael Prokopis, educational leadership

MULHALL – Jordan McLemore, adult education management and administration

PIEDMONT – Kylie Franz, adult education management and administration

PRYOR – Timothy Gwartney, educational leadership

WAUKOMIS – Brandon Beichler, educational leadership

WOODWARD – Charles Burns, secondary education

CALIFORNIA

LIVERMORE – Katie Draschner, adult education management and administration

LOUISIANA

NEW ORLEANS – Rebecca Appelt, adult education management and administration

KANSAS

ANTHONY – Monica Holden, school counseling

TEXAS

CEDAR HILL – DeAndre Wynn, adult education management and administration

DENISON – Ryan Shumaker, adult education management and administration

MASTER OF COUNSELING PSYCHOLOGY

OKLAHOMA

ARDMORE– Nikolette Hastings

BLACKWELL – Nancy Crow

CLAREMORE– Melissa Crawford

ENID – Kristina Bernitsky, Rebecca Crawford, Jason Ogg, Jessica Taylor, Jennifer Thompson, Brenda Wells

GUYMON – Cassandra Hegwood

HENNESSEY – Kelsie Howard

PONCA CITY – Connie Miller

NEW MEXICO

ALBUQUERQUE – Erika Baca

TEXAS

MIDLOTHIAN – Chelsie Wood

MASTER OF ARTS IN AMERICAN STUDIES

OKLAHOMA

ALVA – RaLyssa Harris

FREEDOM – Ashley Wilson

WOODWARD – Rachel Reardon

INDONESIA

MAKASSAR – Riskariyani Amin

BACHELOR OF ARTS 
OKLAHOMA

ALVA – Traci Owen, general studies

BARTLESVILLE – Jack Armstrong, political science; Cody Rutherford, general studies

BLACKWELL – Rachel Blackwood, sociology; Charles Gerian, English

COVINGTON – Kandis Rupp, general studies

ENID – Selina Chavez, general studies; Dulce Chavez Fuentes, general studies; Hal Oberlender, political science; Donna Thomason, general studies

GOLTRY – Jennifer Pekrul, general studies

HOBART – Baylee Miller, sociology

LAVERNE – Cinthya Nevarez, general studies

PONCA CITY – Brittany Westervelt, history

WAUKOMIS – Kimberly Broad, general studies

WOODWARD – Cole Reynolds, political science

MARYLAND

BALTIMORE – Olukayode Fasehun, general studies

MISSOURI

NEOSHO – Sydnie Lowe, English

PENNSYLVANIA

WILLIAMSPORT – Hunter Stroble, general studies

BACHELOR OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
OKLAHOMA

ALVA – Shanae’ Joachims, business administration

BEAVER – Cody Sharp, accounting

BUFFALO – Adrian Saldana, business administration

EDMOND – Melissa Nasser, accounting

ENID – Olga Copeland, accounting; Minjung Kang, accounting; Ramsey Williams, business administration

MORRIS – Jennifer Clark, accounting

NEWKIRK – Julie French, accounting

PAWHUSKA – Matthew Free, business administration

PERKINS – Conner Burnett, business administration

PONCA CITY – Jessica See, accounting

STILLWATER – Carley Geer, accounting

TAHLEQUAH – Kayla Simmons, business administration

ARKANSAS

MOUNTAIN PINE – Jamal LaFond, business administration

ILLINOIS

LEAF RIVER – Parker Martin, business administration

LOUISIANA

SHREVEPORT – Ira Hill II, business administration

TEXAS

HOUSTON – Brandon Green, accounting

CANADA

PONOKA – Jennifer Massing, business administration

 

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE 
OKLAHOMA

ALVA – Matthew Appleton, agriculture; Collin Fouts, agriculture; Riley Hess, agriculture; Ty Hooper, health and sports science education; Cody Jones, chemistry

ARNETT – Garret German, agriculture

BEAVER– Andrew Bennett, agriculture

BLACKWELL – Chad Woods, psychology

BURLINGTON – Jessica Ferrell, health and sports science education

CHEROKEE – Hailey Parker, health and sports science education

DEL CITY – Jonathan McBride, criminal justice-law enforcement option

DUNCAN – Caleb Longest, mathematics

ENID – Alexis Aebi, psychology; Bryan Fahsholtz, criminal justice-law enforcement option; Alicia Green, psychology; Adrian Ibarra, computer science; Jonathan Curtis, psychology;  Alexsandra Mann, psychology

FAIRFAX – Ashley Fosnight, psychology; Torri Miller, criminal justice-law enforcement option

FREEDOM – Brianna Carver, psychology

GUTHRIE – Henry Hornsby IV, health and sports science education

HUNTER – Braden Peck, computer science

LAVERNE – Cordell Burlingham, criminal justice-law enforcement option

MINCO – Jayson Lee, agriculture

MOORELAND – Chelsea Phillips, criminal justice-law enforcement option

MORRISON – Ty Stout, agriculture

NOWATA – Kyle Johnson, agriculture

OKLAHOMA CITY – Durell Patterson, psychology

PAWNEE – Melissa Pipestem, psychology

PONCA CITY – Thaddeus Ball, criminal justice-law enforcement option; Tommie Beard, psychology; Joel McBlair, psychology; Clinton Robinson, criminal justice-corrections option; Gay Webb, psychology; Deitra Wedd, mass communication

POND CREEK – Jade Jones, health and sports science education

RINGWOOD – Kimberly Wheeler, criminal justice-corrections option

SEILING – Shelby Yates, psychology

TULSA – Madison McGraw, biology-health science option

TUTTLE – Peyton Garrett, biology-health science option

WATONGA – Travis Hartfield, health and sports science education

WOODWARD – Kale Hixon, health and sports science education; Marhya Martin, psychology; Chandra Williams, psychology

ARKANSAS

HARRISON – Nathan Kane, health and sports science education

CALIFORNIA

LOS ANGELES – Steve Jones, psychology

SAN DIEGO – Valin Kattoula, health and sports science education

FLORIDA

ORLANDO – Curtez Zachary, criminal justice-law enforcement option

HAWAII

WAIPAHU – Jordan Aiko Gomes, psychology

IOWA

MT. AYR – Ashton Johnson, agriculture

STATE CENTER – Jacob Edler, agriculture

KANSAS

ATTICA – Morgan Grigsby, agriculture

BUCKLIN – Haylie Pegelow, agriculture

BURRTON – Taige Trent, health and sports science education

CHERRYVALE – Kaleb Keplinger, criminal justice-law enforcement option

COLUMBUS – Milissa Britt, psychology

HARDTNER – Taylor Donaldson, agriculture

INDEPENDENCE – Jordan Sutton, health and sports science education

PRATT – Cole Patterson, agriculture

SALINA – Blake Jones, criminal justice-law enforcement option

SHARON – Ronald Landwehr, agriculture

LOUISIANA

BELLE CHASSE – Christopher Dickson, computer science

MINNESOTA

APPLETON – James Struxness, agriculture

BACKUS – Samantha McGuire, mass communication

MISSOURI

NEOSHO – Sydnie Lowe, biology-health science option

SOUTH DAKOTA

DUPREE – Cassy Woodward, agriculture

FAITH – Katy Miller, health and sports science education

TEXAS

ARLINGTON – Sarah Williams, health and sports science education

BEN FRANKLIN – Walker Wharton, agriculture

EL PASO – Nathan Weatherly, agriculture

EULESS – Mickal Arvie, health and sports science education

HOUSTON – Amber Mills, health and sports science education; LaMonica Peacock, health and sports science education

LUBBOCK – Tamarick Courtney, health and sports science education

WYLIE – Kimberly Bell, psychology

UTAH

KANARRAVILLE – Grayson Allred, agriculture

AUSTRALIA

CANBERRA – Petar Stosic, computer science

BRAZIL

SAO PAULO – Jose Rondelli, agriculture

GHANA

ACCRA – David Quansah, biology-health science option; Joshua Quansah, biology-health science option

VENEZUELA

BARINAS – Ana Parra-Concha, health and sports science education

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE EDUCATION

OKLAHOMA

BALKO – Rylee Terrel, early childhood education

BARTLESVILLE – Kaitlyn Strawn, elementary education; Brianna Wellman, elementary education

FAIRVIEW – Micah Hamen, early childhood education; Rylee Rankin, elementary education and special education

LAMONT – Haley Stacy, elementary education

MOORELAND – Samantha Wilson, elementary education; Kaslin Baros, elementary education

MUTUAL – Angela Clem, mathematics education

NEWKIRK – Kelsey Vap, early childhood education

SEILING – Morgan Marks, natural science education; Bobbie Perron, elementary education

TURPIN – Trista Watson, early childhood education

VICI – Venus Cain, elementary education

WANN – Taylor Johnson, English education

WOODWARD – Ann Abbey, agriculture education

KANSAS

PRATT – Samantha Rojas, elementary education

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN NURSING
OKLAHOMA

BROKEN ARROW – Blake DeMond

CHOCTAW – Melissa Miller

DRUMMOND – Madison Welch

ENID – Madeline Couch, Mallory Elliott, Taylor Jokerst, Tanya Karnes, Rachel Mock, Alex Reed, April Troop, Ana Zendejas

FAIRFAX – Kimberly McKinney

FORT GIBSON – Brittany Palmer

GARBER – Jada LaFosse

GROVE – Chaise Cook

HENNESSEY – Joshua Meloy

JONES – Gina Stramski

LAHOMA – Cody Carpenter

LAMONT – Whitney Johnson

OKLAHOMA CITY – Lauren Adams

PAWHUSKA – Jack Cedar II

PONCA CITY – Ashley Putman

POND CREEK – Kayleigh Surratt

STILLWATER – Catherine Edelson

TONKAWA – Melissa Bell

WOODWARD – Kyler Ferguson, Rachael Girton, Amy Johnson, Cruz Cristina Nava  

TEXAS

HOUSTON – Arthur Eze

PAMPA – Tristen Morgan

STEPHENVILLE – Caitlin Blanton

JAPAN

TOKYO – Osam Sakamoto

BACHELOR OF SOCIAL WORK
OKLAHOMA

 

ALVA – Kanani Jones

ENID – Sierra Miller

MUTUAL – Sierra Dezort

WOODWARD – Denise Lively

 

TEXAS

EL PASO – Mario Perez Sr.

-NW-

 



Northwestern Oklahoma State University

709 Oklahoma Blvd., Alva, OK 73717
Phone: (580) 327-1700

© 2008-2018 Northwestern Oklahoma State
University. All Rights Reserved.

Mission Statement

Northwestern Oklahoma State University provides quality educational and cultural opportunities to learners with diverse needs by cultivating ethical leadership and service, critical thinking and fiscal responsibility.

Proud Member of RUSO