Northwestern Announces Spring Commencement Exercises May 11

April 29, 2019

Spring commencement exercises at Northwestern Oklahoma State University will be held at 10:30 a.m. Saturday, May 11, at Ranger Field.

Spring commencement exercises at Northwestern Oklahoma State University will be held at 10:30 a.m. Saturday, May 11, at Ranger Field.

Roland Pederson, 1972 Northwestern graduate and Oklahoma state senator from Burlington elected in 2016, will be speaking at the commencement.

In case of inclement weather the spring commencement exercises will be held in Percefull Fieldhouse.

Music will be provided by the Ranger symphonic band under the direction of Michael Seth Cudd.

A reception honoring the graduates will immediately follow the ceremony and be held in the Student Center Ballroom.

A total of 249 candidates will receive bachelor’s degrees, 35 of those receiving bachelor’s degrees will graduate with honors. Students with cumulative grade point averages between 3.70 and 3.79 are designated cum laude, those with GPAs between 3.80-3.89 are magna cum laude and those­­ above 3.90 are summa cum laude.

Twenty-eight candidates will receive master degrees, 18 will receive Master of Education degrees, eight will receive Master of Counseling Psychology degrees, and two will receive Master of Science in General Psychology degrees.

A live internet stream of the graduation can be found at: www.youtube.com/NWOSURangers .

The graduates, their degrees and their hometowns are as follows:

SUMMA CUM LAUDE

OKLAHOMA

ALVA – Megan Maharry, Bachelor of Science in mass communication

ENID – Caitlin Evans, Bachelor of Arts Education in English education; Ashley Fischer, Bachelor of Science in computer science; Megan Sylestine, Bachelor of Science in biology with a health science option

HENNESSEY – Eli Vaverka, Bachelor of Business Administration in business administration

LAVERNE – J.C. Wells, Bachelor of Science Education in mathematics education

PIEDMONT – Bethany Morphis, Bachelor of Arts in English

RINGWOOD – Mary Shaffer, Bachelor of Science in biology with a health science option

SEILING – Margo Marks, Bachelor of Science in agriculture; Darci Sander, Bachelor of Science in biology with a health science option

WAYNOKA – Patricia Pixler, Bachelor of Arts in English

WOODWARD – Macey Alexander, Bachelor of Arts Education in English education

MISSOURI

JOPLIN – Ashlie Green, Bachelor of Science in health and sports science education

NEPAL

SANKHUWASABHA – Sumji Sherpa, Bachelor of Science in nursing

MAGNA CUM LAUDE
OKLAHOMA

ALVA – Heather Bettencourt, Bachelor of Social Work; Cheney Bird, Bachelor of Science in nursing

BEAVER – Shalyn Farrington, Bachelor of Science in nursing

BUFFALO – Emily Bellinger, Bachelor of Arts in general studies

EDMOND – Cassidy Hackett, Bachelor of Business Administration in business administration

GREENFIELD – Patricia West, Bachelor of Science in agriculture

LAVERNE – Alicia James, Bachelor of Social Work

TURPIN – Taryn Robinson, Bachelor of Science in chemistry

KANSAS

MEADE – Kaitlynn Jones, Bachelor of Science in agriculture

NORTH DAKOTA

WARWICK – Brittany Cudworth, Bachelor of Business Administration

TEXAS

FRISCO – Alec Jamar, Bachelor of Science in computer science

LEWISVILLE – Daschal Johnson, Bachelor of Science in health and sports science education

NEPAL

KATHMANDU – Astha Budhathoki, Bachelor of Science in computer science; Kriti Pahari, Bachelor of Science in computer science

CUM LAUDE

OKLAHOMA

LAHOMA – Courtney McCartney, Bachelor of Arts in general studies

MORRISON – Jacey Bales, Bachelor of Science Education in elementary education

WOODWARD – Jason Alexander, Bachelor of Science Education in health and sports science education

YUKON – Haleigh Brown, Bachelor of Science Education in elementary education

COLORADO

LAMAR – Jacqueline Parker, Bachelor of Science in biology with a health science option

CANADA

ONTARIO – Gregory Carrington, Bachelor of Science in psychology

NEPAL

GORKHA – Rijan Shrestha, Bachelor of Business Administration in accounting

MASTER OF EDUCATION

OKLAHOMA

ALVA – Jessica Chegwidden, school counseling; Cecely Franz, reading specialist; Lacy Hansen, non-certificate

BROKEN ARROW – David Kinnamon, educational leadership

ENID – Tim Lavoie, adult education management and administration

GOODWELL – Amber Hollis-Fesmire, adult education management and administration

GUTHRIE – Jay Benson, educational leadership

LAVERNE – Hope McGuire, school counseling

PIEDMONT – Jacob Boggess, adult education management and administration

PONCA CITY – Derra Bishop, school counseling; Timothy Macpherson, adult education management and administration

STILLWATER – Ashley Wilson, non-certificate

TONKAWA – Monica Grein, school counseling; Karri Harris, adult education management and administration

KANSAS

WICHITA – Sterlin Broomfield, adult education management and administration

NORTH DAKOTA

RUGBY – Garrett Thompson, adult education management and administration

TEXAS

MCKINNEY – Connor Brooks, adult education management and administration

VENEZUELA

PUERTO LA CRUZ – Luis Reyes, adult education management and administration

MASTER OF COUNSELING PSYCHOLOGY

OKLAHOMA

ALVA– Jessica Ortiz

ENID – Brittany Earhart, Josh Guinn, Darrell Ring

GUYMON – Steve Macias

PONCA CITY – Gabrielle Barnes, Lorrene Desbien, Jamie Wohletz

MASTER OF SCIENCE IN GENERAL PSYCHOLOGY
OKLAHOMA

RINGWOOD – Kayla Murray

KANSAS

WICHITA – Elizabeth Dwyer

BACHELOR OF ARTS 
OKLAHOMA

ALVA – Sadie Vore, general studies

ARNETT – Mandy Ball, general studies

BOISE CITY – Baleigh Roberts, English

BURLINGTON – Samantha Henderson, sociology

EDMOND – Timothy Atakora, history

ENID – Caisha Boedeker, general studies; Cortney Emerson, English; Cynthia Martinez, general studies; Amy McKinney, general studies; Hannah Nicholas, English; Anahisa Roman, general studies; Daphne Tucker, sociology; Kaitlin Tyrell, English

FORT COBB – Rocky Repp, general studies

FREEDOM – Mckenna Nixon, general studies

GARBER – Ashley Reinschmiedt, general studies

LAVERNE – Kasen Crocker, general studies

LAWTON – Mikal Thompson, sociology

MUSTANG – Bailey Cook, English

PONCA CITY – Randal Bishop, history

SAND SPRINGS – Shelby Harger, political science

SAPULPA – Amanda Wylie, general studies

SNYDER – Tobi-Rae Barker, general studies

VICI – Kenzi Kennedy, general studies

WAUKOMIS – Shaelee Culver, general studies

WOODWARD – Shawna Dewitt-Cook, political science

CALIFORNIA

BAKERSFIELD – Brittney Ratliff, English

PALMDALE – Aleah Lasker, general studies

KANSAS

KIOWA – Taylor McCullough, general studies

MELVERN – Zavery Goodrich, general studies

NORTH CAROLINA

CHARLOTTE – Clarence Wilson, political science

MICHIGAN

JACKSON – Donald Tripp, history

TEXAS

NOCONA – Colton Brown, political science

PERRYTON – Antonio Loustaunau, general studies

BACHELOR OF ARTS EDUCATION
OKLAHOMA

BUFFALO – Kelsie Lauer, English education

MOORELAND – Amanda Beam, English education

BACHELOR OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
OKLAHOMA

BUFFALO – Alexis Finn, business administration; Juan Villa, business administration

CHEROKEE – Cassandra Berry, accounting; Ashley Blossom, business administration; Kaitlin Ducotey, business administration

DRUMMOND – Tara Crider, business administration; Krista Ryel, business administration

EL RENO – Carlos Torres Garcia, business administration

ENID – Joana Lyn Camacho, business administration; Zachary Jones, business administration; Kyndal McVey, business administration; Alec Monsees, business administration; Lacasa Taylor, business administration;

KREMLIN – Chantz Tucker, business administration

LAVERNE – Viviana Andazola, business administration

NORMAN – Ashton Quinonez, business administration

POND CREEK – KaLanne McKee, business administration

SEILING – Brody Nichols, accounting

SHATTUCK – Madeline Bonine, business administration

WOODWARD – Charise Holcomb, accounting

CALIFORNIA

INGLEWOOD – Kemoni Rich, business administration

KANSAS

BALDWIN CITY – Brock Randels, business administration

WICHITA – Brittani Casement, accounting

MINNESOTA

PERHAM – Alyssa Gabrielson, business administration

NEW MEXICO

AZTEC – Baillie Wiseman, business administration

TEXAS

PAMPA – Ashjen Payne, business administration

BRAZIL

SAO PAULO – Rafaela Barbosa, business administration

NIGERIA

LAGOS – Precious Okeke, accounting

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE 
OKLAHOMA

ALTUS – Collin Stork, mass communication

ALVA – Darian Carothers, agriculture; Connor Dimmick, agriculture; Bailey Forell, health and sports science education; Chesney Fouts, biology-health science option; Brieanna McClure, biology-health science option; Veronica Nelson, psychology; Dakota Nusser, agriculture; Anastassiya Shvilko, psychology

AMORITA– Keyra Clark, computer science

ANTLERS – Jalena Arthur, health and sports science education

ARNETT – Taylor Munsell, health and sports science education; Kelcee Voyles, biology-natural history option

BEAVER – Melissa Chavez, psychology

BOISE CITY – Kolby White, health and sports science education

BRIDGE CREEK – Jolie Sewell, computer science

BRISTOW – Trevor Montgomery, chemistry

BUFFALO – Selena Estrada, mass communication

BYRON – Christopher Guffy, computer science

ENID – Trevor Howard, health and sports science education; Lauren Keller, psychology; Natalie Silver, health and sports science education; Apera Tobiason, psychology;

FORGAN – Trent Brown, agriculture

GARBER – Dallas Hunt, psychology

GUTHRIE – Kara Johnson, health and sports science education

HENNESSEY – Edgar Fierro, criminal justice-law enforcement option

JET – Joshua Worman, criminal justice-law enforcement option

KINGFISHER – Docker Haub, mass communication; Terra Henderson, psychology

LAMONT – Madison Green, psychology; Jessica, Tebow, health and sports science education

LAVERNE – Jacob Marr, computer science; Amber Miller, agriculture

LEEDEY – Ethan Price, agriculture

LUTHER – Nicholas Perkins, mass communication

MOORELAND – Aaron Mackey, computer science

NEWKIRK – Courtney Cline, psychology

NOBLE – Braden Bradshaw, agriculture; Nicholas Wygle, biology-natural history option

NORMAN – Katrina Betz, chemistry; Betty-Jo Hulbert, agriculture

OKARCHE – Hunter Frisby, health and sports science education

OKEMAH – Ryan Neal, agriculture

PERKINS – Jacob Peyton, health and sports science education

PONCA CITY – Todd Burlie Jr., agriculture; Kachanna Gibbs, psychology; Dominique Rogers, criminal justice-law enforcement option; Chad VanHoesen, criminal justice-law enforcement option

POND CREEK – Lauren Shriver, psychology

PURCELL– Logan Wood, agriculture

SEILING – Jordan Nelson, computer science

SEMINOLE – William Harvey, biology-health science option

SHARON – Olivia Little, criminal justice-law enforcement option

TEXHOMA – Caitlyn Romero, criminal justice-law enforcement option

WAYNOKA – Patricia Pixler, psychology

WOODWARD – Gabrielle Cepero, health and sports science education; Devon Comstock, agriculture; Cody Dewitt, criminal justice-law enforcement option; Bryce Larkey, computer science; Rose Nguyen, biology-health science option

ARIZONA

PHOENIX – Theorda Johnson III, health and sports science education

ARKANSAS

MOUNTAIN HOME – Cole Anderson, agriculture

CALIFORNIA

ANAHEIM – Karla Lopez Martinez, criminal justice-law enforcement option

FRESNO – Matthew Goertzen, criminal justice-law enforcement option

HEMET – Calvonis Prentice, health and sports science education

LONG BEACH – Dashawn Gordon, health and sports science education; Joseph Moorer, computer science

MORENO VALLEY – Audrey Salas, health and sports science education

COLORADO

COLORADO SPRINGS – Riley Trousdale, biology-natural history option

THORNTON – Hannah Williams, criminal justice-corrections option

FLORIDA

PENSACOLA – Erick Cook, psychology

KANSAS

AUGUSTA – Morgan Kirk, health and sports science education

KINGMAN – Layne Dobler, agriculture

KIOWA – Richard Fischer, computer science; Montana McCullough, mass communication; Kenneth McNamar, biology-health science option

OAKLEY – Ashlyn Moeder, biology-health science option

VALLEY CENTER – MacKenzie Malone, biology-health science option

WICHITA – Dakota Driskill, psychology

MISSOURI

ST. CHARLES – Steven Deckard, criminal justice-law enforcement option

TEXAS

ARLINGTON – Nikkole Donk, health and sports science education

ATHENS – Justin Bundy, health and sports science education

BREMOND – Harrison Hull, mathematics

BROWNSVILLE – Valerie Callison, health and sports science education

DENISON – Qua’Shawn Gray, health and sports science education

DUNCANVILLE – Aharon Barnes, health and sports science education

HOUSTON – Amani Davis, psychology

MESQUITE – Clarissa Hinojo, health and sports science education

MIDLAND – Blake Humble, health and sports science education

PAMPA – Brycen McClendon, health and sports science education

ROUND ROCK – Deja Beechum, health and sports science education

SHERMAN – Kennedy Jewell, health and sports science education

PUERTO RICO

LAS PIEDRAS – Luis Cintron Diaz, health and sports science education

NEPAL

KATHMANDU – Pabitra Tamang, psychology

 LALITPUR – Gaurav Dhungana, computer science

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE EDUCATION

OKLAHOMA

ALVA – Braylyn Graybill, elementary education; Emily Harris, elementary education

BEAVER – Paola Ponce-Villalobos, mathematics education

CORDELL – Tyler Beasley, health and sports science education

DRUMMOND – Brittney Miller, elementary education

ENID – Ryan Gantt, elementary education

HENNESSEY – Heather Russell, early childhood education

PONCA CITY – Jackie Burden, elementary education

RINGWOOD – Morgan Glover, elementary education

KANSAS

TAMPA – Karlton Riffel, agriculture education

COLORADO

GRAND JUNCTION – Deserae McDermott, special education

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN NURSING
OKLAHOMA

ALVA – Teirna Adair, Tilly Braddock, Kamaree Hatfield, Nancy Wilder-Pierce

AMES – Jessica Weidner-Stephens

BLACKWELL – Brian Moran II

BLANCHARD – Lauren Miller

BUFFALO – Teresa McDowell

CLAREMORE – Sheila Edwards

COVINGTON – Holly Dickson

ENID – Penny Bice, Sandra Colby, Anna Graham, Savannah Hill, Kelsey Short, Rylee Spencer, Mallory Stubbs, Baleigh Watson

HENNEPIN – Mariah Thomas

KELLYVILLE – Chelsea Gore

MOORE – Nora Le’Vere

PONCA CITY – Amber Gooch-Buchanan, Suzy Klinger

PRYOR – Amanda Matlock

TALIHINA – Scarlett Matherly

WOODWARD – Ashley Gillette, Madison Pittman, Delta Sheta  

TEXAS

ROCKWALL – Kylee Loustaunau

NEPAL

DHADING – Pawana Itani

BACHELOR OF SOCIAL WORK
OKLAHOMA

ENID – Rhema Abercrombie, Madeline Turner, Denise Tyrell

FREEDOM – Emma Reed

HOOKER – Jordan Koehn

LAVERNE – Elizabeth Fox-Shipley

MOORELAND – Jessica Goodballet

PONCA CITY – Jordan Cremers

SHATTUCK – Katelyn Van Vickle

WOODWARD – Mirissa Beavers, Keilah Pool, Marsellia Rael, Jennifer Ruppel

-NW-

 



Northwestern Oklahoma State University

709 Oklahoma Blvd., Alva, OK 73717
Phone: (580) 327-1700

© 2008-2019 Northwestern Oklahoma State
University. All Rights Reserved.

Mission Statement

Northwestern Oklahoma State University provides quality educational and cultural opportunities to learners with diverse needs by cultivating ethical leadership and service, critical thinking and fiscal responsibility.

Proud Member of RUSO