Northwestern's fall commencement ceremony to be held Dec. 10

December 1, 2017


Fall commencement at Northwestern Oklahoma State University will be held at 3:30 p.m. on Sunday, Dec. 10, in Percefull Fieldhouse.

Mary Margaret Miller, a 1986 and 1989 graduate of Northwestern, will provide the commencement speech. Miller graduated from Northwestern with a Bachelor of Arts degree in music for flute performance in 1986, and with a Bachelor of Science degree in business administration in 1989. She currently resides in Edmond with her husband, Todd Miller, and serves on the BancCentral National Association board, Hopeton State Bank board, Chapter FH P.E.O. sisterhood of Edmond and The Cocker Spaniel Club of Central Oklahoma. 

Music will be provided by the Ranger symphonic band under the direction of Dr. Marc Decker, assistant professor of music and director of bands.

A reception honoring the graduates will immediately follow the ceremony and be held in the Student Center Ballroom.

A live stream of the fall commencement can be found at: http://riderangersride.com/watch

One-hundred and eight students are candidates to receive bachelor’s degrees. Fifteen students will receive Master of Education degrees and three will receive a Master of Arts in American Studies.

Fourteen students receiving bachelor’s degrees will graduate with honors. Students with cumulative grade point averages between 3.70 and 3.79 are designated cum laude, those with GPAs between 3.80-3.89 are magna cum laude and those above 3.90 are summa cum laude.

Those honor graduates, their degrees and their hometowns are as follows:

SUMMA CUM LAUDE

OKLAHOMA

ARDMORE – Katie Lackey, Bachelor of Science in mass communication

SHAWNEE – Brandy Hinesley-Chambers, Bachelor of Arts in general studies

ASIA

NEPAL –Biraj Aryal, Bachelor of Science in computer science

MAGNA CUM LAUDE

OKLAHOMA

MOORE – Drew Slovak, Bachelor of Science in health and sports science education

TONKAWA – McKenzie Simpson, Bachelor of Science in nursing

KANSAS

WICHITA – Elizabeth Dwyer, Bachelor of Science in psychology

CUM LAUDE

OKLAHOMA

ALVA – Rachel Carter, Bachelor of Science in biology-health science option; Nicole Marema, Bachelor of Science Education in early childhood education

ENID – Sarah Van Drew, Bachelor of Science Education in elementary education; Devin Watson, Bachelor of Science in psychology

INDIANOLA – Ruth Bullard, Bachelor of Science in agriculture

PONCA CITY – Holly Ware, Bachelor of Business Administration in accounting

POND CREEK – Carly Farmer, Bachelor of Business Administration

VIRGINIA

BEAVERDAM – Jaclyn Burke, Bachelor of Science in biology-health science option


Listed below are those receiving a master’s degree followed by bachelor’s degree graduates, their degrees and their hometowns are as follows:

MASTER OF ARTS IN AMERCIAN STUDIES

OKLAHOMA

ALVA – Alica Hall

WAYNOKA – Zachary Zook

WISCONSIN

MOUNT HOREB – Lance Gordon

MASTER OF EDUCATION

OKLAHOMA

CHEROKEE – Michelle Penner, adult education management and administration

ENID – Anthony Goldman, adult education management and administration; Trent Misak, adult education management and administration; Sean Weibling, educational leadership

PONCA CITY – Elise Marie Quiroz, adult education management and administration; Brandie Choate, educational leadership

MOORELAND – Dirk Allen, educational leadership  

WOODWARD – Milissa Sturgill, adult education management and administration; Kristy Noble, educational leadership; Marsha Bowers, school counseling

LOUISIANA

NEW ORLEANS – Chandra Kimble, adult education management and administration

TEXAS

EMORY – Clayton Garcia, adult education management and administration

PAMPA – Reid Miller, adult education management and administration

CANADA

ONTARIO – Jason Barlett, adult education management and administration


BACHELOR OF ARTS

OKLAHOMA

CHEROKEE – Connor McGee, history

ENID – BreAnna Winegarden, English

PONCA CITY – Alison Hill, general studies; Tiffany McClaskey, general studies

CALIFORNIA

HIGHLAND – Vanessa Maile, general studies

TEXAS

IOWA PARK – Mickey Jordan, speech and theatre

FLORIDA

KISSIMMEE – Eilish Cauley, sociology  

BACHELOR OF ARTS EDUCATION

OKLAHOMA

BEAVER – Shelby Bennett, English education

BACHELOR OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

OKLAHOMA

ALINE – Chelsey Kleinvachter, accounting

BUFFALO – Julian Aguilar, accounting

CARMEN – James Curry, Matthew Curry 

CHEROKEE – Derek McKinnon

ENID – Caleb Lang

JET – Troyce Tucker

PONCA CITY – Deena Barclay, Sarah Dysart, Maria Loy, Michael Stewart

STILLWATER – Kelsey Henneha

TAFT – Larry Yarbrough II

TULSA – Lisa Ligeikis

WOODWARD – Maria Aceves, Christian Lares Vacio, accounting

CALIFORNIA

SAN JOSE – Natalie Fahey

FLORIDA

HOMESTEAD – David Cangas

ILLINOIS

CHICAGO – Ashton Bailey

KANSAS

KIOWA – Brooke Murphy, accounting

ASIA

NEPAL – Gaurav Shrestha, accounting; Yojeena Shrestha

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE

OKLAHOMA

ALVA – Aaron Fallis, criminal justice-law enforcement option; Megan Garnett, mass communication; Clayton Hill, psychology

BARTLESVILLE – Michael Rude, computer science

BERRYHILL – Jacob Winget, agriculture

BIXBY – Caden Gacek, computer science

BLACKWELL – Jacob Goodman, mass communication

CARMEN – Courtney Gentry, biology-health science option

CANTON – Shania Schoonmaker, agriculture

CHEROKEE – Shanely Russo, psychology

COALGATE – Preston Sims, agriculture

ENID – Sarah Birosak, psychology; Laura Clover-Peters, psychology; Whitney Hake, psychology; Kaylen McCary, psychology; Candace Moore, psychology; Seth Reams, psychology

EDMOND – Brittany Frech, biology-health science option

FARGO – Caden Harper, criminal justice-law enforcement option

FAIRFAX – Steven Ben, biology  

FAIRVIEW – Erin Hopkins Davis, mass communication

FORT SUPPLY – Dakota Monday, agriculture; Weston Wilson, agriculture  

HINTON – Logan Lindley, biology-health science option

HOOKER – Crystal Fraire, biology-health science option

LAHOMA – Lauren Brakhage, agriculture

MCLOUD – Erica Hostetter, biology-health science option

PERKINS – Devin Peyton, health and sports science education

PONCA CITY – Jacquelynn Blackwell, psychology; Quailla Hazen, psychology; Jeff Spaulding, computer science; Mercedes Veasey, psychology  

SEILING – Buster Horn, health and sports science education

WOODWARD – David Gutierrez, biology-health science option

YUKON – Kaitlin Bell, health and sports science education

ALASKA

ANCHORAGE – Melissa Noland, mass communication

CALIFORNIA

ARCADIA – Noralia To’omalatai, health and sports science education

FONTANA – Lachelle Purrier, biology-health science option

LOS ANGELES – Brianna Sandoval, chemistry

RIVERSIDE – Austin Klug, criminal justice-law enforcement option

KANSAS

SALINA – Trenton Earley, health and sports science education option

WICHITA – Relina Johnson, health and sports science education option

TEXAS

IRVING – Pranaya Shrestha, computer science 

SAN ANTONIO – Patrick Inkpen, mass communication

MONTANA

ULM – Rachel Burk, psychology

PENNSYLVANIA

SPRING GROVE – Shelby Grosberger, biology-health science option  

AFRICA

NIGERIA – Stony Kalango, mass communication

ZIMBABWE – Faith Changara, biology-health science option

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE EDUCATION

OKLAHOMA

ALVA – Matthew Thomas, mathematics

BLACKWELL – Kale Dice, health and sports science education

ENID – Hilda Freeland, special education

GARBER – Taylor Black, early childhood education

MOORELAND – Jessica Morton, early childhood education

PONCA CITY – Angela Buller, elementary education; Jennifer Heitman, early childhood education

WOODWARD – Beth Baker, elementary education 

KANSAS

MANHATTAN – Connie Bryant, elementary education

BACHELOR OF NURSING

OKLAHOMA

BRIDGE CREEK – Amber Sexton

BROKEN ARROW – Elizabeth Dixon

GORE – Brandy Moore

OKLAHOMA CITY – Tonya Morrow, Shelly Scott  

RAVIA – Emilie Dean

VALLIANT – Shami Fowler

YUKON – Jessica Gibson

-NW-

CONTACT FOR RELEASE
Ali Gavitt, University Relations Specialist
apgavitt@nwosu.edu, 580-327-8480

 



Northwestern Oklahoma State University

709 Oklahoma Blvd., Alva, OK 73717
Phone: (580) 327-1700

© 2008-2017 Northwestern Oklahoma State
University. All Rights Reserved.

Mission Statement

Northwestern Oklahoma State University provides quality educational and cultural opportunities to learners with diverse needs by cultivating ethical leadership and service, critical thinking and fiscal responsibility.

Proud Member of RUSO