Northwestern's 111th Spring Commencement set for May 8

Alva
| More

Northwestern's 111th Spring Commencement set for May 8

April 26, 2010

The 111th spring commencement at Northwestern Oklahoma State University will be held at 10:30 a.m., Saturday, May 8, at Ranger Field. In case of inclement weather, the ceremony will be moved to Percefull Fieldhouse.

Tim Blodgett, a 1989 graduate, will deliver the commencement address. Blodgett has held the positions of president and CEO of Hometown Connections, the utility services subsidiary of the American Public Power Association, since January 2001.

Blodgett holds a Bachelor of Science degree from Northwestern in business administration/management. He and his wife Kristy have three children.

Music will be provided by the Ranger symphonic band under the direction of Dr. Michael Stone.

One hundred, ninety-five students are candidates to receive bachelor’s degrees, 33 will receive master of education degrees and nine will receive master of counseling psychology degrees.

Twenty-one of those receiving bachelor’s degrees will graduate with honors. Students with cumulative grade point averages between 3.70 and 3.79 are designated cum laude, those with GPAs between 3.80-3.89 are magna cum laude and those above 3.90 are summa cum laude.

Those honor graduates, their degrees and their hometowns are as follows:

SUMMA CUM LAUDE

OKLAHOMA
ENID – Christine Lehman, bachelor of science in psychology.
LAVERNE – Mollie Schoenhals, bachelor of science in business administration.
OKEENE – Sara Hauser, bachelor of education in elementary education.
SEILING – Kelli Krows, bachelor of education in mathematics.
SHARON – Erica Nail, bachelor of education in English.

MEXICO
MEXICO CITY – Hilario Trejo-Leal, bachelor of arts in English.

MAGNA CUM LAUDE

OKLAHOMA
ALVA – Amy Chase, bachelor of music education (instrumental); Alyssa Logsdon, bachelor of science in biology; Heather Lohmann, bachelor of science education in mathematics.
ENID – Lyndsie Davis bachelor of science in accounting.
SEILING – Kayla Fuqua, bachelor of science in psychology.
YUKON – Brandi Henson, bachelor of science in business administration.

CUM LAUDE

OKLAHOMA
ENID – Jonathan McCune, bachelor of science in accounting.
GARBER – Magan Eby, bachelor of science in business administration.
LAHOMA – Krystal Wilfong, bachelor of science in psychology.
MOORE – Chad Anglin, bachelor of science in business administration.
PAWHUSKA – Bryan Powell, bachelor of science in criminal justice.
PONCA CITY – Jennifer Ruckert, bachelor of science in business administration.
POND CREEK – Julia Rohrs, bachelor of science in accounting and business administration.
TULSA – Anthony Stolzy, bachelor of science in nursing.

TEXAS
SAN ANGELO – Shieka Madzima, bachelor of science in biology.

MASTER OF EDUCATION

OKLAHOMA
ALVA – William Barefield, non-certificate (history); Sherrie Benson, curriculum and instruction; Kathryn Franta, adult education management and administration; Sarah Green, reading specialist; Shane Hansen, adult education management and administration; Melissa Jones, adult education management and administration; Amanda Mason, elementary education; Natalie Miller, adult education management and administration.
BEAVER – Helena Plett, reading specialist.
BRAMAN – Kelly Hughes, guidance and counseling.
CHATTANOOGA – Brittany McBride, non-certificate (education).
COVINGTON – Deidra Johnson, secondary education.
DACOMA – Gena Denton, elementary education.
ENID – Cheryl Conrady, guidance and counseling; Amber Graham Fitzgerald, educational leadership; Brandianne Green, educational leadership, Randy Hamilton, adult education management and administration, Catherine Miller, adult education management and administration; Shayne Stanford, guidance and counseling.
GOODWELL - Carolyn Mussman, educational leadership.
GUYMON – Jimmy Acevedo, educational leadership; Nicole Neumeier, guidance and counseling.
HENNESSEY – Debbie Hladik, guidance and counseling; Susan States, educational leadership.
JET – Pamela Tucker, reading specialist.
PONCA CITY – Laura Chaney, educational leadership; Crystina Fisher, guidance and counseling; Gay Norris, adult education management and administration.
WOODWARD – Bana Bogdahn, educational leadership.

CALIFORNIA
MODESTO – Joshua Cheek, adult education management and administration.

KANSAS
LIBERAL – Chance Plett, adult education management and administration.
PIERCEVILLE – Marcy Venjohn, non-certificate (agriculture marketing).
WINFIELD – Adam Borth, non-certificate (history).

MASTER OF COUNSELING PSYCHOLOGY

OKLAHOMA
ALVA – Jessica Anderson, Sarah Dunn, Hannah Feuerborn.
ENID – Rus Alexander, Darrell Lanford, III, Tina Poslick, Cindy DeSpain-Powers.
PONCA CITY – James Cremers.
WAUKOMIS – Tammy Hromas.

BACHELOR OF ARTS (Liberal Arts)

OKLAHOMA
ALVA – Aaron Hebert, Philip Myers.
BUFFALO – Kory Brown.
CHEROKEE – Marcus Stephens.
ENID – Linda Chavis, Stephanie Chitsey, Debra Hawkins- Roberts, Eileen Hess, Tabitha Hess, Heather Scholz, Trent Sharp, Kurt Stute, Peggy Ulmer.
GARBER – Staci Goss.
LAVERNE – Perla Cardenas Martinez.
PONCA CITY – Stephane Hampton, Shirley Reisch.
STILLWATER – Micah Quick.
TONKAWA – Gary Kirtley.
TURPIN – Chelsey Cole.

CALIFORNIA
WESTMINISTER – Lindsey Brodowski.

FLORIDA
WEST PALM BEACH – Rolando Noda.

BACHELOR OF APPLIED ARTS AND SCIENCES

OKLAHOMA
ALVA – David Peace.
CARMEN – Ashley Jantz.
ENID – Matthew Toone.

BACHELOR OF ARTS EDUCATION

OKLAHOMA
ENID – Brandon Bookout.

BACHELOR OF MUSIC

OKLAHOMA
ALVA – Ryan Wiebener.

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE

OKLAHOMA
ALVA – Dala Cushenbery, Kristopher Franta, Lacey Freeman, Adam Holder, Tyler Macoubrie, Joe Macoubrie,Ngalula Mutshipayi, Vannessa Nelson, Johnathon Oswald, Remington Rose, Kyle Schoeling, Trent Spade, Angela Veley, Jay Warden.
ARNETT – Mathew Campbell.
BEAVER – Donald Venable.
BISON – Kayla Kokojan.
BLACKWELL – Micah Corn.
BROKEN ARROW – Matthew Schuster.
CHEROKEE – Sammi Pfleider.
COVINGTON – Jennifer Bolz.
ENID – Christopher Anderson, Melissa Bell, Amanda Bernal, Alicia Coffin, Shirley Deck, Shalynn Griffin, Sandra Haynes-Walker, Emily Krzyzaniak, Heather Linder, Jennifer Mayhugh, Chasta McBlair, Haley Nixon, Mandi O’Dea, Katie Patton, Stephen Poplin, Amy Rodgers, Priscilla Rodriguez, Marvin Tanner, Misty Taylor, Karlee Jo Vail, Scott Warfield, Brandy Washburn, Craig Wood, Bashkim Zakuti.
FAIRLAND – Blake Williams.
FAIRVIEW – Darin Frech.
FARGO – Jenny Stahlman.
HELENA – Jared Campbell, Clifford Smith.
JET – Kerri McDaniel.
LAHOMA – Keith Thomason, Dedra Pettus.
LAWTON – Joshua Morris.
MOORELAND – Thomas Elsey, Jr.
MUTUAL – Krysten Mayfield.
LAVERNE – Shelbree Heglin.
LEEDEY – Allena Lonebear.
NEWCASTLE – Stephanie Peetoom.
NEWKIRK – Jennifer Elliott, Lacy Taylor.
OPTIMA – Cale Fischer.
PERRY – Jonah Roebuck.
PONCA CITY – Matthew Huff, Victoria Lawrence, Jessica McGrew, Jason Stillwell.
POND CREEK – Jordan Soucek.
PRYOR – Casper May.
RAMONA – Dana Wilhelm.
RINGWOOD – Angela Borders.
TALIHINA – Hailey Blagg.
TALOGA – Derrick Stidham.
TONKAWA – Brian Riddle.
TULSA – Roca Batista.
WAUKOMIS – Sara Wallace.
WAYNOKA – Robbie Gaskill.

COLORADO
PUEBLO – Anthony Colletti, Jr.

FLORIDA
WEST PALM BEACH – Rolando Noda.

ILLINOIS
SHIRLEY – Ann Koons.

KANSAS
ARKANSAS CITY – Kyle Kendrick.
EMPORIA – Michelle Bartley.
HAYS – Brandon Walker.
MEDICINE LODGE – Joshua Buck, Mark Freeman.

LOUISIANA
NEW ORLEANS – Lantz Mathers.

MARYLAND
GRANITE – Kenneth Feidler, Jr.

MISSOURI
HOLDEN – William Morris.
KANSAS CITY – Charmaine Love.
MIDLAND – Randi Newman.

NEBRASKA
ELKHORN – Kelli Johnson.

NEW MEXICO
BELEN – Kati Gabaldon.

TENNESSEE
MEMPHIS – Termaine Snyder.

TEXAS
ARLINGTON – Seema Rana.
DALLAS – Jason Rogers.
HOUSTON – Caitlin Phelps.
MANSFIELD – Ashley Guinn.
SAN ANTONIO – Sarah Bryant, Leslie Hebert.

VIRGINIA
DAMASCUS – Mary Slavik.

CANADA
ONTARIO – Brent Anderson.

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE EDUCATION

OKLAHOMA
ALINE – Mindi Clement.
ALVA – Jake Phillips.
BISON – Jessica Benson, Angela Frakes.
CANTON – Sheena Gaines.
ENID – Stacia Dunkin, Amy Pottinger.
HENNESSEY – Cara Barnes.
MARLAND – Kristy Gilbert.
RINGWOOD – Lesli Benham.
WAUKOMIS – Vickie Felder, Michelle Schemmer.
WOODWARD – Ashley McDonald.

KANSAS
MEDICINE LODGE – Kristina Patton.

TEXAS
LUBBOCK – Alex Shafer.

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN NURSING

OKLAHOMA
ALVA – Wendy Bersche, Kirsten Cornett, Aryka Harding-Knous, Antony Nduati.
ENID – Amber Doyle, Emily Ediger, Radona George, Whitney Judd, Natalia Montoya-Melnicoff, Lisa Palmer.
LAHOMA – Celia Brown.
LONE WOLF – Lisa White.
POND CREEK – Shelby Carey.
WOODWARD – Amber Smith.

FLORIDA
MARY ESTHER – Haylee Weedn.

MISSOURI
COLUMBIA – Maggie Lamle.

CHINA
GQOCHENG HEBEI – Ruian Yang.

BACHELOR OF SOCIAL WORK

OKLAHOMA
CLINTON – Jeannie Snider.
DRUMMOND – Kathleen Holdeman.
ENID – Kristin Claypole, Cassidy DuBois, Monique Finley.
GOLTRY – Bethany Redman.
FAIRVIEW – Della Shrum.
WOODWARD – Shanna Alger, Patti Bender-Vazquez, Tiffany Garcia, Deborah Griffith, Dena Patterson, Janet Wharton.

MASSACHUSETTS
WALPOLE – Paul Scioscia.

-NW-