Ranger Rodeo season wraps up, five qualify for college national finals

Alva
| More

Ranger Rodeo season wraps up, five qualify for college national finals

Ranger Rodeo TeamThe 2015 College National Finals Rodeo Qualifiers from the Ranger Rodeo Team, from right, Coach Stockton Graves, Grayson Allred, Shayna Miller, Lauren Barnes, and Dalton Richards. Not pictured: Karley Kile.

 

The Northwestern Oklahoma State University Rodeo team did well at its last rodeo of the season at Oklahoma Panhandle State University in Guymon, but more importantly, the year-end standings qualified five Rangers for the College National Finals Rodeo (CNFR) in Casper, Wyo., June 14-20. 

As a team, the women’s team placed first in the Central Plains Region standings with 2,786 points while the men’s team finished in third place with 2,470 cumulative points.  The top three athletes in each event qualified for the CNFR, and the women’s team is allowed a full team of four members for its year-end regional win.   

Representing the women’s team at the CNFR this year will be Shayna Miller, Faith, S.D., junior, in the goat tying (regional champion); Lauren Barnes, Buckeye, Ariz., senior, in the goat tying (reserve regional champion); and Karley Kile, Topeka, Kan., senior, in the breakaway roping (fourth in the region), and goat tying (10th in the region).  Kile will compete in two events, acting as both the third and fourth female on the team.

The individuals representing the men’s team at the CNFR will be Dalton Richards, Hawkinsville, Ga., senior, in the team roping, with his heeler Ben Whiddon from Southeastern Oklahoma State University (second/third in the region); and Grayson Allred, Kanarraville, Utah, freshman, in the steer wrestling (third in the region).

At the final rodeo in Guymon, several Rangers experienced success. The event, student’s name, hometown and placing are as follows: 

Steer Wrestling: Allred, first place; Jon Laine Herl, Goodland, Kan., junior, third place; Stephen Culling, Fort Saint John, British Columbia, senior, fourth place; John Michael McGinn, Haines, Ore., junior, eighth place. 

Team Roping: Richards, sixth place, with Whiddon; Dustin Searcy, Mooreland senior, third place with header Hunter Munsell from Western College. 

Tie-Down Roping: Maverick Harper, Stephenville, Texas, freshman, eighth place. 

Goat Tying: Barnes, first place; Tearnee Nelson, Faith, S.D., sophomore, fifth place. 

Breakaway Roping: Samantha McGuire, Pine River, Minn., sophomore, sixth place. 

Barrel Racing: Cassy Woodward, Faith, S.D., freshman, sixth/seventh place; Elli Jo Price, Leedey junior, ninth.  

-NW-