Northwestern's fall commencement exercise to be held Dec. 6

Alva
| More

Northwestern's fall commencement exercise to be held Dec. 6

December 2, 2015

Fall commencement exercise at Northwestern Oklahoma State University will be held at 3:30 p.m. on Sunday, Dec. 6, in Percefull Fieldhouse.

Tom Evans, owner of Encompass Financial Services, Inc. is a 1983 Northwestern graduate, and will be speaking at the commencement.

Music will be provided by the Ranger symphonic band under the direction of Dr. Marc Decker.

A reception honoring the graduates will immediately follow the ceremony and be held in the Student Center Ballroom.

A total of 110 candidates will receive bachelor’s degrees, eight will receive Master of Education degrees, four will receive Master of Counseling Psychology degrees and three will receive Master of Arts in American Studies degrees.
Sixteen of those receiving bachelor’s degrees will graduate with honors. Students with cumulative grade point averages between 3.70 and 3.79 are designated cum laude, those with GPAs between 3.80-3.89 are magna cum laude and those above 3.90 are summa cum laude.

A live internet streaming of the graduation can be found at: http://nwosu.sidearmsports.com/watch/?Live=50.
The graduates, their degrees and their hometowns are as follows:

 SUMMA CUM LAUDE

OKLAHOMA

LAVERNE – Molly Ann Howard, Bachelor of Science Education in early childhood education

ASIA

NEPAL – Teris Dangol, Bachelor of Science in computer science

 

MAGNA CUM LAUDE

OKLAHOMA

BEAVER – Jeremiah Campbell, Bachelor of Science in criminal justice - law enforcement
HILLSDALE – Jamie McAlister, Bachelor of Science in nursing
ORLANDO – Jeremy Kenaston, Bachelor of Science in criminal justice – law enforcement and Bachelor of Science in computer science
TONKAWA – Stephanie Quammen, Bachelor of Arts in English
WAYNOKA – Bryne Beck, Bachelor of Business Administration in accounting

ARIZONA

PRESCOTT VALLEY – Chad Coghan, Bachelor of Business Administration in business administration

FLORIDA

BRANFORD – Kendall Hall, Bachelor of Arts in sociology

 

CUM LAUDE

OKLAHOMA

ALVA – Karolyn Cole, Bachelor of Science Education in elementary education
CHEROKEE – Kohannah Hess, Bachelor of Science in psychology
ENID – Georgia Spoon, Bachelor of Business Administration in business administration
WOODWARD – Matthew Weber, Bachelor of Science in computer science

NEBRASKA

WALLACE – Josi Hasenauer, Bachelor of Arts in political science and Bachelor of Science Education in social science education

 

MASTER OF EDUCATION

OKLAHOMA

ALVA – Tara Lynn Hannaford, adult education management and administration
ENID – Tara Jo Hunt, school counseling
GUTHRIE – Chase Alan Langley, educational leadership; Jennifer Privette, educational leadership; Tonia Lynn Siess, educational leadership
MEDFORD – Brandi Kay Langford, school counseling
WANN – Keenan Rondo Meeker, adult education management and administration

CALIFORNIA

HIGHLAND – Lailani Legacion Maile, secondary education, non-certificate

 

MASTER OF COUNSELING PSYCHOLOGY

OKLAHOMA

ENID – Kristin Leigh Mosqueda; Tonya Annette Schlecht
GOODWELL – Jannie Leigh Watson
WOODWARD – Donovan Lane Austin

 

MASTER OF ARTS IN AMERICAN STUDIES

OKLAHOMA

ENID – Sarah Marie Hardaway
MOORELAND – Patricia Kathleen Byrd

KANSAS

KIOWA – Rebekah Marie Wagenbach

 

BACHELOR OF ARTS

OKLAHOMA

HARMON – Lee Pennington, general studies
TONKAWA – Daniel Long, general studies
WOODWARD – Lauren Turner, music

AFRICA

ACCRA – Edem Attor, political science

 

BACHELOR OF ARTS EDUCATION

OKLAHOMA

COVINGTON – Joshua Dickson, social science education
SUPULPA – Samy Mack III, social science education

 

BACHELOR OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

OKLAHOMA

BURLINGTON – Ashley A. Armbruster, business administration; Kevin Christopher Smith, accounting
ENID – Shelly L. Lohan, business administration; Loni Leslie Pitts, business administration; Sandra Robinett, business administration
FARGO – Brandi Mechelle Peebles, business administration
HELENA – David J. Epperson, business administration
MEDFORD – Kaley J. Thresher, business administration
NORMAN – Francesca Valley, business administration
TULSA – Jacob Smith, accounting
WOODWARD – Joshua Scott Cook, business administration; Mistie Kay Dunn, business administration

CALIFORNIA

RED BLUFF – Haley Matheson, business administration

KANSAS

COLDWATER – Lauren Herd, accounting

TEXAS

FERRIS – James B. Dye III, business administration

VIRGINIA

CHESAPEAKE – Brandi Lee Mendenhall, business administration

AFRICA

ACCRA – Jonathan Dwamena, business administration

BRITISH COLUMBIA

FORT SAINT JOHN – Stephen Culling, business administration

 

BACHELOR OF MUSIC EDUCATION

OKLAHOMA

ALVA – Riley Wiebener-Faulkner, vocal
HOOKER – Joshua Faulkner, vocal

 

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE

OKLAHOMA

ALTUS – Aaron Daniels, computer science
ALVA – April Johonna French, chemistry
ATWOOD – Dagan C. Holliman, biology – health science
BLACKWELL – Rachel R. Brown, psychology; Ashlee Nicole Fleming, criminal justice – law enforcement
BURLINGTON – Kendall W. Clark, agriculture
CHEROKEE – Derek Dwight Richmond, agriculture
COVINGTON – Gabrielle Justine Venard, psychology
ENID – Jennifer Mae Carrube-Cole, psychology; Madeline Grace Craig, psychology; Darryl Gaddis, computer science; Sarah Elizabeth Gerszewski, criminal justice – law enforcement; Sharon Kay Snow, organizational leadership; Jo Ellen Vogt, computer science
GLENPOOL – Amanda Watashe, health and sports science education
HELENA – Mindy Jene Finney, psychology
HENNESSEY – Kelsie Shenae Howard, psychology
HINTON – Tanner Jay Hansen, agriculture
JET – Keela Leigh Worman, psychology
LAVERNE – Brett Austin Burlingham, agriculture; Rustin Reid Hayes, agriculture
MOORELAND – Samuel David Kruckenberg, agriculture; Dalanie Mae Ridge, psychology
OCHELATA – Anthony Blake Fogle, criminal justice – law enforcement
OKLAHOMA CITY – Luis Angel Morales, Jr., health and sports science education
PONCA CITY – Gabrielle Barnes, psychology; Ashley Brooke Eddinger, health and sports science education; Wendi Kaylene Herron, organizational leadership
RINGWOOD – Tyson Lee Hiebert, agriculture
SAPULPA – Bridget Nicole Shook, criminal justice – law enforcement; Derrick A. Stephens, criminal justice – law enforcement
TONKAWA – Phillip C. Erwin, computer science – information systems
WAYNOKA – Tyler Ashton, mathematics
WOODWARD – Tyler James VanCampen, agriculture

ARKANSAS

JORDAN – Robert Lee, computer science

CALIFORNIA

SAN DIEGO – Corey Joseph Brewer, psychology

COLORADO

HOLLY – Preston Lowe, health and sports science education

KANSAS

ANTHONY – Hunter Lanae Kelley, biology – natural science
NEWTOWN – Jacob McGuire, health and sports science education

TEXAS

GRAND PRAIRIE – Ty Jameson Chapa, health and sports science education
KOPPERL – Jeffrey Scott Hamilton, mass communication

AFRICA

ACCRA – Francis Declan, biology – health science

CANADA

BURLINGTON – Jason Edward Barlett, health and sports science education
INNISFUL – Joshua Caruso, criminal justice – law enforcement

NEPAL

KATHMANDU – Bipin Shrestha, computer science

 

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE EDUCATION

OKLAHOMA

ALVA – Taryn Shea Phillips, elementary education
AMES – Kyler Scott Patterson, health and sports science education
BLACKWELL – Ashlee Nicole Fleming, elementary education
CHEYENNE – Aaron Christopher Ford, health and sports science education
ELK CITY – Hayli LeAnn Miller, agriculture education
ENID – Ana Lourdez Gomez, elementary education; Deseray Ann Horton, elementary education; Jessica Tatro, early childhood education
MEDFORD – Lauren Elizabeth Blubaugh, elementary education
MOORELAND – Michalia LeighAnn McDonald, early childhood education
PONCA CITY – Brandy Nicole Rinas, elementary education
POND CREEK – Allison Lenai Regier, elementary education
SHARON – Julia Mikeal Nail, early childhood education
VICI – Amanda Dawn Cutsinger, early childhood education
WOODWARD – Miranda Stafford, early childhood education

TEXAS

SOUTH COFFEYVILLE – Hannah Rene Hamilton, early childhood education

 

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN NURSING

OKLAHOMA

EDMOND – Melissa Ann Adams
ENID – Lael Melissa Pepe
GARBER – Tiffany Rene Reinschmiedt
MEDFORD – Holly Nicole Kretchmar
OKLAHOMA CITY – Jackeline Vanessa Pickelsimer
PONCA CITY – Amy Lou Hurd
TONKAWA – Cara Frances Dyson
STILLWATER – Rebekah Emerson

-NW-