Northwestern's Fall Commencement Ceremony to be held Sunday

Alva
| More

Northwestern's Fall Commencement Ceremony to be held Sunday

November 29, 2010

Fall commencement at Northwestern Oklahoma State University will be held at 4:30 p.m. on Sunday, Dec. 5, in Percefull Fieldhouse.

Keith Ballard, a 1975 graduate, will deliver the commencement address. Ballard currently is the superintendent of Tulsa Public Schools.  He holds a Master’s Degree as a Reading Specialist from Northwestern. He and his wife Christie have three children.

Music will be provided by the Ranger symphonic band under the direction of Dr. Michael Stone.

Ninety-seven students are candidates to receive bachelor’s degrees, 10 will receive master of education degrees and eight will receive master of counseling psychology degrees.

Nineteen of those receiving bachelor’s degrees will graduate with honors. Students with cumulative grade point averages between 3.70 and 3.79 are designated cum laude, those with GPAs between 3.80-3.89 are magna cum laude and those above 3.90 are summa cum laude.

Those honor graduates, their degrees and their hometowns are as follows:

SUMMA CUM LAUDE

OKLAHOMA
DACOMA - Jordan Evans, bachelor of arts in political science.
FORT SUPPLY – TyLee Record, bachelor of science in elementary education.
HELENA – Kasya Spade, bachelor of science in psychology.
HINTON – Brooke Taylor, bachelor of science in psychology.
SHATTUCK – Crystal Herber, bachelor of science in mass communication.

KANSAS
LIBERAL – Kaylyn Hansen, bachelor of science in early childhood education.

MAGNA CUM LAUDE

OKLAHOMA
ALVA – Virgil Lee, bachelor of arts in history.
BILLINGS – Candace Oller, bachelor of science in organizational leadership.
BROKEN ARROW – Ashton Ghaemi, bachelor of science in mass communication.
ENID – Cayleena Koehn, bachelor of science in health and sports science education; Michaelyn Russell, bachelor of arts in general studies; Nathan Wilson, bachelor of science in business administration.
PONCA CITY – Charles Nix, bachelor of science in psychology.

MICHIGAN
DETROIT – Dawn Watson, bachelor of science in elementary education.

CUM LAUDE

OKLAHOMA
HENNESSEY – Devon Thrash, bachelor of science in health and sports science education.
WOODWARD – Jessica Johnson, bachelor of science in biology; Lacey Keeton, bachelor of science in early childhood education; Micala Servis, bachelor of science in health and sports science education.

KANSAS
HARDTNER – Emily Lohmann, bachelor of science in health and sports science education.

MASTER OF EDUCATION

OKLAHOMA
ALVA – Molly Bates, non-certificate (marketing); Travis Bernard, secondary education.
CARRIER – Layne Jones, educational leadership.
CHEROKEE – Owen Bellamy, adult education management and administration.
ENID – Michelle Kaufman, adult education management and administration; David Tomlinson, non-certificate (e-commerce).
PONCA CITY – Jennifer Fenton, curriculum and instruction; Susan Schlup, curriculum and instruction.
WAYNOKA – Michelle Baird, school counseling.

CHINA
XINZHENG CITY – Zihan Wang, adult education management and administration.

MASTER OF COUNSELING PSYCHOLOGY

OKLAHOMA
ALVA – Brandi Alton, Mona Longhurst, Kristy Montgomery, Michael Petree.
MARLOW – Brandi Nunley.
ENID – Susan Lof, Jo Lynne Vendetti.
FREEDOM – Jason Hillman.

BACHELOR OF ARTS

OKLAHOMA
CHEROKEE – Savanna Ferrell.
ENID – Leichelle Cotney.

MISSOURI
PLEASANT HILL – Caleb Longest.

BACHELOR OF ARTS EDUCATION

OKLAHOMA
HOMINY – Carl Gaebler.
PONCA CITY – Jeremy McBride.

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE

OKLAHOMA
ALVA – Crystal Compton, Van Johnson, Tiffani Kilgore, Chenae Murrow.
BALKO – Kerry Patzkowsky.
BLACKWELL – Lanny Jobe, Jaimie Pryor.
CHEROKEE – David Hartwell, Matthew Mahieu.
COVINGTON – LiLana Nava.
DACOMA – Carrie Hatlestad, Christopher McCart.
ENID – Steven Beck, Coby Carson, Karen Curtis, Timothy Fugazzi, Vianca Huerta, Tiffany McFadden, Brett Polzin, Dustin Swartwood, Nicholas Thompson, Jarod Watkins.
FAIRMONT – Catherine Lantz.
FORT SUPPLY – Carrie Bridges, Shelby Hunter.
FREEDOM – Matthew Sharpe.
GARBER – Tandra Seiger.
GUTHRIE – Kyle Koricanek.
HELENA – Danielle Nelson.
JET – Crystal Ridgway.
KREMLIN – Todd Sellers.
MEDFORD – Lane Goodner.
MOORELAND – Brittany Winters.
PERRY – Amber Fortney.
PONCA CITY – Janelle Bostic, Darryl Howey, Jamie Roller, Kara Smith.
RINGWOOD – Maricella Ortiz, Nayely Ortiz.
SEILING – Cary Gilchrist.
WAYNOKA - John Burton.
WILSON – Clay Lyle.
WOODWARD – Donovan Austin, Jr., Stephanie Brookhart, Meggan Gage-Wilcoxson, Tyler Harris, Jeremy Jones, Scotty McCurdy, Jamie Wreath.

FLORIDA
WEST PALM BEACH – Krystle Martinez.

KANSAS
CEDAR VALE – Tammy Ross.
ENGLEWOOD - Carrie Kaltenbach.
HAZELTON – Joel Forester.
KIOWA – Austin Sterling.
PRATT – Jillian Buck, Steven Flitz, Taylor Hughes.

MASSACHUSETTS
BRAINTREE – Thomas Huddleston.

TEXAS
DALLAS – Jimmy Gomez, Jr.
HOUSTON – Brandon Brown.

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE EDUCATION

OKLAHOMA
ALVA – Brandi Peace.
BALKO – Holly Johnson.
ENID – Jamie Carnes, Katy Ferguson, Nikki Whitman.
HELENA – Whitney Cotton.
LAVERNE – Lara King.
WOODWARD – Staci Drawbridge, Meagan Molone.

KANSAS
KIOWA – Samantha Phillips.

MISSOURI
PLEASANT HILL – Jessica Morris.

TEXAS
EL PASO – Denise Estrada.

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN NURSING

OKLAHOMA
RINGWOOD – Samantha Simons.

-NW-