Northwestern's fall commencement ceremony to be held Dec. 9

Alva
| More

Northwestern's fall commencement ceremony to be held Dec. 9

December 3, 2012

Fall commencement at Northwestern Oklahoma State University will be held at 4:30 p.m. on Sunday, Dec. 9, in Percefull Fieldhouse.

Dr. Peggy Wisdom, 1968 alumna, will provide the commencement speech. Wisdom is professor of neurology at the University of Oklahoma Health Sciences Center. She currently is chief of Neurology/ Rehabilitation at the Oklahoma City Veterans' Affairs Medical Center.

Music will be provided by the Ranger symphonic band under the direction of Dr. Michael Stone.

A reception honoring the graduates will immediately follow the ceremony and be held in the in the Student Center Ballroom.

Ninety-five students are candidates to receive bachelor’s degrees, six will receive master of education degrees.

Eleven of those receiving bachelor’s degrees will graduate with honors. Students with cumulative grade point averages between 3.70 and 3.79 are designated cum laude, those with GPAs between 3.80-3.89 are magna cum laude and those above 3.90 are summa cum laude.

Those honor graduates, their degrees and their hometowns are as follows:

SUMMA CUM LAUDE

OKLAHOMA
CARMEN – Kaylee Byrd, Bachelor of Science Education in health and sports science.
HELENA – Cali Crissup, Bachelor of Science in mass communication.
NEWKIRK – William Edwardson Jr., Bachelor of Science Education in elementary education.
WAUKOMIS – Blanca Schmitz-Cole, Bachelor of Business Administration.

MAGNA CUM LAUDE

OKLAHOMA
FARGO – Trey Long, Bachelor of Science Education in health and sports science education.
MEDFORD – Matthew Lebeda, Bachelor of Science in chemistry.
MOORELAND – Morgan Plummer, Bachelor of Arts education in English education.

KANSAS
LAKIN - William Rice, Bachelor of Science in biology.

TEXAS
SAN ANTONIO – Christina Nunez, Bachelor of Science in health and sports science education.

NEPAL
KATHMANDU – Jeevan Pandey, Bachelor of Science in computer science.

CUM LAUDE

OKLAHOMA
ALVA – Crystal Perrin, Bachelor of Science Education in elementary education.

MASTER OF EDUCATION

OKLAHOMA
ALVA – Kaylen Corder, school counseling; Kathryn Franta, adult education management and administration.
ENID – Kathryn Anton, non-certificate; Emily Jenkins, elementary education; Kristen Miller, educational leadership.

KANSAS
MINNEOLA – Mickey Stout, secondary education.

BACHELOR OF ARTS

OKLAHOMA
CARRIER – Destinee Burnham, English.
DOVER – Gregory Green Jr., history.
ENID – Stephanie Randolph, history; Miranda Taylor, general studies.
MENO – Vanessa Melendez, Spanish.
PONCA CITY – Deborah Greer, English.
SHIDLER – Sharon McEuin, sociology.
WOODWARD – Patricia Byrd, history; PeggySue Williams, sociology.

CALIFORNIA
LOS ANGELES – Marcell Manccine, sociology.
SAN JOSE – Christopher Jones, sociology.

BACHELOR OF ARTS EDUCATION

OKLAHOMA
WOODWARD – Illanna Bell.

BACHELOR OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

OKLAHOMA
BLACKWELL – Sharon Utech, business administration.
BOLEY – Michael Mann, business administration.
PONCA CITY – Brendon Gemmill, business administration; Timothy Rathbun, accounting.
POND CREEK – Autumn Chambers, accounting.
SEILING – Kasey Trammell, business administration.
WOODWARD – Brandy Stinson, accounting; Leesa Stinson, business administration.

TEXAS
PERRYTON – Timothy File, business administration.

BACHELOR OF MUSIC

OKLAHOMA
ALVA – Dana Miller, vocal music.

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE

OKLAHOMA
ADA – Ayla McCoy, health and sports science education.
ALVA – Emilee Beard, health and sports science education; Brandy Callison, criminal justice; Becky Hansel, biology; Gary Harley, health and sports science education; Travis Hofer, psychology; Taylor Hooper, health and sports science education.
BLACKWELL – Matthew Hill, psychology; Tonya Hill, psychology.
BURLINGTON – Jeremy Harper, health and sports science education.
CANTON – Renae Acker, psychology.
CHEROKEE – Kelcie Judd, psychology; Cynthia Passwater, agri-business.
ENID – Joshua Bowles, conservation law enforcement; Kayla Enloe, psychology.
FAIRFAX – Matthew Hunt, health and sports science education.
GUTHRIE – Kelsey Burdick, health and sports science education.
HELENA – Teague Burkes, health and sports science.
KINGFISHER – Kyle Jech, health and sports science education.
LAHOMA – Lila Pettyjohn, psychology.
MARLAND – Adam Beck, criminal justice/law enforcement.
MOORELAND – Betty Sowell, psychology.
NEWKIRK – Geoffrey Elliott, chemistry.
OKLAHOMA CITY – Ashton Fitzgerald, health and sports science education.
PONCA CITY – Carla Carney, computer science; Kyrie Crippen, psychology.
TYRONE – Bradley Amerin, mathematics.
SHATTUCK – Kyle Bentley, health and sports science education.
WOODWARD – Jeryka Pipins, health and sports science education.

ARIZONA
ANTHEM – Jordan Flittie, health and sports science education.

CALIFORNIA
BURBANK – Krista Smith, health and sports science education
ONTARIO – Patrick Johnson Jr., criminal justice-law enforcement.
ROMOLAND – Lena Jordan, computer science.
WEST COVINA – Robert Mata, health and sports science education.

KANSAS
CALDWELL – Ami Lebeda, computer science.
LAKIN – Logan Mosburg, psychology.
MEDICINE LODGE – Bobbie Rae Maze, agriculture.
WINFIELD – Paul Berndsen, mass communication.

OHIO
HILLSBORO – Amanda Dixon, agriculture.

SOUTH DAKOTA
ORAL – Clint Kindred, agri-business.

TEXAS
SAN ANTONIO – Kayla Meloni, health and sports science education.

PUERTO RICO
VEGA ALTA – Jose Maysonet, health and sports science education.

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE EDUCATION

OKLAHOMA
BILLINGS – Casey Stoll, elementary and special education.
BUFFALO – Gloria Carpenter, early childhood education.
ENID - Tanya Gordon, early childhood education; Tabbitha Huggins, elementary education.
GAGE – Audra Olive, early childhood education.
GOLTRY – Matthew Foster, health and sports science education.
MEDFORD – Dyshia Evans, ag education.
NEWKIRK – Charles Hensey, agriculture education.
OKEENE – Candy Jones, early childhood education.
OKLAHOMA CITY – Sarah Brodt, elementary education; Cary Cox, early childhood education.
PONCA CITY – Chelsey Wilks, elementary and early childhood education.
SAND SPRINGS – Tommy Rogers, health and sports science education.
SENTINEL – McKensey Maddox, agriculture education.
WAUKOMIS – Patricia Hess, elementary and early childhood education.
WAYNOKA – DaNae Hagelberg, early childhood education.

COLORADO
BROOMFIELD – Halee Hogner, special education.

KANSAS
ANTHONY – Cassie Teel, elementary and early childhood education.
AUGUSTA – Lucas Camac, health and sports science education.

MISSOURI
HARRISONVILLE – Lauren Milner, early childhood education

-NW-