Northwestern's Fall Commencement ceremony to be held Dec. 8

Alva
| More

Northwestern's Fall Commencement ceremony to be held Dec. 8

Fall commencement at Northwestern Oklahoma State University will be held at 4:30 p.m. on Sunday, Dec. 8, in Percefull Fieldhouse. 

Michelle Williamson, 1988 alumna, will provide the commencement speech. Williamson graduated Summa Cum Laude from Northwestern with a Bachelor of Science degree in accounting, and is currently serving as a vice president with MidFirst bank.

Music will be provided by the Ranger symphonic band under the direction of Dr. Kenneth Drobnak.

A reception honoring the graduates will immediately follow the ceremony and be held in the Student Center Ballroom.

One hundred and five students are candidates to receive bachelor’s degrees, 24 will receive Master of Education degrees and four will receive Master of Counseling Psychology degrees.

Twelve of those receiving bachelor’s degrees will graduate with honors. Students with cumulative grade point averages between 3.70 and 3.79 are designated cum laude, those with GPAs between 3.80-3.89 are magna cum laude and those above 3.90 are summa cum laude.

Those honor graduates, their degrees and their hometowns are as follows:

SUMMA CUM LAUDE

OKLAHOMA

AFTON – David Markes, Bachelor of Science in biology.

JET – Drew Fischer, Bachelor of Business Administration.

MAGNA CUM LAUDE

OKLAHOMA

AFTON – Macy Gibson, Bachelor of Science in biology-health science.

CHEROKEE -- Audrey Elizabeth Richmond, Bachelor of Science Education in Early Childhood Education.

COLLINSVILLE – Angelo Majike, Bachelor of Science in biology-health science.

ENID – Teila Mikel, Bachelor of Business Administration in accounting.

TYRONE – Kylea Copeland, Bachelor of Science in mass communication.

WOODWARD – Mackenzi Bodin, Bachelor of Business Administration.

NEVADA

BOULDER CITY –  Amanda Callender, Bachelor of Science in criminal justice-law enforcement.

 CUM LAUDE

 OKLAHOMA

ALVA – Braden Bettencourt, Bachelor of Science in agriculture; Bradley Trekell, Bachelor of Science in health and sports science education.

FARGO – Trevor Long, Bachelor of Science in health and sports science education.

FORT SUPPLY – Destrye Keith, Bachelor of Business Administration.

MASTER OF EDUCATION

OKLAHOMA

ALVA – Ricardo Haynes, Tiffani Kilgore, Leah Lanie and Carly Williams, all adult education management and administration; Brooke Taylor, non-certificate option.

ENID – Beth Kelly, Craig Liddell and Christy Wallace, all educational leadership.

PONCA CITY – Whitney Edens, Elizabeth Hargraves, Kevin LaRue, Mary Radka and Katy Thomason, all educational leadership.

PRYOR – Tamara Bryan, Heather Burroughs, Patricia Davis, Kirk Emerine, Melinda Thornton, Travis Wheeler, Amy Wingard and Anthony Wingard, all educational leadership.

WAUKOMIS – Michael Felder, educational leadership.

TEXAS

AMARILLO – Kenneth LaFon, adult education management and administration.

STRATFORD – Chad Thies, school counseling.

MASTER OF COUNSELING PSYCHOLOGY

 OKLAHOMA

ALVA – Emily Williams.

ENID – Sean Byrne and Amy Hartling.

GOLTRY – Brianna Stephens.

BACHELOR OF ARTS

 OKLAHOMA

CHESTER – Caitlin Bedwell, English.

ENID – Melissa Arnold, history; Raymond Williamson, general studies.

FAIRVIEW – Chesnei Price, general studies.

MEDFORD – Emily Sturgeon, general studies.

KANSAS

SCOTT CITY – Lesley Freese, history.

TEXAS

MESQUITE – Kathryn Montes, political science.

PLANO –  Khadidja Souleyman, political science.

BACHELOR OF APPLIED ARTS AND SCIENCES

OKLAHOMA

ALVA – Mason Lindquist, technical management.

ENID – Sean Gibson, technical management.

BACHELOR OF ARTS EDUCATION
 

OKLAHOMA

GUTHRIE – Jonathan Washington, social science education.

FORT SUPPLY – Rhonda Hunter, English education.

WOODWARD – Alexis Peterson, English education.

BACHELOR OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

OKLAHOMA

ALVA – Sadie Bier accounting.

CHEROKEE – Marcus Stephens, accounting.

ENID – Miriam Day, Kassandra Kuykendall, Patricia Mitchell; and Leslie Zweifel, accounting.

FARGO – Stephanie Hamaker, accounting.

LAVERNE – Stacey Crissup.

NASH – Sheldon Diller.

PONCA CITY – Whitney Anthony; and Rachael Fredrick, accounting.

SEILING – Merisa Gates-Weeks.

WOODWARD – Stacie Pettigrew.

CALIFORNIA

ANTELOPE – Joseph Esquivel.

KANSAS

ASHLAND – Kelsey Konrade.

MEADE – Debbie Heinson.

TEXAS

HALLETTSVILLE – Jeremy Gutierrez.

HIGGINS – Justin Jordan.

KELLER – Cameron Wilson. 

BRAZIL

SAN PAULO – Fernanda Tomazini.

BACHELOR OF MUSIC EDUCATION
 

OKLAHOMA

LAVERNE – Ashley Schmitz, vocal.

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE 

OKLAHOMA

AFTON – Ashley Carroll, psychology.

ALVA – Chereese Bowman, mass communication; Amanda Goodman, psychology; Alison Mark, criminal justice-law enforcement; Mitchell Terrel, agriculture business; Cassie Watson, agriculture; Jacob Williams, chemistry.

AMBER – Chance Green, health and sports science education.

BEAVER – Jay Pillars, agriculture.

CARMEN – Coty Green, mass communication.

CHEROKEE – Janise Hohmann, health and sports science; Kyle Spade, mass communication.

ENID – Tori Carson, health and sports science education; Devin Horton, criminal justice-law enforcement; Stephanie Metcalfe, psychology; Ty Stroble, psychology.

FAIRFAX – Sasha Sepulveda, psychology.

GARBER – Erin Land, criminal justice-law enforcement.

PONCA CITY – Cheryl Chanslor, organizational leadership; Magon Mayhall, mass communication; Regan Miles, criminal justice-law enforcement.

THOMAS – Allyson McFeeters, health and sports science education.

VICI – Misty Moore, criminal justice-law enforcement.

CALIFORNIA

LA MESA – Heather Brewer, biology-health science.

TEMECULA – Justin Laureano, criminal justice-law enforcement.

FLORIDA

MCALPIN – Bradley Bullock, agriculture business.

KANSAS

ANTHONY – Janelle Hoover, agriculture.

ATTICA – Heather Fly, criminal justice-law enforcement.

KIOWA – Ariel Simpson, psychology.

MISSOURI

ODESSA – Clara Morris, agriculture business.

TEXAS

ARLINGTON – Clayton Thomas, mass communication.

BEDFORD – Jarad Moore, health and sports science education.

KINGWOOD – Jonathan Freemyer, criminal justice-law enforcement.

CANADA

ARNPRIOR – Ryan Meek, criminal justice-law enforcement.

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE EDUCATION

OKLAHOMA

ALVA –  Andrea McDow, early childhood education.

BEAVER – Ryan Nelson, health and sports science education.

CHEROKEE – Audrey Richmond, early childhood education.

ENID – Brenda Alvarado, elementary education; Emily Atkinson, elementary education; Brooke McNaughton, special education; Stacia Paul, elementary education; April Swinnea-Ogg, elementary education.

FAIRVIEW – Deborah Goodson, elementary education.

LAVERNE – Brandon Curtis, health and sports science education.

MEDFORD – Olivia Hammontree, early childhood education.

MILL CREEK – Jacey Ford, elementary education.

OKEENE – Brock Wardlaw, health and sports science education.

PONCA CITY – Mike Arnold, elementary education and special education; Hallie LaRue, elementary education; Tracie Soutter, early childhood education.

WOODWARD – Tyler Laubach, agriculture education.

KANSAS

MCDONALD – Robert Holliman, agriculture education.

MISSOURI

AMORET – Megan Boone, elementary education.

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN NURSING

OKALHOMA

LONGDALE – Lori White.

PONCA CITY – Lori Rau and Kimberly Wyckoff.

-NW-