Northwestern's fall commencement ceremony to be held Dec. 7

Alva
| More

Northwestern's fall commencement ceremony to be held Dec. 7

Livestream of Fall Commencement:

http://portal.stretchinternet.com/nwosu/#live

Fall commencement at Northwestern Oklahoma State University will be held at 3:30 p.m. on Sunday, Dec. 7, in Percefull Fieldhouse. 

Chaplain James Smith, Jr., 1981 alumnus, will provide the commencement speech. Smith graduated from Northwestern with a Bachelor of Arts degree in speech and communications, and is currently serving as chaplain with the 1/158 Field Artillery Battalion.

Music will be provided by the Ranger symphonic band under the direction of Dr. Kenneth Drobnak.

A reception honoring the graduates will immediately follow the ceremony and be held in the Student Center Ballroom.

Ninety students are candidates to receive bachelor’s degrees; nine will receive Master of Education degrees and six will receive Master of Counseling Psychology degrees.

Thirteen of those receiving bachelor’s degrees will graduate with honors. Students with cumulative grade point averages between 3.70 and 3.79 are designated cum laude, those with GPAs between 3.80-3.89 are magna cum laude and those above 3.90 are summa cum laude.

Those honor graduates, their degrees and their hometowns are as follows:

SUMMA CUM LAUDE

OKLAHOMA

HASKELL --  Raymond Purdom III, Bachelor of Arts in political science.

KREMLIN – Jacob Streck, Bachelor of Arts Education in English education.

MOORELAND – Melanie Kleuser, Bachelor of Business Administration in accounting.

MUSTANG – Emily Witty and Sarah Witty, both Bachelor of Science in health and sports science education.

VICI – Jackson Cunningham, Bachelor of Business Administration in accounting.

WAKITA – Jennifer Jones, Bachelor of Science Education in early childhood education.

MAGNA CUM LAUDE

OKLAHOMA

OKMULGEE – Ashley McGovran, Bachelor of Science Education in elementary education.

WOODWARD – Hannah Dirks, Bachelor of Arts in history.

CUM LAUDE

OKLAHOMA

BLACKWELL – Brittany Gregson, Bachelor of Science Education in special education.

ENID – Katelyn Caldwell, Bachelor of Science Education in elementary education.

NEWKIRK – Melani Cassady, Bachelor of Science in psychology.

IDAHO

EAGLE – Samantha Smith, Bachelor of Science in biology-health science option.

MASTER OF EDUCATION

OKLAHOMA

ALVA – Audra Olive, school counseling.

ENID – Sherri Hendrie, Shea Pulis and Sherri West, all educational leadership.

PONCA CITY – Vina Gowdy, adult education management and administration; Kenneth Naegele, educational leadership.

TULSA – Jason Johnson, educational leadership.

COLORADO

DENVER – Michelle Jaramillo, adult education management and administration.

WYOMING

CHEYENNE – Gary Harley, adult education management and administration.

MASTER OF COUNSELING PSYCHOLOGY

OKLAHOMA

AMES – Camerann Johnson.

FARGO – Keri Alva.

NEWKIRK – Jenny West.

PONCA CITY – Ashley Davis, Denny Wehr.

FLORIDA

MIDDLEBURG – Diane Hall.

BACHELOR OF ARTS

OKLAHOMA

ALVA – Ryan Brandt, history; Chonda Dees, sociology; Talisha McDonald, speech and theatre; Breauna Overton, general studies.

ENID – Katy Alcorn, general studies.

GOLTRY – Isaac Sanders, English.

PONCA CITY – Pamela Hunt, general studies.

WOODWARD – Jessica Hill, general studies.

NEW MEXICO

CLOVIS – Sarah Rodriguez, general studies.

BACHELOR OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

OKLAHOMA

CARMEN—Eric Chapman.

CHEROKEE – Tiffany Dale.

CHESTER – Brandy Jones.

ENID – Destiny Poplin; Nicole Stone, accounting.

FAIRMONT – Kevin Wilhite.

KINGFISHER – ShaLyn Schaefer, accounting.

KINGSTON – Paula Keyser.

LAHOMA – Lindsey Detrick.

MOORELAND – Julia Clements.

PONCA CITY – Jared Evans, Brittany Holley.

SPRINGER – Stacy Roberts.

WATONGA – Kaitlyn Darst.

WAUKOMIS – Sheila Clark.

CALIFORNIA

MURRIETA – Kevin Ditch.

COLORADO

HIGHLANDS RANCH – Michael Morales.

IOWA

EVERLY – Kodi Hansen.

MICHIGAN

MOUNT PLEASANT – Bethany Andrews.

TEXAS

CYPRESS – Donavon Guidry.

 

BACHELOR OF MUSIC EDUCATION

OKLAHOMA

HOOKER  – Arthur Bohlmann, instrumental.

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE

OKLAHOMA

ALVA – Jessica Koppitz, biology.

BURLINGTON – Dawnita Smith, psychology.

CHEROKEE – James Skinner, computer science.

COLLINSVILLE – Michael Leland, health and sports science education.

DACOMA – John Carver, mathematics.

ENID – Kristina Bernitsky, psychology; Tobikle Lomwe, criminal justice-law enforcement; Richard Mooers and Christopher Telinde, both computer science.

FORT SUPPLY – Wade Wilson, agriculture.

KELLYVILLE – Misty Eaton, psychology.

LAWTON – Titania Simmons, biology-health science option.

LINDSEY – Glenn Heffington, health and sports science education.

MOORELAND – Ethan McDowell, agriculture.

PAWHUSKA – Hank Powell, health and sports science education.

PONCA CITY – Julia Conneywerdy, biology; Walter Northcutt, psychology.

TONKAWA – Tony Stierwalt, psychology.

TUTTLE – Kyle Ward, health and sports science education.

WAYNE – Mazy Murray-Konrade, mass communication.

WOODWARD – Shaun Barnett, criminal justice-law enforcement.

YUKON – Taylor Clark, psychology.

ALABAMA

LUVERNE – Quonstoney Jackson, health and sports science education.

ARIZONA

PHOENIX – Ellen Trotter, health and sports science education.

CALIFORNIA

CHINO – Calvin Ellis, criminal justice-law enforcement.

COLORADO

LITTLETON – Jennifer Pollmiller, mass communication.

IDAHO

EAGLE – Eric Feemster, biology-health science option.

ILLINOIS

LEXINGTON – Tyler Van Vickle, criminal justice-law enforcement.

KANSAS

KIOWA – Rebecca Fenton, chemistry.

SUN CITY – Eric Freeman, agriculture.

LOUISIANA

SHREVEPORT – Gene Glenn, health and sports science education.

PENNSYLVANIA

MOUNT PLEASANT – Jimmy Hoke, agriculture.

TEXAS

BIG SPRING – Tevian Parnell, health and sports science education.

MIDLOTHIAN – Chelsie Wood, psychology.

PASADENA – Jose Garcia, Jr., health and sports science education.

NEPAL

KAVRE – Rabi Tamrakar, computer science.

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE EDUCATION

OKLAHOMA

ARNETT – Alysha Ham, early childhood education.

BOISE CITY – Kanon White, health and sports science education.

CHEROKEE – Kathi Jenlink, elementary education.

ENID – Carissa Hernandez, early childhood education.

GRANITE – Colby Thrash, health and sports science education.

LUCIEN – Jennifer Harris, early childhood education.

NORMAN – Kimberly Ward, early childhood education.

PONCA CITY – Doralyn Mears, special education .

ILLINOIS

GENEVA – Lydia Scalise, elementary education.

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN NURSING

OKLAHOMA

CHANDLER – Mary Miller.

EDMOND – Austin Hoffhines.

ENID – Melisa Bunner.

-NW-