Northwestern's Fall Commencement ceremony to be held Dec. 4

Alva
| More

Northwestern's Fall Commencement ceremony to be held Dec. 4

November 28, 2011

Fall commencement at Northwestern Oklahoma State University will be held at 4:30 p.m. on Sunday, Dec. 4, in Percefull Fieldhouse.

Mark Sisco, a 1985 math education graduate will deliver the commencement address. Sisco also was a 1990 Outstanding Graduate.

Music will be provided by the Ranger symphonic band under the direction of Dr. Michael Stone.

Ninety-six students are candidates to receive bachelor’s degrees, eight will receive master of education degrees and eight will receive master of counseling psychology degrees.

Fourteen of those receiving bachelor’s degrees will graduate with honors. Students with cumulative grade point averages between 3.70 and 3.79 are designated cum laude, those with GPAs between 3.80-3.89 are magna cum laude and those above 3.90 are summa cum laude.

Those honor graduates, their degrees and their hometowns are as follows:

SUMMA CUM LAUDE

OKLAHOMA
LAHOMA – Ashlynn Frey, bachelor of science education in natural science education.
WAUKOMIS – Blanca Schmitz, bachelor of science in accounting.
WOODWARD – Tara Woodmansee, bachelor of arts education in English.

KANSAS
TRIBUNE – Katelyn Reynolds, bachelor of science in mass communication.

MAGNA CUM LAUDE

OKLAHOMA
WOODWARD – Kayla Overton, bachelor of science education in elementary education; Andrew Willis, bachelor of science in agriculture business.

KOREA
INCHEON - Cheoungsik Woo - bachelor of science in business administration.

CUM LAUDE

OKLAHOMA
POND CREEK – Misty Alvarez, bachelor of science education in elementary education and special education.
TONKAWA – Darcie Hendren, bachelor of science in organizational leadership; Chyna McKeown, bachelor of science education in elementary education.
WOODWARD – Jessica McKinley, bachelor of science education in natural science education.

ARIZONA
PAGE – Leigh Heaton, bachelor of science in biology.

COLORADO
PEYTON – KayCee Belka, bachelor of arts in English.

KANSAS
VALLEY CENTER – Madison Malone, bachelor of science education in elementary education.

MASTER OF EDUCATION

OKLAHOMA
ALVA – Waleed Gaines, non-certificate, Tiffany Smith, school counseling.
ENID – Esther Adisa, school counseling; Heather Harbron, school counseling; Dani Mann, school counseling; Katrina Oldham, educational leadership; Brent Polwort, educational leadership; Jaci Tolbert, school counseling.

MASTER OF COUNSELING PSYCHOLOGY

OKLAHOMA
ENID – Britni Ackermann, Joseph Capra, GaLela Leckie, Ashley Moore.
GARBER – Jeanetta Bussell-Abbey.
PONCA CITY - Kara Anderson.

KANSAS
HERINGTON – Edie Grizzle.
OAKLEY – Brooke Inlow.

BACHELOR OF ARTS

OKLAHOMA
CLAREMORE – Scott McGehee, general studies.
MUTUAL – Trevor Cruse, history.
PONCA CITY – Mindy Worley, English.
STILWELL – Daniel Smith, general studies.

BACHELOR OF ARTS EDUCATION

OKLAHOMA
BEAVER – Cody Campbell, English.
ENID – Eric Carnes, social science.

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE

OKLAHOMA
ALVA – Laura Chapman, business administration; Cayenne Criswell, psychology; Julia Dyer, accounting; Stephen Fox, criminal justice.
ARNETT – Clay Jennings, agriculture ecology.
DELAWARE – Christina Mueller, health and sports science education.
ENID – Renna Bowers, agriculture business; Kristelle Decker, accounting; Tyler Johnson, business administration; Jimmye Miller, psychology; Jonathan Pritchett, psychology; April Wallace, psychology.
GUTHRIE – Kevin McDonald, health and sports science.
HELENA – Sherry Jones, in criminal justice.
HENNESSEY – Karina Montes, psychology.
OILTON – Rebecca Burke, mass communication.
LAVERNE – Rusty McGuire, accounting.
LEEDEY – Trevor Craig, business administration; Dillon Kauk, agriculture business.
MAUD – Nicole Brandemuehl, accounting.
MOUNTAIN VIEW – Susie Wetselline, business administration.
MUTUAL – Erin Hale, psychology.
NEWKIRK – Andrew Mavis, agriculture business.
PAWNEE – Robert Gilliland, conservation law enforcement.
PONCA CITY – Deidre Arnold, accounting; Kristie Centurion, business administration; Rolf Clements, business administration; Brittany Smith, health and sports science education.
POND CREEK – Austin Prickett, mass communication.
RINGLING - Kade Howard, health and sports science education.
RINGWOOD – Kalee Childs, psychology.
SEILING – Brady Weeks, agriculture business.
WAYNOKA – Tyler Wood, health and sports science education.
WELCH – Colt Bailey, biology.
WOODWARD – Rachael Baeza, psychology; Vinicius Calil, business administration; Jaime Henderson, psychology; Terrina Williams, psychology.

ARIZONA
PAGE - Therese Beeler, health and sports science.

CALIFORNIA
CLOVIS – Daniel Golden III, psychology.
LAKESIDE – Katie Thomas, health and sports science education.
RANCHO CUCUAMONGA – Joshua Lange-Casillas, psychology.
VISALIA – Michael Frame, criminal justice.

KANSAS
COFFEYVILLE – Stoney Humble, agriculture business.
INMAN – Jessica Binder, mass communication.
KINSLEY – Kevin Strawn, health and sports science education.
KIOWA – Rebecca Fenton, biology.
PROTECTION – Mikel Frederickson, mass communication.
REXFORD – Clayton Phillips, agriculture business.
TRIBUNE – Tyrell Reynolds, agriculture business.

LOUISIANA
FARMERVILLE – Justin Fulmer, criminal justice.
RUSTON – Orren Tims, health and sports science education.

MISSOURI
LONE JACK – Justin Scully, agriculture business.
ODESSA – Jordan Sanders, business administration.
WALNUT GROVE – Alyssa Thomas, biology.

NEBRASKA
BRIDGEPORT – Destri Millsap, health and sports science education.
ELSIE – Jackie Jo Curtis, business administration.

NEW MEXICO
AZTEC – Falynn Burns, biology.

SOUTH DAKOTA
MIDLAND – Kaylee Nelson, agriculture business.

TEXAS
LOVELADY – Richard Gunnels, health and sports science education.

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE EDUCATION

OKLAHOMA
ALVA – Garrett Bebermeyer, health and sports science education; Kala Mead, natural science education.
BUFFALO - Ashley Hawley, elementary education.
FREEDOM – Jessica Chegwidden, agriculture education; Lucas Russell health and sports science education; McKayla Shafer, health and sports science education.
GARBER – Jill Ranney-Campbell, elementary education.
LAVERNE – Brice Gibson, agriculture education.
MOORELAND – Brett Thomas, health and sports science education.
MUTUAL – Steffani Powless, elementary education.
PONCA CITY – Megan Arnold, early childhood education; Lindsay Roehl, early childhood education; Rachel Stover, early childhood education.
TEXHOMA – Kasey Russell, elementary education.

KANSAS
LARNED – Nikki Albert, early childhood education.
PRATT – Alexia Powers, elementary education.

-NW-