Northwestern's 116th Spring Commencement set for May 9

Alva
| More

Northwestern's 116th Spring Commencement set for May 9

The 116th spring commencement at Northwestern Oklahoma State University will be held at 10:30 a.m., Saturday, May 9, at Ranger Field.  In case of inclement weather, the ceremony will be moved to Percefull Fieldhouse.

Troy Brown, a 1987 graduate of Northwestern and successful entrepreneur, will deliver the commencement address.

Music will be provided by the Ranger symphonic band.

Two hundred twenty-one students are candidates to receive bachelor’s degrees, 15 will receive Master of Education degrees, eight will receive Master of Counseling Psychology degrees, and two will receive Master of Arts in American Studies degrees.

Forty-one of those receiving bachelor’s degrees will graduate with honors. Students with cumulative grade point averages between 3.70 and 3.79 are designated cum laude, those with GPAs between 3.80-3.89 are magna cum laude and those above 3.90 are summa cum laude.

Those honor graduates, their degrees and their hometowns are as follows:

SUMMA CUM LAUDE

OKLAHOMA

ALVA – Lindsey Nighswonger, Bachelor of Science in nursing.

BUFFALO --  Yesenia Buckhaults, Bachelor of Science Education in mathematics.

CARMEN – Keyton Byrd, Bachelor of Business Administration.

FARGO – Taylor Bates, Bachelor of Science Education in elementary education.

LAVERNE – Jaden Crocker, Bachelor of Science Education in elementary education.

PONCA CITY – Michael Degan, Bachelor of Science in psychology.

TURPIN – Amy Mikles, Bachelor of Science in chemistry.

KANSAS

TOPEKA – Karley Kile, Bachelor of Science in biology-health science option.

MISSOURI

COLUMBUS – Brittany Earhart, Bachelor of Science in psychology.

NEPAL

SANKHUWASABHA—Jugmen Sherpa, Bachelor of Science in chemistry.

 

MAGNA CUM LAUDE

OKLAHOMA

BEAVER – Jeremiah Campbell, Bachelor of Science in health and sports science education.

BYRON – Delissa Hoffman, Bachelor of Science in psychology.

CHEROKEE – Michelle Penner, Bachelor of Arts in speech and theatre.

EDMOND – Erin Little, Bachelor of Science in biology-health science option.

ENID – Madison Diel, Bachelor of Science in nursing; Ashley Hutchcraft, Bachelor of Science Education in early childhood and elementary education; Aaron Pierce, Bachelor of Science in chemistry.

NEWKIRK – Paige Wells, Bachelor of Science in psychology.

PERRY – Micah Keith, Bachelor of Science Education in elementary education.

PONCA CITY – Christopher Satterfield, Bachelor of Science in chemistry.

WOODWARD – Hannah McKay, Bachelor of Science in health and sports science education.

ILLINOIS

LEIGH ACRES – Emily Cecil, Bachelor of Science in computer science.

IOWA

TIPTON – Ashley Neville, Bachelor of Science in agriculture.

KANSAS

ATWOOD – Kayla Cozza, Bachelor of Science Education in early childhood and elementary education.

MCPHERSON – Abigail Daniel, Bachelor of Science in nursing.

CANADA

ONTARIO – Robert Martin, Bachelor of Science in biology-natural history and health and sports science education.

CHINA

JIANG XAN—Wei Wu, Bachelor of Science in computer science.

CUM LAUDE

OKLAHOMA

ALVA – Fawn Kingcade, Bachelor of Business Administration; Jessica Ortiz, Bachelor of Science in psychology.

CHEROKEE – Taylor Waugh, Bachelor of Science in biology-health science option.

HENNESSEY—Evan Vaverka, Bachelor of Science in computer science.

MEDFORD – Nathan Kilian, Bachelor of Science in mathematics.

MUTUAL – Kylie Pethoud, Bachelor of Social Work.

PONCA CITY –Kara Polito and Kim Scholey, Bachelor of Science in psychology.

POTEAU – Alexandra Kirtley, Bachelor of Science in mass communication.

THOMAS – Darcey Kliewer, Bachelor of Science in nursing.

WOODWARD – Linda Cline, Bachelor of Social Work; Benjamin Smith, Bachelor of Science in psychology.

KANSAS

KIOWA – Staci Stewart, Bachelor of Science in nursing.

MEADE – Tatum Hansen, Bachelor of Science Education in elementary education.

VALLEY CENTER – Natalie Malone, Bachelor of Science in biology-health science option.

MASTER OF EDUCATION

OKLAHOMA

ALVA – Emilee Beard, adult education management and administration.

DACOMA – Amy McClure, school counseling.

ENID – April Stanley, educational leadership.

GOODWELL – Tammie Breeden, school counseling; Amy Bryant, educational leadership.

GUYMON—Jenea Midgett, educational leadership; Sherry Stonecipher, school counseling.

HUNTER – R. Kendon Mulanax, educational leadership.

PONCA CITY – Rustin Storie, educational leadership.

RED ROCK – Julie Sulins, reading specialist.

SEILING – Whitney Jones, adult education management and administration.

WOODWARD – Jill Weidemann, secondary education non-certificate; Amanda Whitewater, school counseling.

GEORGIA

CLARKSVILLE – Kathryn Brooke Ciolino, secondary education non-certificate.

TEXAS

AMARILLO—Candace Reim, adult education management and administration.

MASTER OF COUNSELING PSYCHOLOGY

OKLAHOMA

ENID – Amie Berryman, Chris Polzin.

GOODWELL – Dianna Ramon.

MOORELAND – Sarah Weeks.

NEWKIRK – Kyrie Crippen, Kayla Johnston.

PONCA CITY – Adriana Dickson.

WOODWARD – Donovan Austin.

MASTER OF ARTS IN AMERICAN STUDIES

TULSA – Mark Sontag.

NEBRASKA

LINCOLN – Emily Yoshimoto.

BACHELOR OF ARTS

OKLAHOMA

ALVA – Ruth Fox, general studies.

ARNETT – Ross Royal, general studies.

BRODHEAD – April Guilbault, general studies.

EDMOND – Marian Payne, general studies.

ENID – Robert Akins, English; Holly Day, general studies.

FAIRVIEW – Malia McFadden, general studies.

FORT SUPPLY – Taylor Hunter, history.

GARBER – Sean Swaim, general studies.

HELENA – Clifford Smith, history.

LAHOMA – Brittany Sharp, sociology.

MOORELAND – Shanell Hensley, general studies.

OKLAHOMA CITY – Durell Carter, English.

PONCA CITY – Jessica O’Brien, general studies.

SAPULPA – Jordan Lyles, speech and theatre.

WAKITA – Nicholas Evans, general studies.

WAUKOMIS – Mercedes Key, general studies.

WAYNOKA – Hanson Long, speech and theatre.

TEXAS

LEWISVILLE – Denise Rangel, sociology.

BACHELOR OF ARTS AND APPLIED SCIENCE

OKLAHOMA

STILLWATER – Amanda Mojica, technical management.

BACHELOR OF ARTS EDUCATION

OKLAHOMA

BLACKWELL – Cash Anthony, social science.

ENID – Ashley Ross, social science; Carrie Vega-Hughes, English.

KINGFISHER – Matthew Blundell, social science.

BACHELOR OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

OKLAHOMA

ALVA – Ricky Diefenbach.

BUFFALO – Brenda Mata; Megan Thomas (accounting).

CHICKASHA – Priscilla Kandeh.

DACOMA – Melissa McOsker.

ENID – Jaxson Johnson.

MOORELAND – Katelyn Thomas.

MORRISON – Jessica Meeks.

PONCA CITY – Brenton Carney, Amanda Montenegro, Lilly Younge, Brent Goldsmith.

POND CREEK – Alanna Morris.

SEILING – Lacey Davidson.

WOODWARD – Brittany Matthews.

KANSAS

ASHLAND – Arasely Quintana (accounting).

HOPE – Chelsea Bryant.

CHINA

JIMO—Junjun Sun (accounting).

JAPAN

KYOTO– Tomoyo Inoue (accounting).

NEPAL

KATHMANDU – Sohan Saud.

MYAGDI—Kamal Poon.

LALITPUR—David Lakhay.

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE

OKLAHOMA

ALVA – Madison Bird, biology-health science option; George Bouziden, computer science; Scotty Cox, criminal justice-law enforcement; Connor Martin, agriculture; Tylar Mead, mass communication; Amisha Wagle, psychology.

BARTLESVILLE – Elizabeth Post, biology-health science option.

BEAVER – Zach Nelson, health and sports science education; Arron Williams, chemistry

BLACKWELL – Teniah Puza, psychology.

BLANCHARD – Bailey Trammell, health and sports science education.

BUFFALO—Kadi Leonard, health and sports science education.

BYRON – Elizabeth Guffy, computer science.

CALUMET – Emily Eaton, health and sports science education

CHEROKEE – Giana Evans and Jordan Penner, both psychology.

CHESTER – Jessica Feaster, psychology.

COLLINSVILLE – Steven Majike, health and sports science education.

ELGIN – Kyle Enis, agriculture.

ENID – April Burshik, Allison Butler, Christian Floyd, Jessica Taylor, Cally Winburn, all psychology.

FAIRMONT – Jessica Lounsbury, psychology.

FARGO – Kendra Price, psychology.

HAWORTH – Kasey Campbell, agriculture.

JET – Matthew Ridgway, criminal justice-law enforcement.

KREMLIN – Bailey Craig, biology-health science option.

LAVERNE – Steven Starling, psychology.

LEEDEY – Chase Hensley, agriculture.

MOORELAND – Gregory Peterson, psychology; Dustin Searcy, agriculture.

MUTUAL – Timothy Vaughan, criminal justice-law enforcement.

NORMAN – Jason Miller, agriculture.

PONCA CITY – Timothy Cockrum, psychology; Jeremy Gory, criminal justice-law enforcement; Julia Hays and Chandra Kimble, both psychology.

RALSTON – James Hadlock, Jr., agriculture.

RINGWOOD – Honorio Rojas, Jr., computer science.

THOMAS – Cody Bryen, agriculture; Adam Jones, biology.

TONKAWA – Dustin Lindsey, agriculture; Nancy Reyes and Sage Wojcik, both psychology.

TULSA – Luci Wilson, health and sports science education.

TUTTLE – Braden Williams, health and sports science education.

WAKITA – Jon Elliott, agriculture.

WAUKOMIS – Phillip Ott, criminal justice-law enforcement.

WAYNOKA – Shelly Wingo, psychology.

WOODWARD – Chelsay Adams, mass communication;  Debra Bishop, psychology; Jonna Gregory, health and sports science education; Alyssa Troy, psychology.

ARIZONA

PHOENIX – Kayleigh Crowe, health and sports science education.

CALIFORNIA

SAN DIEGO – Lindsay Thorstenson, health and sports science education.

COLORADO

KIM – Hayden Pearce, agriculture.

LASALLE – Ashely Karns, psychology.

FLORIDA

MCALPIN – Joshua Hannah, agriculture.

GEORGIA

HAWKINSVILLE – Dalton Richards, agriculture.

ILLINOIS

JOLIET -- David Boatright, health and sports science education.

KANSAS

ABILENE – Micah Samples, agriculture.

ARGONIA – Alex Hemberger, agriculture.

COLDWATER – Jerrica Glenn, health and sports science education.

WINFIELD – Connie Miller, psychology.

CONCORDIA – Layne Lagasse, agriculture.

CONWAY SPRINGS – Alexa Osner, criminal justice-corrections.

ROLLA – Chase Boekhaus, agriculture.

TOPEKA – Ryan Domer, agriculture.

LOUISIANA

HAUGHTON – Kenneth Smith, Jr., health and sports science education.

NEBRASKA

LINCOLN – Michael Brown, health and sports science education.

NEW MEXICO

ALBUQUERQUE – Erika Baca, health and sports science education.

NEW YORK

PORT JERVIS – Rachel Samuels, biology-natural history.

TEXAS

HOUSTON – Traveon Kelly and Avery Morris, both health sports science education.

LEFORS – Keenan Lott, health and sports science education.

MCKINNEY – Bruce Wright II, mass communication.

MESQUITE – Chase Randall, health and sports science education.

HALTOM CITY – Colten Dickerman, biology-health science option.

ROWLETT – Clayton Garcia, health and sports science education.

CANADA

ONTARIO—Michael Figueiredo, health and sports science education.

SPAIN

BARCELONA—Patricia Iranzo Rona, health and sports science education.

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE EDUCATION

OKLAHOMA

ADA – Tyler Frizzell, agriculture education.

ALVA – Christine Vickers, elementary education.

BLACKWELL – Morgan Wolfe, elementary education.

CLEVELAND – Brittney Crump, elementary education.

DRUMMOND – Kaylee Lynch, elementary and special education.

ENID – Christopher Campbell, health and sports science education.

HENNESSEY – Larin Davis, special education.

MOORELAND – Mary Matthews, early childhood education.

MOORE – Dylan Jackson, agriculture education.

PAWNEE – Christopher Griesel, agriculture education.

PONCA CITY – Derra Bishop and Irene Payan-Sanchez, both early childhood education; Denise Tyson, elementary and special education.

WAYNOKA – Rachel Beck, elementary education.

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN NURSING

OKLAHOMA

ALVA – Corie Kaiser.

BUFFALO – Katherine Stewart.

CARMEN – MacKenzie Flowers.

CHEROKEE – Stephanie Mast.

EDMOND – Madison Nichols.

ENID – Gayle Bachman, Drew Bartel, Juliana Sismon Cooley, Liesl Maloy, Lori Shearer.

HENNESSEY – Angela Mewherter.

MOORELAND – Benita Coffin.

PONCA CITY – Jermaine Bell.

POND CREEK – Audrey Buss.

SEILING – Chelsea Duffy.

SHARON – Chandra Flynn, Crystal Waddell.

SHIDLER – Loren Quiram.

WOODWARD – Mariah Harmon, Patrick Karr, Chelsey Tapia.

CALIFORNIA

NORWALK – Nayeli Meza.

VACAVILLE – Wukyoung Song.

COLORADO

COLORADO SPRINGS – Lauren Roughton.

THORNTON – Courtney Herian.

KANSAS

ANTHONY – Taylor Mathes.

ASHLAND – Carrie Kaltenbach.

RIVERTON – Robin Zornes.

BACHELOR OF SOCIAL WORK

OKLAHOMA

ENID --  Nicole Schacher, Jasie Randol.

FARGO – Raquel Conway.

WOODWARD –Britainee Clark.

YUKON – Amber Cook.

KANSAS

PRATT – Whitney Austin.

-NW-