Northwestern's 115th Spring Commencement set for May 10

Alva
| More

Northwestern's 115th Spring Commencement set for May 10

The 115th spring commencement at Northwestern Oklahoma State University will be held at 10:30 a.m., Saturday, May 10, at Ranger Field.  In case of inclement weather, the ceremony will be moved to Percefull Fieldhouse.

Eddie Wyant, a 1990 graduate of Northwestern, will deliver the commencement address. Wyant, a native of the Enid and Drummond areas, currently serves as the elected District Attorney for both Delaware and Ottawa counties. Wyant is the current president of the Oklahoma District Attorney’s Association, the chairman of the Oklahoma District Attorney’s Council and received the 2013 Outstanding District Attorney of the Year award.    

Music will be provided by the Ranger symphonic band.

Two hundred thirty-two students are candidates to receive bachelor’s degrees, 28 will receive Master of Education degrees, 12 will receive Master of Counseling Psychology degrees, and two will receive Master of Arts in American Studies degrees.

Twenty-four of those receiving bachelor’s degrees will graduate with honors. Students with cumulative grade point averages between 3.70 and 3.79 are designated cum laude, those with GPAs between 3.80-3.89 are magna cum laude and those above 3.90 are summa cum laude.

Those honor graduates, their degrees and their hometowns are as follows:

SUMMA CUM LAUDE

OKLAHOMA

BEAVER – Nathan Jones, Bachelor of Science Education in health and sports science.

MEDFORD – Janelle Przybylski, Bachelor of Science in biology-health science option.

SEILING – Carmen Sander, Bachelor of Science in biology-health and science option.

SOUTH DAKOTA

DUPREE – Trey Young, Bachelor of Business Administration.

NEPAL

KATHMANDU – Sapana Kadel, Bachelor of Science in biology-health science option.

MAGNA CUM LAUDE
OKLAHOMA

ALVA – Drew Cunningham, Bachelor of Business Administration; Kristina Jones, Bachelor of Science in criminal justice-law enforcement.

ENID – Courtney Goodwin, Bachelor of Science in nursing; Brooke Lee, Bachelor of Business Administration.

SHARON – Dalton Lamberth, Bachelor of Music in vocal music.

WAUKOMIS – Alissia Hart, Bachelor of Science Education in special education; Katelyn James, Bachelor of Science in psychology.

NEPAL

KATHMANDU – Anjeela Shrestha, Bachelor of Science in biology-natural history.

CUM LAUDE

OKLAHOMA

ALVA – Rhonda Fosnight, Bachelor of Science in psychology; Cheyenne Harper, Bachelor of Business Administration in accounting; Ryan O’Neal, Bachelor of Science in criminal justice-law enforcement.

BURLINGTON – Sarah Armbruster, Bachelor of Science in biology-health science option.

DACOMA – Koy Koehn, Bachelor of Science in agriculture.

ENID – Eric Emerson, Bachelor of Business Administration; Alexandrea McBee, Bachelor of Science in psychology; Tanner Schantz, Bachelor of Arts in history.

MOORELAND – Brooke Dewald, Bachelor of Science in nursing.

CALIFORNIA

MORENO VALLEY – Renee Golliday, Bachelor of Science in mass communication.

NEPAL

KASKI – Bimala Gurung, Bachelor of Science in mass communication.

MASTER OF EDUCATION

OKLAHOMA

ALINE – Christy Wallace, educational leadership.

ALVA – Renna Bowers, educational leadership; Paige Fischer, adult education; Rebecca Hankins, adult education; Jeremy Jones, adult education, Chesnei Thomas, adult education.

BROKEN ARROW – David Kinnamon, educational leadership.

DOVER – Amanda Matthews, educational leadership.

ENID – Rene Stoffels, elementary education.

GUTHRIE – Jeffrey A. Ball, educational leadership; Lesley Cotton, educational leadership; Patsy Ritter, educational leadership; Marsha Todd, educational leadership; Trisha Vanderpool, educational leadership; Contessa Wallraven, educational leadership.

HENNESSEY – Kimberly Stafford, school counseling.

HOBART – Leandra Johnson, adult education.

LAVERNE – Brice Gibson, secondary education.

LOCUST GROVE – Daryl Heston, educational leadership.

LONE GROVE – Tyler Young, educational leadership.

MEDFORD – Annalisa Wittum, elementary education.

MENO – Marsha Cusack, educational leadership.

PONCA CITY – Timothy Williams, educational leadership.

PRYOR – Mark Jones, adult education; Mikkel Stump, educational leadership.

RINGWOOD – Gina Bohlen, school counseling.

WOODWARD – Mark Zadorozny, educational leadership.

KANSAS

PROTECTION – Susan Jarnagin, school counseling.

MASTER OF COUNSELING PSYCHOLOGY

OKLAHOMA

ENID –Teresa Byrne, Linda Chavis, Aranda Gulick, Kelli Osburn, Lauren Vanderloo, April Wallace.

OKLAHOMA CITY – Ngulala Mutshipayi.

PONCA CITY – Candace Kemble, Courtney Lowe.

WAUKOMIS – Jessica Pendergraft.

WOODWARD – Kristin Bell, Elizabeth Hemme.

MASTER OF ARTS IN AMERICAN STUDIES

CLEO SPRINGS – Jana Brown.

ENID – David Lewis.

MASTER OF ARTS

OKLAHOMA

CLEO SPRINGS -- Jana Brown, American studies.

ENID -- David Lewis, American studies.

BACHELOR OF ARTS
OKLAHOMA

ALVA – Kelli Schlarb, general studies.

CASHION – Erik Robinson, history.

ENID – Estefany Guzman, general studies; Ian Layne, general studies; Jimmie McBride, English; Jennifer Newton, general studies.

HENNESSEY – Marla Smith, general studies.

LONGDALE – Denethea Bartel, general studies.

OKEENE – Darrell Roever, general studies.

TULSA – Jonathan Dunn, general studies.

WOODWARD – Sara Acosta, speech and theatre; Jose’ Martinez, Jr., political science.

KANSAS

HUGOTON – Mikayla Morgan, general studies.

TEXAS

HILLSBORO – Megan Lewis, history.

BACHELOR OF ARTS AND APPLIED SCIENCE

ENID – Jacob Roberson, technical management.

BACHELOR OF ARTS EDUCATION
OKLAHOMA

TONKAWA – Ethan Huff, social science education.

KANSAS

COPELAND – Baylei Zehr, English education.

BACHELOR OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

OKLAHOMA

ALVA – Jacobi Collins, Lacie McNett, Mandy Norman.

BROKEN ARROW – Tony Heard (accounting).

ENID – Stacy Arndt, Mallory Atchley, Valerie Carr, Austin Miles, James Mullen, Jr., Jacob Roberson.

KELLYVILLE – Jesse Buzzard.

LAMONT – Jillian Hobbs.

MEDFORD – Samantha Soper.

OWASSO – Janel Tackett.

TYRONE – Janessa Ruback.

WOODWARD – Chaunce Carrico, Sean Clemence.

CALIFORNIA

LA QUINTA – Jamey Alvarez-Braxton (accounting).

SOUTH DAKOTA

DUPREE – Trey Young.

TEXAS

AUSTIN – Brandon Wooley.

HOUSTON – Craig Phelps.

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE
OKLAHOMA

ALVA – Clay Bebermeyer, agriculture; Dalton Beeler, health and sports science education; Amanda Campbell, biology-health science; Christian Coffey, computer science; Sarah Coufal, psychology; Alishia Jamison, psychology; Aleta Nolan, health and sports science education; Trenton Penner, psychology.

BILLINGS -- Cade Oller, health and sports science education.

CANTON – Silvia Gaines, health and sports science education.

CARMEN – Ladena Standlee, mass communication.

CHEROKEE – Vicki Harmon, mathematics.

DRUMMOND – Chase Kokojan, biology-natural history.

EDMOND – Seth Garlitz, mass communication.

ENID --  Brooke Beckner, psychology; Loura Cantrell, criminal justice-law enforcement; Cristina Carranza, biology-health science; Concetta Cline, psychology; Edward Cumpston, biology-health science and health and sports science education; Jennifer Hoppe, psychology; Tyler Knight, health and sports science education; Stacy Sellers, psychology.

FAIRFAX – Michael Ben, biology-health science.

FAIRVIEW – Allie Morton, health and sports science education.

FORGAN – Kaleb Lemieux, health and sports science education.

FORT SUPPLY – Bradley Lowden, criminal justice-law enforcement.

FREEDOM – Taylor DeVine, psychology.

HENNESSEY – Jennifer Hau, psychology.

HOLDENVILLE – Kelsey Ingram, psychology.

LAHOMA – Austin Detrick, agriculture.

LAVERNE – Larissa Jett, agriculture.

MEDFORD – Brett Thomas, agriculture.

NEWKIRK – Samantha Shrewsberry, psychology.

NORMAN – Tengi Allison Jr., chemistry; Lacy Hansen, biology-health science; Alexandria Newton, criminal justice-law enforcement.

PAWNEE – Kristin Dickerson, biology-health science and chemistry.

PERRY – Brayley Running, health and sports science education.

PONCA CITY – Mark Bean, psychology; Shyanne Long, criminal justice-law enforcement; Leslie Scott, psychology; Patrick Swain, health and sports science education; Amy Womble, psychology.

POND CREEK – Lexis Childress, mass communication; Tanner Culver, agriculture.

PRYOR – Kaitlin Parsons, agriculture.

REYDON – Stephen Beall, criminal justice-law enforcement.

STILLWATER – Jessica Gulick, biology-health science and psychology.

TONKAWA – Jake West, health and sports science education.

WAYNOKA – Justin Ashton, computer science; Mitchel Nutter, agricultural ecology; Dustin Unruh, agri-business.

WOODWARD – Shelby Barnett, biology-health science; Delta Farmer, psychology; Gilda Palacio, biology-health science; Clinton Whitewater, mass communication.

CALIFORNIA

FULLERTON – George Flores, Jr., criminal justice-law enforcement.

HUNTINGTON BEACH – Kyle Lancaster, criminal justice-law enforcement.

LOMPOC – Catherine Kelly, health and sports science education.

LOS ANGELES – Monique Zevada, criminal justice-law enforcement.

SAN DIEGO – Alyssa Nicole Taylor, health and sports science education.

FLORIDA

MIAMI – Joel Perez, criminal justice-law enforcement.

GEORGIA

ELBERTON – Anna Jameson, agriculture.

IOWA

CLARINDA – Nevada Turner, agriculture.

EVERLY – Jared Thompson, agriculture.

WELLMAN – Keaton Redlinger, health and sports science education.

ILLINOIS

CHICAGO – La’Paris Newsom, health and sports science education.

KANSAS

GREENSBURG – Shane Engelken, biology.

KIOWA – Olivia Yandel, health and sports science education.

OLATHE – Vernon Lunn III, health and sports science education.

PROTECTION – Levi Miller, agriculture; Curtis Koehn, psychology.

REDFIELD – James Collins, agriculture.

WELLINGTON – Sarah Sauceda, mass communication.

MISSISSIPPI

HORN LAKE – Darryl Petty, Jr., criminal justice-law enforcement.

SALLIS – Dierra Gilmore, health and sports science education; Kierra Gilmore, health and sports science education.

NEW MEXICO

FARMINGTON – Kellie Mason, criminal justice-law enforcement.

TIJERAS – Brenda Hearn, health and sports science education.

NORTH CAROLINA

CONCORD – Norman Young, Jr., criminal justice-corrections.

PENNSYLVANIA

MT. PLEASANT MILLS – Kesley Pontius, biology-health science.

TENNESSEE

CORDOVA – Cameron Allen, health and sports science education and psychology.

TEXAS

ARLINGTON – Anthony Moffa, Jr., mass communication.

CEDAR HILL – DeAndre Wynn, health and sports science education.

CONVERSE – Ashley Reene Catlett, health and sports science education.

EULESS – Cathy Wabenga, biology-health science.

FORT WORTH – Gabriella Hernandez, mass communication; Tiffany Santistevan, health and sports science education.

HOUSTON – Javari Liggins, health and sports science education.

PEARLAND -- Ezekwesiri Akwari-Ibe, biology-health science.

SEALY – Resa Navarro, health and sports science education.

WAXAHACHIE – Monica Jaramillo, health and sports science education.

CANADA

ONTARIO – Jeffrey Davis, health and sports science education.

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE EDUCATION

OKLAHOMA

ALVA – Danielle Cushenberry, elementary education; Pearlyn Lindquist, special education; Misty McCullough, elementary education; Robert Thrash, health and sports science education.

BEAVER – Kyler McDonald, health and sports science education; Kristy Noble, early childhood education.

BLACKWELL – Felicia Smith, special education.

BURLINGTON – Jeremy Harper, health and sports science education.

ENID – Mallory Eulberg, early childhood education; Kaeli Kaiser, special education; Katie Smith, elementary education.

HUNTER – Jacqueline Boss, elementary education.

JET -- Adam Smith, agriculture education.

MEDFORD – Malarie Cline, elementary education.

OKMULGEE – Joseph McGovran, agriculture education.

PAULS VALLEY – Patrick Driskill, agriculture education.

PONCA CITY -- Allison Bishop, early childhood education; Jenna Looper, elementary education.

SEILING – Garrett Bensch, agriculture education.

WOODWARD – Stefanie Dixon, elementary education; Bobbie Matthews, early childhood education.

VIRGINIA

WAYNESBORO – Breanna Gossen, elementary education.

 

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN NURSING
OKLAHOMA

ALVA – Tabitha Diefenbach, Jana Washington.

CHEROKEE – Heather Collins, Heather Newlin.

DACOMA – Traci Maul, Karlea Pearson.

EDMOND -- Titus Bakare.

ENID – Anayo Chukwueke, Ryan Cooper, Zachary Floyd, Elsie Kandeh, Frances Landrigan, Kelly Nech, Toni Zumalt.

JET – Roxanne Bridges.

LAVERNE --  Jeffery Howard, Angela Shuman.

MARLAND -- Courtney Beck.

MCCLOUD – Krystal Elliott.

MOORELAND – Shala McIntosh.

OKLAHOMA CITY – Kelsey Gingrich, Drew Hunter.

PAWNEE – Kasey Miller.

SEILING – Amy Quesada.

WAKITA – Alisha Shrum.

WOODWARD – Allison Arnold, Molly Brooks, Traci Cook, Kaitlin Hostetler, Beth Inman, Natasha Kelso, Carley Thompson, Sandy Turner, Jenniffer Warfield, Brandon Wheelock.

CALIFORNIA

FRESNO – Mary Schurter.

COLORADO

WALSH – Alex Meltabarger.

KANSAS

ANTHONY – Karlie Parker.

KIOWA – Renata Simpson.

NASHVILLE – Emily Wadel.

NEBRASKA

OMAHA -- Colton Palmer.

NORTH CAROLINA

GASTONIA --  Shannon Germain.

SOUTH DAKOTA

OLIVET – Kelsey Fanning.

INDIA

NEW DELHI – Sugandha Aggarwal.

BACHELOR OF SOCIAL WORK
OKLAHOMA

ALVA – Caitlyn McOsker.

BLACKWELL – Sarah Smith.

ENID --  Angela Bryan, Nerum Karben, Kayla Murray, Cassaundra Webb.

OKLAHOMA CITY --  Lindsey Terpstra.

SHATTUCK – Lorrie Corbin.

WOODWARD – Jennifer Tunks.

KANSAS

GARDEN CITY – Brenda Bribiesca.

-NW-