Northwestern's 114th Spring Commencement set for May 11

Alva
| More

Northwestern's 114th Spring Commencement set for May 11

The 114th spring commencement at Northwestern Oklahoma State University will be held at 10:30 a.m., Saturday, May 11, at Ranger Field. In case of inclement weather, the ceremony will be moved to Percefull Fieldhouse.

Dr. Jeff Mills, a 1987 graduate, will deliver the commencement address. Mills is the executive director of the Oklahoma State School Boards Association.

Music will be provided by the Ranger symphonic band.

One hundred eighty students are candidates to receive bachelor’s degrees, 16 will receive Master of Education degrees and 16 will receive Master of Counseling Psychology degrees.

Twenty-seven of those receiving bachelor’s degrees will graduate with honors. Students with cumulative grade point averages between 3.70 and 3.79 are designated cum laude, those with GPAs between 3.80-3.89 are magna cum laude and those above 3.90 are summa cum laude.

Those honor graduates, their degrees and their hometowns are as follows:

SUMMA CUM LAUDE

OKLAHOMA

ARNETT – Janel Mitchell, Bachelor of Science Education in early childhood education.
BYRON – Clay Reed, Bachelor of Science in biology and chemistry.
CHOCTAW – Kaitlin McAllister, Bachelor of Science Education in mathematics.
ENID – Sarah Owens, Bachelor of Arts in history.
JET – Leah Burchfiel, Bachelor of Arts in English.
PONCA CITY – Myka Storie, Bachelor of Science in mathematics.
TURPIN – Rhiannon Sherril, Bachelor of Science in biology.
WOODWARD – Jill Weidemann, Bachelor of Science in psychology.

KANSAS

VIOLA – Jordan Pauly, Bachelor of Science in agriculture.

MAGNA CUM LAUDE

OKLAHOMA

ENID – Gabriel Dunbar, Bachelor of Science in psychology.
FARGO – Amanda Hamaker, Bachelor of Business Administration.
HELENA – Kendra Frech, Bachelor of Science Education in elementary education.
MEDFORD – Matthew Lebeda, Bachelor of Science in biology.
MOORELAND – Robin Cline, Bachelor of Arts Education in English education.
OKEENE – Morgan Reinart, Bachelor of Science in biology and health and sports science education.
WAYNOKA – Sabrina Miller, Bachelor of Arts in English.

KANSAS

CONWAY SPRINGS – Mark Hemberger, Bachelor of Science in agriculture; Jason Carl, Bachelor of Science Education in agriculture education.

TEXAS

KNOXVILLE – Kristen Caluag, Bachelor of Science in nursing.

CUM LAUDE

OKLAHOMA

CHEROKEE – Blythe McMahan, Bachelor of Arts in general studies.
ENID – Rita Lyons, Bachelor of Social Work; Stephanie Martin, Bachelor of Science in biology.
GOLTRY – Tyler Severin, Bachelor of Science Education in health and sports science education.
KINGFISHER – Laura Heidlage, Bachelor of Science Education in elementary education.
WOODWARD – Carol Carnagey, Bachelor of Social Work; Jase Day, Bachelor of Science in computer science.

NEVADA

YERINGTON – Hannah Vaughan, Bachelor of Science in biology.

MASTER OF EDUCATION

OKLAHOMA

ALVA – Brenna Heaton.
BROKEN ARROW – Justin Porterfield.
CHESTER – Linda Meister.
CLAREMORE – Leah Lanie.
CLEO SPRINGS – Sherrie Noble.
ENID – Karen Haymaker, Kurt Myers.
GUYMON – David Woodard.
JET – Paige Fischer.
RINGWOOD – Denise Bowers.
MOORELAND – Patricia Burrow, Garrett Cline, Courtney Hargis.
WOODWARD – Jennifer Dew-Cockreham, Jeremy Jones.

KANSAS

VALLEY CENTER – Madison Malone.

MASTER OF COUNSELING PSYCHOLOGY

OKLAHOMA

ALVA – Leslie Hebert, Crystal Lovinggood, Kayla McClain, Jaimie Pryor.
ENID – Melissa Bell.
HELENA – Kasya Spade, Trent Spade.
LAHOMA – Krystal Roggow.
PONCA CITY – Allison Brown Candice Kent-Kemble, Courtney Lowe, Charles Nix, Jamie Roller, Kara Smith.
STILLWATER – DeLeah Poe.
TYRONE – Charlie Osborn.

BACHELOR OF ARTS

OKLAHOMA

ALVA – Phoebe Bell.
ENID – John Beelendorf, Victoria Crow, Shawna Gilbert, Chelsea Hunter, Roxy Karben, Joanne Purdy, Connie Stephens.
GAGE – Danielle Miller.
HELENA – Dakota Helvie.
PERKINS – Anthony Hines.
PONCA CITY – Adria Rabb.
TONKAWA – Lukas Dollarhide, Manuel Vazquez, Jr.
WOODWARD – Justin Bilbo, Rocky Menefee.

CALIFORNIA

RIVERSIDE – Christopher Chamberlain.

KANSAS

ANTHONY – Lauren Weiss.

BACHELOR OF ARTS EDUCATION

OKLAHOMA

SHIDLER – Miranda Fields.
WAYNOKA – Zachary Zook.

BACHELOR OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

OKLAHOMA

ALVA –Earl Bell II, Devon Cushenbery, Clansy Harzman, Kellcie Skinner.
BEAVER – Cindy Madsen.
BLACKWELL – Shayla Alvarez.
BUFFALO – Amanda Bowles.
ENID – Ryan Baldwin, Tanis Brinson, Manuel Izquierdo. Mary Maxine Patocka, Angela Richard-Simpson, Audrey Stillwagen, Misty Taylor, Emily VanScoy.
HILLSDALE – Danielle Nealis.
LAHOMA – Jake Williams.
NASH – Amanda McAlister.
WOODWARD – Nichole Chase.

MINNESOTA

MINNEAPOLIS – John Hatlestad.

TEXAS

MANSFIELD – Taylor Marsh.

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE

OKLAHOMA

AFTON – Kevin Jarvis.
ALVA – Justin Hosey, Cade Johnson, Gretchen Jones.
BERNICE – Coy Crane.
BETHANY – Shayla Gleave, Vanessa Lopez.
BLACKWELL – Melody West.
BURBANK – Amie Berryman.
CHICKASHA – Jay Lee.
EDMOND – Ronita Coleman, Eric Pribil.
ENID – Jessica Blanchard, Walker Brainard, Aaron Clickner, Shalene Jones.
FAIRFAX – Shelby Holloway.
FAIRVIEW – Adam Brinson.
GUTHRIE – Michael Harmon.
JET – William Burchfiel.
LAMONT – Mikki Zachary.
LAWTON – Brittany Bunch.
MEDFORD – Mikki Zachary.
MENO – Michael Hiebert.
MOORE – Jared Jackson.
NOWATA – John Lakey.
OKLAHOMA CITY – Talytha Williams.
PONCA CITY – Sonya Holloway, Stephen Strasburger Jr., Matt Weers.
SAPULPA – Joshua Stephens.
SEILING – Whitney Jones.
SHATTUCK – Sandra Morgan.
SHAWNEE – Kristi Jarvis.
TEXHOMA – Jesse Todd.
WAUKOMIS – Devin Michelle Brett.
WAYNOKA – Danielle Bowling, Heather Hollingshead.
WOODWARD – Jennifer Floyd, Elizabeth Gay, Kent Jensen.

ALABAMA

ROBERTSDALE – Kyle Irwin.

CALIFORNIA

SAN DIEGO – Kylee Wilson.
CARSON – Daryl Glover, Jr.
HEMET – Eric DeVries.
INGLEWOOD – Keenan Gross.
LA QUINTA – Jasmine Alvarez-Braxton.

COLORADO

LAMAR – Casey Warnock.
TRINIDAD – Andrew Holden.

ILLINOIS

BELLEVILLE – Jeremy Felton.

KANSAS

CONWAY SPRINGS – Adam Burnett.
PRATT – Scotti Ross.
MADISON – Dawson McMaster.
MEDICINE LODGE - Brett Christensen.
TOPEKA – Collin Domer.

MISSOURI

NEWBURG – Marie Crowley.
ORRICK – Cali Grffin.

NEBRASKA

BROKEN BOW – Shaley Millsap.

NEW MEXICO

TIJERAS – Brenda Hearn.
LOS ALAMOS – Megan Burditt.

NEW YORK

WALTON – Wade Hammond.

SOUTH DAKOTA

PUKWANA – Kara Cable.

TEXAS

PAMPA – Ashley Price.

NEPAL

KATHMANDU – Dipesh Sharma.

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE EDUCATION

OKLAHOMA

ALVA – Peter Phillips.
CHEROKEE – Chelsea Wallace.
ENID – Cecilia Baldwin, Misty Beckner, Ryan Bush, Ragen Newman
DRUMMOND – Christina Watkins.
GOLTRY – Jordan Severin.
HOOKER – Jennifer Edwards.
PONCA CITY – Casey Hicks, Joshua Swain.
WOODWARD – Kelsey Yarbrough.

KANSAS

ALTOONA – Tessa Odette.
KINSLEY – Tabitha Carothers.

MISSOURI

NEOSHO – Stephanie Thomas.

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN NURSING

OKLAHOMA

ALINE – Lori Sacket.
ALVA – Amanda Clepper, ShiAnne Cook, Elizabeth Stanley.
BYRON – Desirae Guffy.
BLACKWELL – Micah Corn.
CHEROKEE – Deann Lanman.
DRUMMOND – Lacey Mills, Stephanie Nance.
ENID – Dawn Cooper, Jennifer Craven, Jennifer Garvin, Alex Hammock.
MUTUAL – Christopher Stepp.
OKEENE – Allison Foster.
RINGWOOD – Jamie Fortner.
SHATTUCK – Brittany Jahay.
WAKITA – Karyssa Childress.
WAYNOKA – Leah Wyatt.
WOODWARD – Teresa Jensen.
VERDEN – Elizabeth Hill.

FLORIDA

LITHIA – Erika Haynes.

KANSAS

HARDTNER – Lacey Volker.
MEDICINE LODGE – Terranda Murry.

TEXAS

AUSTIN – Mary Schlaudt.
SANTA ROSE – Christina Robinson.

BACHELOR OF SOCIAL WORK

OKLAHOMA

CUSHING – Morgan Helms.
LAMONT – Lacey Vaughan.
ENID – Jennifer Diener, Jessica Waller.
SHARON – Rebecca Gaskill.
WAYNOKA – Crystal Bryant.
WOODWARD – Jason Thompson.
FLORIDA
PENSACOLA – Jennifer Ghigna.

-NW-