Northwestern's 113th Spring Commencement set for May 5

Alva
| More

Northwestern's 113th Spring Commencement set for May 5

April 24, 2012

The 113th spring commencement at Northwestern Oklahoma State University will be held at 10:30 a.m., Saturday, May 5, at Ranger Field. In case of inclement weather, the ceremony will be moved to Percefull Fieldhouse.

Robert Reeg, a 1978 graduate and a 2004 Outstanding Graduate, will deliver the commencement address. Reeg is the president of MasterCard Technologies.

Music will be provided by the Ranger symphonic band under the direction of Dr. Michael Stone.

Two hundred twenty-one students are candidates to receive bachelor’s degrees, 20 will receive Master of Education degrees and nine will receive Master of Counseling Psychology degrees.

Thirty-six of those receiving bachelor’s degrees will graduate with honors. Students with cumulative grade point averages between 3.70 and 3.79 are designated cum laude, those with GPAs between 3.80-3.89 are magna cum laude and those above 3.90 are summa cum laude.

Those honor graduates, their degrees and their hometowns are as follows:

SUMMA CUM LAUDE

OKLAHOMA
ALVA – Carey Davis, bachelor of science in accounting; Shannon Rose, bachelor of science in biology; Wade Schwerdtfeger, bachelor of science in biology.
BEAVER – Brie Jones, bachelor of science education in elementary education.
FARGO – Amanda Moyer, bachelor of science in biology.
JET – Paige Fischer, bachelor of science in computer science.
LAHOMA – Cortney Ratzlaff, bachelor of science in business administration.
PONCA CITY – Kenneth Naegele, bachelor of science education in elementary education.
POND CREEK – Derek Quinn, bachelor of science in computer science.
WAKITA – Tiffany George, bachelor of science in biology.
WOODWARD – Kristan Bell, bachelor of science in psychology; Clarissa Fifield, bachelor of social work.

KANSAS
PRATT – Benjamyn Eastes, bachelor of arts in general studies.

WASHINGTON
SEATTLE – Gerald Mbara, bachelor of science in biology.

MAGNA CUM LAUDE

OKLAHOMA
ALVA – Alica Hall, bachelor of arts in speech and theatre; Tanner Cunningham, bachelor of science in accounting; Joseph Martin, bachelor of science in biology; Robyn Walker, bachelor of science education in early childhood education.
BEAVER – Nathan Jones, bachelor of science in criminal justice; Amanda Frederick, bachelor of science education in social science.
HOOKER – Ana Estrada, bachelor of social work.
LAMONT – Kelsie Blanton, bachelor of science in nursing.
KINGFISHER – Rachel Wilczek, bachelor of science in accounting.
WOODWARD – Allison Reinart, bachelor of science in psychology.

KANSAS
WINFIELD – Jacey Juden, bachelor of science education in health and sports science.

CUM LAUDE

OKLAHOMA
ALVA - Ivelin Stoychev, bachelor of science in computer science.
COVINGTON – ShaClair Garcia, bachelor of science education in early childhood and elementary education.
ERICK – Jared Lindenfelser, bachelor of science education in agriculture education.
FAIRVIEW – Kristy Dykes, bachelor of science education in early childhood education.
FREEDOM – Benjamin Baker, bachelor of science education in mathematics education.
FORT COBB – Autumn Klugh, bachelor of science in psychology.
FREEDOM – Jana Walker, bachelor of science in accounting.
MARLOW – Stephanie Hines, bachelor of arts education in social science education.
MOORE – Daniel Winters, bachelor of science in computer science.
MUSTANG – Jarod Gentry - bachelor of science education in agriculture education.
PONCA CITY – Katy McNew, bachelor of science education in elementary education.

MASTER OF EDUCATION

OKLAHOMA
ALVA – Brandon Cook, Kaylen Corder, Marcus Mead.
BEAVER – Calleb Mosburg.
CHEROKEE – Ruth Richmond, Sabrina Watson.
ENID – Sean Byrne, Emily Jenkins, Cheri Ward.
GUTHRIE – Chad Anglin.
HENNESSEY – Nathaniel Parker.
MEDFORD – Amy Mears.
PONCA CITY – Mariann Braten-Hall, Jayme Evans, Marcie Rutter.
TURPIN – Kaylyn Hansen.
WAYNOKA – Matt Adair.

KANSAS
GRIDLEY – Erika Birk.
MINNEOLA – Mickey Stout.

TEXAS
MANSFIELD – Ashley Guinn.

MASTER OF COUNSELING PSYCHOLOGY

OKLAHOMA
ALVA – Kendra Neilson.
ENID – Mark Blanchard, Virgie Blankenship, Ronald Shearon, Stephanie Widick.
CHEROKEE – Jeremy Judd.
PONCA CITY – Fred Hilton, Deborah Kingston, Kim Turner.

BACHELOR OF ARTS

OKLAHOMA
ALVA – Jessica Collier, Jon McAlpin.
CHEROKEE – Kristina Benson.
ENID – Eric Carnes, Erin Finney, Robert Runnels.
MEDFORD – Nicole Graham.
PONCA CITY – Amanda Tosh.
TONKAWA – Claudia Vazquez.
WAUKOMIS – Thomas Barry.
WOODWARD – Drew Hunter, Kaylie Mullins.

IOWA
NORTHWOOD – Cheri Johnson.

KANSAS
BUCKLIN – Lindsy Kirk.
CONWAY SPRINGS – Cory Kerr.

MISSOURI
SPRINGFIELD – Richard Keith Barefield, Jr.

BACHELOR OF APPLIED ARTS AND SCIENCES

OKLAHOMA
ENID – Daniel Zarrella.

BACHELOR OF ARTS EDUCATION

OKLAHOMA
OKLAHOMA CITY – Jandolyn Overton.
WEWOKA – Amber Donaldson.

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE

OKLAHOMA
ALTUS – Jessica Allen.
ALVA – Lexie Cooper, Jaznee Kingcade, Kyle Murrow, Tyler Nighswonger, Kristina Stephens, Thomas Washington.
ARNETT – James Williams.
BLACKWELL – Caleb Cunningham.
BUFFALO – Yadira Estrada.
CARMEN – Jessica Green.
CHEROKEE – Kelsi Gibson, LaVonda Hayes, Christa Littlefield.
DEER CREEK – Kellan Hohmann.
EDMOND – Eric Pribil.
ENID – Joseph Blakley, Chase Blaser, Kyle Booker, Schyler Burns, Ilene Christian, Sean Ekberg, Michelle Emmerson, Charletta Holston, Jackson Koehn, Dorinda Plummer, Jonathan Poff, Tim Prince, Jennifer Seigars, Jessica Seigars, Elizabeth Shearon.
FAIRVIEW – Danielle Hubble, Joseph Nusz.
FORGAN – Jenny Trippet.
GARBER – Ryan Long.
HELENA – Dustin Grogan.
HENNESSEY – Adam Aguirre, Garet Henry.
KINGFISHER – Corwin Knauss.
LAHOMA – Misty Stroud.
LAVERNE – J.C. Brown, Brian File.
MEDFORD – Sara Cook.
MIDWEST CITY – Laura Hopkins.
MOORELAND – Zachary McDowell.
MORRIS – Dustin Goodno.
NEWCASTLE – Erik Hodges.
PAWHUSKA – Joshua Perry.
PERRY – Wesley Brorsen.
PONCA CITY – Adriana Benson, Eugene Coble, Ashley Davis, Bruce Horinek, Allison Jones, Patrick Smith, Wilma Warrior.
POND CREEK – Cortney Deterding, Michelle Rutz.
RINGWOOD – Mekay Nakvinda, Chase Ratzlaff.
STILLWATER – Jaron Leach, Lynsey Leach.
TALOGA – Timothy Bailey.
TONKAWA - Anna Farias, Lorrie Hazard, Andrea Long.
TULSA – Tyler Detring.
TURPIN – Yareli Resendiz.
WAUKOMIS – Ralyn Newman, Ethan White.
WAYNOKA – Jade Cardenas.
WOODWARD – Alyssa Bigon, Jack Brown, Jr.

CALIFORNIA
MURRIETA – Stephen Harrison.

COLORADO
HOLLY – Cameron Lowe.

FLORIDA
PENSACOLA – Courtney Jones.

GEORGIA
SAVANNAH – Jerrad Ware.

LOUISIANA
SULPHUR – Meagan Lack.

IOWA
BURT – Brandon Vaske.
EVERLY – Kate Hansen.

KANSAS
ABILENE – Alex James.
AUGUSTA – Cody Kiser.
DODGE CITY – Jenna Hampton.
INMAN – Garrett England.
KIOWA – Brian Hill, Andrea Wright.
OBERLIN – Scotty Harman.
PROTECTION – Ryan Selzer, Ty Smith.
STILWELL – Kandice Peterson.
WESTMORELAND – Jared Schlegel.

MARYLAND
BALTIMORE – Ethan Feidler.

MISSOURI
ST. JAMES – Brandon Barnett.

NEBRASKA
WELLFLEET – Brittany Colburn.

PENNSYLVANIA
PALMYRA – Kelsey Gingrich.

SOUTH DAKOTA
KIMBALL – Jacey Jandreau.
PHILIP – Blayne Kennedy.

TEXAS
FORT WORTH – Brooklyn Paul.
HOUSTON – Natalie Vasquez.
HURST – Bradley Bartsch.
PERRYTON – Corina Gift.

BRAZIL
BAURU – Thiago Guilherme.

CANADA
MAPLE RIDGE – Katelyn Glenn.

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE EDUCATION

OKLAHOMA
ALVA – Ashley Hamil.
AVANT – Renea Tarwater.
CHEROKEE – Alicia Mitchell.
ELK CITY – McKenna Wilson.
ENID – Elizabeth Ferguson, Miranda Jankey, Shea Pulis, Toni Webb, Caroline Weissenbuehler.
HENNESSEY – Erin Edsel.
KINGFISHER – Amanda Winnicki.
LAVERNE – Kylee Crocker.
NASH – Connie Farris.
PONCA CITY – Lindsey Gardenhire, Jamie Steichen.
TONKAWA – Tammy Mead.

KANSAS
PLEASANTON – Victor Myrick.
WICHITA – Kyrie Mckee.

NEW MEXICO
ALBUQUERQUE – Kathleen Grimwood.

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN NURSING

OKLAHOMA
ALVA – Chen Li.
AMORITA – Meagan Allen.
BLACKWELL – Sarah McGuire.
BUFFALO – Revena Mattingly.
CHEROKEE – RaeAnna Means.
ENID – Abeba Aduna, Vickie Bright, Cayla Bynum, Holly Cunningham, Bethany Duhon, Grant Frownfelter, Rebecca Glenn, Mariela Hamm, Kari Knouse, Tasha Schaffer.
HENNESSEY – Rachel Meloy.
JET – Kristin Castle.
KINGFISHER – Cale Myers.
MEDFORD – Samantha Blubaugh.
MENO – Haley Sturgeon.
MOORELAND – Sierra Elsey, Brandi Fisher.
NOBLE – Dawnita Randolph.
OKEENE – Todd Felder.
POND CREEK – Cassey Thompson.
WOODWARD – Shawna Stewart, Christine Diltz.

KANSAS
KIOWA – Carrie Abbott.

MISSOURI
COLUMBIA – Cindy Wood.

TEXAS
GARLAND – Nicholas Atumah.

BACHELOR OF SOCIAL WORK

OKLAHOMA
ALVA – Karmen Andrews, Kara Gleyre.
AMES – Megan Pruitt.
ENID – Janel Boyer, Jennifer Griffin, Kamelle James, Tabitha Ward.
FARGO – Danielle Wadsworth.
LAMONT – Megan Clark.
WOODWARD – Brianne Henricks, Sarah Merriman, Jennifer Pribble, Kylene Whiteman, Melissa Wilson.

-NW-