Northwestern's 112th Spring Commencement set for May 7

Alva
| More

Northwestern's 112th Spring Commencement set for May 7

April 26, 2011

The 112th spring commencement at Northwestern Oklahoma State University will be held at 10:30 a.m., Saturday, May 7, at Ranger Field. In case of inclement weather, the ceremony will be moved to Percefull Fieldhouse.

Gretchen Barber van Eeghen, a 1996 mass communications graduate, will deliver the commencement address. Barber van Eeghen began her career in radio, and eventually worked her way into television as a program director assistant then to regional program director. In 2000, she studied makeup artistry with Mary Kay and now works with the company full-time. She and her husband reside in Carmel, Calif.

Music will be provided by the Ranger symphonic band under the direction of Dr. Michael Stone.

Two hundred fifty-three are candidates to receive bachelor’s degrees, 17 will receive master of education degrees and 11 will receive master of counseling psychology degrees.

Twenty-six of those receiving bachelor’s degrees will graduate with honors. Students with cumulative grade point averages between 3.70 and 3.79 are designated cum laude, those with GPAs between 3.80-3.89 are magna cum laude and those above 3.90 are summa cum laude.

Those honor graduates, their degrees and their hometowns are as follows:

SUMMA CUM LAUDE

OKLAHOMA

ALVA – Chrystal Benson, bachelor of science in biology; Shayla Herren, bachelor of science in business administration; Grayson Starbuck, bachelor of science in biology.
ENID – Shari Moore, bachelor of social work; Courtney Strzinek, bachelor of science in psychology.
FAIRVIEW – Megan Mayfield, bachelor of science education in early childhood education.
HELENA – Crystal Nickel, bachelor of science in nursing.
PONCA CITY – Ann Marie Emmons, bachelor of science education in elementary education.
KANSAS
ARKANSAS CITY – Uyanga Munkhuu, bachelor of science in business administration.
CHINA
Xi’an – Xin Xin Liu, bachelor of science in mass communication.
MAGNA CUM LAUDE
OKLAHOMA
ALVA – Eric Neilson, bachelor of science in computer science.
BLACKWELL – Edward Barnett, bachelor of science in accounting.
COVINGTON – Melissa Postier, bachelor of social work.
ENID – Zachary Babcock, bachelor of science in organizational leadership; Nancy Layne, bachelor of science education in elementary education.
MOORELAND – Sarah Thompson, bachelor of social work.
PONCA CITY – Briana Cook, bachelor of science in accounting.
WOODWARD – Vincent Lauderdale, bachelor of science in biology;

KANSAS
HUTCHINSON – Amelia Thompson, bachelor of science in business administration.

TEXAS
DARROUZETT – James Peil, bachelor of science in mathematics.

CUM LAUDE

OKLAHOMA
ALVA – Austin Meyer, bachelor of arts in political science.
CHICKASHA – Alecia Heath, bachelor of science in psychology.
FORGAN – Russell Leisher, bachelor of science in psychology.
KINGFISHER – Rhonda Fleming, bachelor of science in psychology.
RINGWOOD – Carrissa Choate, bachelor of arts education in English.

KANSAS
HARDTNER – Candice Davis, bachelor of science education in elementary education.

MASTER OF EDUCATION

OKLAHOMA
ALVA – Matthew Brand.
BLACKWELL – Tanya Flauding.
ENID – Mathew Barnes, Daniel Gray, Christine Lehman, Philip Morris.
GARBER – Christy Hermanski, Mark Sneary.
KNOWLES – Stefani Hamilton.
LAHOMA – Amanda Clepper-Barrett.
LEEDEY – Donna Shockey.
PONCA CITY – Amanda Plunk.
STILLWATER – Katherine Swenty.
WAYNOKA – Sue Anne Whipple.
WOODWARD – Chelsea Lea Roberts.

MISSOURI
KANSAS CITY – Kris Johnson.

TEXAS
SPEARMAN – Kristi Ramon.

MASTER OF COUNSELING PSYCHOLOGY

OKLAHOMA
ALVA – Melody Bradley.
ENID – Amy Lowe, Molly Rezai, Bobbie Jo Sutton, Leisha Thompkins,
Quinche’ Tucker, Brian Wright.
MAY – Dianna Carnagey.
HENNESSEY – Joanna Williams Hau.
STILLWATER – Joleta Williams.
WOODWARD – Susan Jones.

BACHELOR OF ARTS

OKLAHOMA
ALVA – Emily Lyons, Brandon Sherman.
ENID – Juilo Aguilar, Sir FreeBird Edwards, Keith Karber, Michelle Lewis, Angela Luthye, Darrel Raney, Matthew Stratton.
HENNESSEY – Jerri Schaefer.
PONCA CITY – Brooke Dyer, Lisa Love, Jamie Winslow.
SAYRE – Charlie Burns.
WAYNOKA – Shannon Wood.

KANSAS
MEDICINE LODGE – Sean Dyer.
PRATT – Courtney Eck.

TEXAS
PERRYTON – Ashlynn Walker.

BACHELOR OF APPLIED ARTS AND SCIENCES

OKLAHOMA
ENID – Julia Brown, Christie Collins.

BACHELOR OF ARTS EDUCATION

OKLAHOMA
ALVA – Jordan Taylor.
MOORELAND – Aaron Bates.
WOODWARD – James Irwin.

KANSAS
ANTHONY – Laura Schnelle.

TEXAS
HURST – Danielle Ray.

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE

OKLAHOMA
ALVA – Sarah Chapman, Jordan Koehn, Francis Martinez, Haley Nida, William Theademan, Kilicia Wharton, Katie Willyard.
BLACKWELL – Bryce Brown, Tiffany McBrain, Lillian Robedeaux.
BROKEN ARROW – Cari Hall.
BUFFALO – Kendy Thompson, Brittany Young.
CARMEN – Margaret Morris.
CHEROKEE – Clay Cudmore, Kyle Cudmore, Jenetta Orr.
CHOUTEAU – Lakin Taylor.
CORN – Toya Vogt.
DRUMMOND – Megan Gorton.
ENID – Kelly Amos, Richard Burdick, Chivon Castle, John Huhman, Brittaney Jones, Jon Koehn, James McMurphy, Nichole Morgan, Jason Priest, Cynthia Ramos, Whitney Schutkesting, Elizabeth Shearon, Randi Smith, Meredith Westfahl, Nathaniel Wilson, David Yelle.
FAIRVIEW – Johnny Gonzalez.
FORGAN – Mike Rodriguez.
FREEDOM – Tawny Province.
GUTHRIE – Jeremy Lawson.
HENNESSEY – Melissa Haden, Trisha Settle, Donna Tackett.
HOOKER – Anthony Jackson.
JET – Danni Dowers.
KINGFISHER – Tamra Tollefson.
KREMLIN – Taylor Brainard.
LAMONT – T.J. Shriver.
MAYSVILLE – Kevin Foraker.
MOORE – Rebecca DeClark.
MOORELAND – Sarah Crouch, Jonathan Nunley.
MOUNTAIN PARK – Beau Woody.
NESCATUNGA – Derek McClain, Eric McClain.
NOWATA – Johnna Pierce.
OKEENE – Beth Hauser, Nina Schultz.
PAWNEE – Valerie Low.
PONCA CITY – Nicholas Coble, Denny Creamer, Shane Lewis, Lorretta Nelson, Jennifer Poling-Johnson.
POND CREEK – Maci Hudson.
RINGWOOD – Mary Jackson-Stewart, Jessica Jantzen.
SAYRE – Charlie Burns.
TONKAWA – N. John Spoon.
TURPIN – Melissa Buller.
WAKITA – Salina Biby, Hannah Holmes, Dee Unbehaven.
WAUKOMIS – Jessica Pendergraft.
WAYNOKA – Joseph Kopf.
WOODWARD – Natasha Herring, Benjamin Williams, Amber Yarborough.

ARIZONA
PHOENIX – Joe Perez.

ARKANSAS
BENTON – Rylan Blankenship.

CALIFORNIA
LA PUENTE – Casey Clark.
SANTA ANA – Vincent Valdez.

COLORADO
PUEBLO – Jeana Hancock.

ILLINOIS
BROOKFIELD – Janelle Gaines.

KANSAS
ARKANSAS CITY – Seth O’Daniel.
BELLE PLAINE – Chanda Bollman.
HARPER – Coleman Teel.
EMPORIA – Lindsey Hollond.
KINCAID – Cole Wilson.
MEDICINE LODGE – Terri Furman, Bobbie Maze.
OAKLEY – Jade Inlow.
PRATT – Chase Settle.
SCOTT CITY – Brooke Boulware.
WINDOM – Jenae Settle.

LOUISIANA
NEW ORLEANS – Korey Williams.

MISSOURI
DEFIANCE – Mark Lalonde.

NEBRASKA
NORTH LOUP – Levi Burson.
NORTH PLATTE – Brett Bullington.

SOUTH DAKOTA
HIGHMORE – Gabriel Gregg.
MIDLAND – Kaylee Nelson.

TEXAS
CORINTH – Stephen Fellows.
FOLLETT – Wyatt Beauprez.
HOUSTON – Chase Phelps, Keindra Scott.
GRAND PRAIRIE – Lee Gunn.
TEMPLE – Lindsey Davis.

AUSTRALIA
KINCUMBER – Thomas O’Gorman.

BRAZIL
JUNDIAI – Rogerio Yamamoto.

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE EDUCATION

OKLAHOMA
ALVA – Kayla Gilchrist, Ryan Penner.
BEAVER – Jerad Noble.
BLACKWELL – Kristi Smithen.
BUFFALO – Shannon Drew.
CANTON – Danielle McGinn.
CHEROKEE – Sarah Bellamy, Jarrod Inman.
CLINTON – Danielle Murry.
EDMOND – Chelsy Simpson, Katlynn Weathers.
ENID – Shannon Burk, Kacie Earl, Elizabeth Lara, Heather Miles, Kimberly Ring, Kayla Zelnicek.
LUCIEN – Katlin Harris.
OKEENE – Jami Frazer.
PONCA CITY – Kimberly Mayhall, Debra Stewart, Jessica Thompson.
RINGWOOD – Rachel Lowder, Susan Newman.
TEXHOMA – Charly Roach.
VICI – Kara Pence.
WAUKOMIS – Courtney Fipps.
WOODWARD – Whitney Devine, Kimberly Hacker, Jessica Hoffert.

ILLINOIS
SPRING VALLEY – Gregory Uribe.

KANSAS
JETMORE – Bryant Briggs.
SUN CITY – Becky Freeman.
WINFIELD – Kari Biddle.

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN NURSING

OKLAHOMA
BROKEN ARROW – Alana Dempsey.
EDMOND – Nikita Melnikov.
ENID – Renae Goodno, Esmeralda Herrera, Lindsey Jackson, Kasie Nichols.
GAGE – McKayla Girton.
WAKITA – Ryan Rapp.
VICI – Casandra Oakes.
WOODWARD – Kindra Day, Kristen Bogner, Sandra Padilla.

KANSAS
MCPHERSON – Sara Goldberg.
PROTECTION – Megan James.

OHIO
TIPP CITY – Samantha Tomlinson.

TEXAS
HOUSTON – Kristen Davis.

BACHELOR OF SOCIAL WORK

OKLAHOMA
ENID – Georgette Bass, Hannah McConnell, Ryan Nall, Courtney Wagner, Chanti White.
HELENA – Christina Walker.
MEDFORD – Billie Claflin-Meyer.
NORMAN – Vera Featherston.
SHATTUCK – Michaela Green.
WOODWARD – Sherie Byrd, Jaime Duncan, Sarah McDowell, Alyssa Owens.

KANSAS
EMPORIA – Stacy Phillips.
MEDICINE LODGE – Jessica Colborn.

TEXAS
FOLLETT – Brittany McLain.

-NW-