Northwestern student teachers to enter area schools

Alva
| More

Northwestern student teachers to enter area schools

January 25, 2012

 2012 Student Teachers
Northwestern students who will begin student teaching Feb. 6, are (front row, from left) ShaClair Garcia, Natalie Goodner, Ashley Hamil, Amanda Frederick, Robyn Walker, Brie Jones, Alicia Mitchell, Katy McNew, McKenna Wilson, Shea Pulis, Jandolyn Overton, (Middle Row) Dr. Martie Young, professor of education, Toni Webb, Lindsey Gardenhire, Jamie Steichen, Benjamin Baker, Zac Naegele, Stephanie Hines, Tammy Mead, Kristy Dykes, Erin Edsel, Miranda Jankey, (Back Row) Dr. James Bowen, School of Professional Studies dean, Kathy Grimwood, Amanda Winnicki, Kylee Crocker, Connie Farris, Lauren Milner, Renee Tarwater, Kyrie McKee, Jacey Juden, Jared Lindenfelser, Skylar Myrick, Jerod Gentry, Dr. Bo Hannaford, Division of Education chair, and Amanda Donaldson.

Thirty-three senior education majors at Northwestern Oklahoma State University will begin their student teaching Feb. 6.

Students will be back on campus a few times throughout the semester. First, student teachers will return to campus for the Teacher Fair on March 28, then for a final seminar on April 30. Their portfolio exit interviews will be during finals week, April 30-May 4. Graduation is scheduled for May 5.

Listed below are the students studying elementary education, their hometowns and teaching assignments.

Jamie Barber, Enid, Monroe Elementary in Enid; Erin Edsel, Hennessey, Drummond Elementary; Lindsey Gardenhire, Ponca City, Woodlands Elementary in Ponca City; Ashley Hamil, Alva, Waynoka Elementary; Miranda Jankey, Enid, Hoover Elementary in Enid; Brie Jones, Beaver, Freedom Elementary; Katy McNew, Ponca City, Taft Elementary in Enid; Alicia Mitchell, Cherokee, Burlington Elementary; Zac Naegele, Ponca City, Woodlands Elementary in Ponca City; Shea Pulis, Enid, Monroe Elementary in Enid; Renea Tarwater, Avant, Waynoka Elementary; Caroline Weissenbuehler, Enid, Glenwood Elementary in Enid; and Amanda Winnicki, Kingfisher, Kingfisher Elementary.

Elementary and early childhood education students ShaClair Garcia, Covington, and Robyn Walker, Enid, will teach at Tonkawa Elementary and Taft Elementary (Enid), respectively.

Students studying health and sports science education are as follows:

Jacey Juden, Winfield (Kan.), Country View Elementary in Winfield, Kan. and McKenna Wilson, Elk City, Alva’s Lincoln Elementary and Middle School.

Students studying early childhood education are as follows:

Kristy Dykes, Fairview, Okeene Elementary; Connie Farris, Nash, Pond Creek-Hunter Elementary; Kathleen Grimwood, Enid, Glenwood Elementary in Enid; Tammy Mead, Tonkawa, Lincoln Elementary in Ponca City; Jamie Steichen, Ponca City, St. Mary’s Elementary in Ponca City; and Toni Webb, Enid, Pioneer Elementary in Enid.

Students studying agriculture education are as follows:

Jarod Gentry, Mustang, Minco High School; Jared Lindenfelser, Erick, Cheyenne High School, and Skylar Myrick, Alva, Deer Creek-Lamont Public Schools.

Math education students include:

Benjamin Baker, Freedom, Mooreland High School, and Kylee Crocker, Laverne, Burlington High School.
English education students are:

Amber Donaldson, Enid, Ringwood High School, and Jandolyn Overton, Sharon, Woodward Middle School.
Social Science education students Amanda Frederick, Beaver, and Stephanie Hines, Marlow, will student teach at Buffalo High School and Cherokee High School, respectively.

Kyrie McKee, Wichita (Kan.), will teach science at Maize High School (Kan.).

-NW-