Northwestern student teachers enter area schools

| More

Northwestern student teachers enter area schools

 Student Teachers

Northwestern Oklahoma State University student teachers met Oklahoma Teacher of the year Jason Proctor of Tahlequah during his visit to campus. Pictured with Proctor are: (front row from left) Micah Keith, Morgan Wolfe, Proctor, Irene Sanchez, Ashley Hutchcraft, Dr. Martie Young, professor of education, (second row) Kara Fagan, Rachel Beck, Taylor Bates, Julia Nail, Katie Matthews, Yesenia Buckhaults, Dr.  Beverly Warden, professor of education and chair of the Division of Education, (third row) Christine Vickers, Ashley Ross, Derra Bishop, Denise Tyson, Brittney Crump, Kaylee Lynch, Kayla Cozza, Dr. David Pecha, vice president for administration,(fourth row) Tatum Hansen, Jaden Crocker, Miranda Stafford, Jessica Butzback, Carrie Vega-Hughes, Larin Davis, Dr. Janet Cunningham, president, (fifth row)  Rhett Blundell, Cash Anthony, Tyler Frizzell, Dylan Jackson, Chris Griesel, Chris Camplbell, Dr. Bo Hannaford, dean of the School of Professional Studies.
Students leave Northwestern Oklahoma State University with the knowledge to succeed in a particular field. In their final semester, 26 senior education students have entered area schools to gain hands-on experience student teaching.

The students will return to campus for seminars in March and May. Their portfolio exit interviews will be during finals week, May 4-8. Graduation is scheduled for May 9.

Listed below are the students, their hometowns and teaching assignments.

English education – Carrie Vega-Hughes, Enid, Longfellow Middle School (Enid).

Health and Sports Science education – Chris Campbell, Enid, DeWitt Waller Middle School (Enid).

Elementary education – Taylor Bates, Fargo, Fort Supply Elementary; Rachel Beck, Waynoka, Cedar Heights Elementary (Woodward); Jaden Crocker, Laverne, Burlington Elementary; Brittney Crump, Cleveland, Freedom Elementary; Tatum Hansen, Meade, Kan., Waynoka Elementary; Micah Keith, Perry, Tonkawa Elementary/Middle School; Christine Vickers, Lincoln, Neb., Cherokee Elementary; Morgan Wolfe, Blackwell, Ponca City Roosevelt Elementary.

Early Childhood education – Derra Bishop, Ponca City, Kildare Elementary (Ponca City); Kayla Cozza, Atwood, Kan., South Barber Elementary (Kiowa, Kan.); Kara Fagan, Salina, Kan., Liberty Elementary (Ponca City); Katie Matthews, Mooreland, Vici Elementary; Irene Sanchez, Ponca City, Blackwell Elementary.

History education – Cash Anthony, Blackwell, East Middle School (Ponca City); Rhett Blundell, Kingfisher, Tonkawa High School; Ashley Ross, Enid, Santa Fe South High School (Oklahoma City).

Agriculture education – Tyler Frizzell, Ada, Fairview High School; Chris Griesel, Pawnee, Woodland High School (Fairfax); Dylan Jackson, Moore, Kingfisher High School.

Special education – Larin Davis, Hennessey, Enid High School; Kaylee Lynch, Drummond, Enid High School; Denise Tyson, Ponca City, Woodlands Elementary (Ponca City).

Lynch and Tyson also specialize in elementary education. Tyson will complete both areas, elementary and special education, at Woodlands Elementary (Ponca City). Lynch also will be student teaching at Taft Elementary (Enid).

Ashley Hutchcraft, elementary and early childhood education student from Enid, will teach at Prairie View Elementary (Enid).

Math education student Yesenia Buckhaults, Buffalo, will teach at Waynoka High School.

For more information on Northwestern’s teacher education program, please contact Dr.  Beverly Warden, professor of education and chair of the Division of Education, at (580) 327-8450 or