Northwestern student teachers enter area schools

Alva
| More

Northwestern student teachers enter area schools

October 1, 2012

 2012 Fall Student Teachers
Northwestern students who recently began student teaching are (front row, from left) Morgan Plummer, Illana Bell, Candy Jones, Chelsey Wilks, Audra Olive, Casey Stoll, Cassie Teel-Potter; (second row)  Dr. Young, Tanya Gordon, Christina Nunez, Lauren Milner, Skye Carpenter; (third row)  Tabbitha Huggins, Crystal Perrin, Sarah Brodt, Cary Cox, Matt Foster, Josh Swain; (fourth row)  Kaylee Byrd, Patti Hess, Trey Long; (fifth row)  McKensey Henley, Bill Edwardson, Charles Hensy, Halee Hogner, Lucas Camac, Tommy Rogers.   Not pictured:  Dyshia Evans, DaNae Hagelberg.

Twenty-eight senior education majors at Northwestern Oklahoma State University recently began their student teaching.

The students will return to campus for seminars in October and December. Their portfolio exit interviews will be during finals week Dec. 11-14. Graduation is scheduled for Dec. 9.

Listed below are the students, their hometowns and teaching assignments.

English education – Illana Bell, Alva, Alva Middle School, and Morgan Plummer, Mooreland, Woodward High School.

Health and Sports Science Education – Kaylee Byrd, Alva, Cherokee Schools; Lucas Camas, Augusta (Kan.), Rose Hill (Kan.) High School; Matt Foster, Goltry, Ringwood Elementary; Trey Long, Woodward, Arnett Public Schools; Christina Nunez, San Antonio, San Antonio Schools; Tommy Rogers, Sand Springs, Alva Middle School and Lincoln Elementary (Alva); and Josh Swain, Ponca City, Longfellow Elementary (Alva).

Elementary education – Sarah Brodt, Enid, Glenwood Elementary (Enid); Bill Edwardson, Newkirk, Union and West Middle Schools (Ponca City); Halee Hogner, Alva, Medford Elementary; Tabbitha Huggins, Enid, Drummond Elementary; Crystal Perrin, Alva, Lincoln Elementary (Alva); Cassie Teel-Potter, Hardtner (Kan.), South Barber Elementary (Kan.); and Chelsey Wilks, Ponca City, Union Middle School (Ponca City).

Early childhood education – Skye Carpenter, Waynoka, Waynoka Elementary; Cary Cox, Oklahoma City, Washington Early Childhood Center (Alva); Tanya Gordon, Enid, Emmanuel Christian (Enid); DaNae Hagelberg, Alva, Washington Elementary (Alva); Audra Halliburton-Olive, Laverne, Longfellow Elementary (Alva); Patty Hess, Waukomis, Ringwood Elementary; Candy Jones, Okeene, Adams Elementary (Enid); and Lauren Milner, Harrisonville (Mo.), Cherokee Elementary.

Agriculture education students Dyshia Evans, Medford; McKensey Henley, Sentinel; and Charles Hensy, Bartlesville, will student teach at Freedom High School, Verden High School and Burlington Schools, respectively.

Casey Cline-Stoll, Billings, will teach special education at Tonkawa Elementary School.

-NW-