Northwestern Regional Science Fair winners announced

Alva
| More

Northwestern Regional Science Fair winners announced

February 22, 2012

 Science Fair
Northwestern Oklahoma State University’s Student Center Ballroom and Ranger Room were filled with science displays on Monday during the 55th Annual Regional Science Fair.  Junior high and high school projects from Aline-Cleo, Alva, Shattuck and Vici were judged and students were given awards and scholarships for their efforts. 

More than 50 junior high and high school student projects from Aline-Cleo, Shattuck, Vici and Alva were on display at Northwestern Oklahoma State University for the 55th Annual Regional Science Fair filling the Student Center Ballroom and Ranger Room on Monday.

Students qualifying for state will take their projects to the Oklahoma State Science & Engineering Fair held March 24-26 at East Central University in Ada.

Jake Evans and Dakota Key of Vici will present their project “The Bat Man” at the Intel International Science and Engineering Fair in Pittsburgh, Pa., May 13-18. Only students in grades 9 through 12 are eligible for the International Fair.

All winners listed by division, category, name, school and project are as follows, with advancement to state competition noted in parenthesis:

DIVISION II (grades 7-9)

BEHAVIORAL AND SOCIAL SCIENCE: first - Kevin Cosper, Aline-Cleo, Where’s Waldo? (state); second - Davon Stokes and Jerry Vaag, Aline-Cleo, Run Rehydrate Repeat (state); third - Aspen Cook and Kelli Sweet, Vici, Memory Tunes; honorable mention – Misti Boatman and Melaina Whetstone, Vici, Got Game.

BIOCHEMISTRY, MEDICINE AND HEALTH SCIENCE: first - Madison Evans and CeCelia Tyree, Vici, Who’s Your Daddy? (state); second - Stetson Purgason, Shattuck, What Brand of Water has the Least Amount of Bacteria? (state); third – Katelyn Cutsinger and Mikayla Rossiter, Vici, Sweet Hearts.

BOTANY: first – Paden Salisbury, Vici, Urban Garden: The Study of Hydroponic Windowfarms (state); second – Blair Peoples and Nikki Morris, Vici, Drops of Gold and Elements Untold (state); third – Mercy Bhakta, Shattuck, Does Coffee Stimulate Plant Growth?; honorable mention - Allison Morris and Avagail Bryant, Vici, Gettin’ Down and Dirty.

EARTH AND SPACE SCIENCE: first – Becky Kelln, Shattuck, What Organic Material Affects the Absorbency of Soil; second - Jake Bay, Shattuck, What Types of Weather Affect a Golf Ball’s Distance.

ENGINEERING: first – Connor Cunningham, Vici, Another Spud Bites the Dust! (state, grand champion); second – Skylar Pshigoda, Shattuck, Power of the Dome (state); third – Jorden Moss, Vici, Wind Turbine Efficiency.

ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE: first – Darian Nance, Vici, How Dirty is Your Dirt?

PHYSICAL SCIENCE: first – Kelton Nance, Vici, The Sound of Resistance (state, reserve champion); second – Justin Dobbs and Kevin Wallace, Aline-Cleo, Blue Luminol (state); third – Kara Terzo, Shattuck, Can Water Float on Water? (state); honorable mention – Logan Holt, Shattuck, Water vs. Food Coloring (state).

ZOOLOGY: first – Austin Ladd, Vici, I Have Worms! (state).

DIVISION I (grades 10-12)

BIOCHEMISTRY, MEDICINE AND HEALTH SCIENCE: first – Austin Garner, Alva, Microbial Fuel Cell (state, reserve champion); second – Skyler Montano, Alva, Elephant Toothpaste (state); third – Kenzi Kennedy, Vici, Which Fruit Has the Most Vitamin C?

ENGINEERING: first – Broady Gregory, Vici, Dry Ice Cannon.

ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE: first – Azucena Altamirano and Cristina Miramontes, Vici, Green House Effect 2 (state); second – Lisa Zotter, Aline-Cleo, Don’t Give Me That Trash!

PHYSICAL SCIENCE: first – Jake Evans and Dakota Key, Vici, The Bat Man (state, grand champion); second – Cash Pool, Shattuck, Which Battery Lasts the Longest?

ZOOLOGY: first – Randall Castor and Javier Altamirano, Vici, Mooo’ve With Electrolytes (state).

SPECIAL AWARDS

AMERICAN METEOROLOGICAL SOCIETY – Austin Garner.

AMERICAN PSYCHOLOGICAL ASSOCIATION – Davon Stokes and Jerry Vaag.

ASSOCIATION FOR WOMEN GEOSCIENTISTS – Lisa Zotter.

AMERICAN SOCIETY FOR MATERIALS (ASM) EDUCATION FOUNDATION – Jake Evans and Dakota Key.

BROADCOM AWARD – Connor Cunningham.

I-SWEEP AWARD – INTERNATIONAL SUSTAINABLE WORLD ENERGY, ENGINEERING AND ENVIRONMENT PROJECT - Austin Garner (Outstanding Sustainability Award); Austin Ladd (Certificate of Recognition).

MU ALPHA THETA – Paden Salisbury.

NATIONAL SOCIETY OF PROFESSIONAL ENGINEERS – INNOVATIVE ENGINEERING AWARD – Connor Cunningham.

NATIONAL OCEANIC AND ATMOSPHERIC ADMINISTRATION – Azucena Altamirano and Cristina Miramontes.

NWOSU CORE – BRIGHT IDEA AWARD – Azucena Altamirano and Cristina Miramontes.

RICOH SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT AWARD – Allison Morris and Avagail Bryant.

STOCKHOLM WATER PRIZE – Blair Peoples and Nikki Morris.

US ARMY:

ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE – Azucena Altamirano and Cristina Miramontes.

LIFE SCIENCES: Austin Ladd.

ENGINEERING: Broady Gregory.

PHYSICAL SCIENCE AND OVERALL ARMY WINNERS: Jake Evans and Dakota Key.

US METRIC ASSOCIATION: Paden Salisbury.

YALE SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING ASSOCIATION: Skyler Montano.

Azucena Altamirano, Cristina Miramontes, Lisa Zotter and Austin Garner also receive Northwestern senior scholarships to be used toward tuition at Northwestern during their freshman year.

-NW-