Northwestern Oklahoma Regional Science Fair results announced

Alva
| More

Northwestern Oklahoma Regional Science Fair results announced

March 11, 2011

More than 75 junior high and high school students from Aline-Cleo, Shattuck, Vici and Wakita presented projects at Northwestern Oklahoma State University for the Regional Science Fair completely filling the Student Center Ballroom and Ranger Room last week.

Students qualifying for state will take their projects to the Oklahoma State Science & Engineering Fair held March 24-26 at East Central University in Ada.

Jade Lee and Madelyn Messenger, Vici, Get your Groove On and Daniela Galindo, Shattuck, Do Different Sizes of Fonts Affect Reading Rate?, will present their projects at the International Science and Engineering Fair in Los Angeles, Calif., May 8-13. Only students in grades 9 through 12 are eligible for the International Fair.

All winners listed by division, category, name, school and project are as follows, with advancement to state competition noted in parenthesis:

DIVISION II (grades 7-9)

BEHAVIORAL AND SOCIAL SCIENCES: first - Galindo (state, grand champion); second - Emilie Salisbury, Vici, The McDonalds Effect (state); third - Josie Boatman, Vici, Driving While Texting (state); honorable mention – Kathryn Yunker, Wakita, Words with Color.

BIOCHEMISTRY, MEDICINE AND HEALTH SCIENCES: first - Stetson Purgasson, Shattuck, Does Mouthwash Really Work? (state); second - Elizabeth Elliott, Wakita, Reaction or Distraction? (state); third – Kevin Cosper, Aline-Cleo, My Colorful Board (state); honorable mention – McKayla Charmasson, Shattuck, Bacteria Be Gone.

BOTANY: first – Katelyn Cutsinger, Vici, How Do Oil Spills Affect Plant Growth? (state); second – Austin Ladd, Vici, Which Fruit Has the Most Amount of Water? (state); third – Preston Deal, Shattuck, Chemical Wheat, Fattening Stuff.

EARTH AND SPACE SCIENCE: first – Scott Budig, Shattuck, Super Sand (state, reserve champion).

ENGINEERING: first – Paden Salisbury, Vici, Physics of War (state); second – Skyler Pshigoda, Shattuck, Aquatic Adhesives (state); third – Robert Gholson, Wakita, Can You Take the Pressure.

PHYSICAL SCIENCE: first – Kelton Nance, Vici, Fuel Today, Heat Tomorrow (state); second – Mary Iliff, Shattuck, What Home Insulation Works Best?; third – Capri Gahr, Aline-Cleo, Stretch it to the Max; honorable mention – Madeline Bonine, Shattuck, Does Fabric Softener Affect the Absorbency of Towels.

TEAM PROJECTS: first – Kelli Sweet and Aspen Cook,Vici, Hairtastic (state); second – Nikki Morris and Blair Peoples, Vici, Sweet Rise (state); third – Kara Hamen and Chesna Ratzlaff, Aline-Cleo, Poppin’ Volume; honorable mention – Randall Castor and Javier Altamirano, Vici, When and Where to When With Wind 2.

DIVISION I (grades 10-12)

BIOCHEMISTRY, MEDICINE AND HEALTH SCIENCES: first – Trisha Morris, It’s Electric! A Study of Electrolytes in Drinks (state); second – Nathan Dobbs, Jell-Oh No It Didn’t; third – Amanda Cutsinger, For Better or Worse: A Study of the Effectiveness of Antibacterial Soap vs. Regular Soap (state); honorable mention – Brittany Guthrie, Wakita, Heart Bounce Back.

BOTANY: first – Tina Wall, Aline-Cleo, Light ‘em Up (state); second – Brandie Deyo, Wakita, Which Poo is Better for You?

EARTH AND SPACE SCIENCE: first – Willow Gahr, Aline-Cleo, A Little Bit of Sunshine (state).

ENGINEERING: first – Elizabeth Sluder, Vici, The Third Dimension (state); second – Billy Smallwood, Aline-Cleo, Ink’D.

ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE: first – Billy Horning, Wakita, A Slick Solution.

MATHEMATICS AND COMPUTER SCIENCE; first – John Sluder, Vici, The Study of Logical System Integrated with Geometry to Electrical Applications.

PHYSICAL SCIENCE: first – Kendra Trimble, Vici, Sound What? Sound Board! II, Sounds a Little Pitchy (state); second – Neil Salisbury, Vici, Too Hot or Too Cold? (state); third – Johnny Davis, Aline-Cleo, Comparison of Heat Absorption in Propylene Glycol and Ethylene.

TEAM PROJECTS: first - Lee and Messenger (state, grand champion); second – Jessica Poage and Madison Murlin, Vici, Mutant Ninja Frogs (state, reserve champion); third – Kristina Schmidt and Jessica Jackson, Aline-Cleo, Bubbles for Me, Bubbles for You (state).

ZOOLOGY: first – Rebecka Sanderson, Vici, Hot Skillet Homeopathics (state); second – Lori Miller, Aline-Cleo, Off with Their Heads (state).

SPECIAL AWARDS

AMERICAN METEOROLOGICAL SOCIETY – Kelton Nance.

AMERICAN PSYCHOLOGICAL ASSOCIATION – Daniela Galindo.

ASSOCIATION FOR WOMEN GEOSCIENTISTS – Gray DePriest, Shattuck, Fruit Bag vs. Fruit Bag.

AMERICAN SOCIETY FOR MATERIALS (ASM) Materials Education Foundation – Skyler Pshgoda.

INTEL EXCELLENCE IN COMPUTER SCIENCE – Willow Gahr.

MU ALPHA THETA – John Sluder.

NATIONAL SOCIETY OF PROFESSIONAL ENGINEERS – INNOVATIVE ENGINEERING AWARD – Paden Salisbury.

NATIONAL OCEANIC AND ATMOSPHERIC ADMINISTRATION – Billy Horning.

NWOSU CORE – BRIGHT IDEA AWARD – Mary Iliff.

RICOH SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT AWARD – Randall Castor and Javier Altamirano.

STOCKHOLM WATER PRIZE – Katelyn Cutsinger.

US AIR FORCE:

ENGINEERING – Paden Salisbury
ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE OR LIFE SCIENCES – Jade Lee and Madelyn Messenger.
MATHEMATICS AND COMPUTER SCIENCE – John Sluder.
PHYSICAL SCIENCE – Kelton Nance.

US ARMY:

ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE – Billy Horning.
LIFE SCIENCES: Gray DePriest.
MATHEMATICS AND COMPUTER SCIENCE: John Sluder.
PHYSICAL SCIENCE: Kendra Trimble.
ENGINEERING AND OVERALL ARMY WINNER: Paden Salisbury.

US METRIC ASSOCIATION: Jessica Poage and Madelyn Murlin.

US NAVY/MARINE CORPS: Daniela Galindo, Scott Budig, Kendra Trimble, Jade Lee and Madelyn Messenger.

YALE SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING ASSOCIATION: Billy Horning.

Neil Salisbury, Trisha Morris and Kendra Trimble also receive Northwestern senior scholarships to be used toward tuition at Northwestern during their freshman year.

-NW-