Northwestern announces spring commencement exercises May 7

Alva
| More

Northwestern announces spring commencement exercises May 7

April 25, 2016

Spring commencement exercises at Northwestern Oklahoma State University will be held at 10:30 a.m. Saturday, May 7, at Ranger Field.

Don Raleigh, 1987 Northwestern graduate, top track athlete and three-time All-American high jumper will be speaking at the commencement.

In case of inclement weather the spring commencement exercises will be held at the Percefull Fieldhouse.

Music will be provided by the Ranger symphonic band under the direction of Dr. Marc Decker.

A reception honoring the graduates will immediately follow the ceremony and be held in the Student Center Ballroom.

A total of 203 candidates will receive bachelor’s degrees, 17 will receive Master of Education degrees, seven will receive Master of Counseling Psychology degrees and two will receive Master of Arts in American Studies degrees.

Eighteen of those receiving bachelor’s degrees will graduate with honors. Students with cumulative grade point averages between 3.70 and 3.79 are designated cum laude, those with GPAs between 3.80-3.89 are magna cum laude and those­­ above 3.90 are summa cum laude.

A live internet stream of the graduation can be found at: http://riderangersride.com/watch/?Live=78

The graduates, their degrees and their hometowns are as follows:

CUM LAUDE

OKLAHOMA

ALVA – Dalton Moser, Bachelor of Science in computer science

BLACKWELL – Anita Smith, Bachelor of Arts in English

ENID – Kalli Gruber, Bachelor of Science Education in elementary education

HENNESSEY – Summer Munroe, Bachelor of Science in nursing

PERRY – Nancy Crow, Bachelor of Science in psychology

PONCA CITY – Holly Roehl, Bachelor of Science Education in elementary education

TURPIN – Rachelle Keene, Bachelor of Science in biology with a health science option

KANSAS

HARPER – Scotty McCartney, Bachelor of Science Education in mathematics education

TEXAS

FOLLETT – Charisse Al-ag, Bachelor of Science in nursing

 

MAGNA CUM LAUDE

OKLAHOMA

ENID – Gabriel Dunbar, Bachelor of Science in biology with a health science option

HENNESSEY – Jessica Dyer, Bachelor of Science in psychology

MEDFORD – Nathan Kilian, Bachelor of Science in computer science

NEWKIRK – Elizabeth Patterson, Bachelor of Science Education in early childhood education

 

SUMMA CUM LAUDE

OKLAHOMA

ALINE – Natalie Sacket, Bachelor of Arts in English

ALVA – Rance Castleberry, Bachelor of Science in history

BUFFALO – Dakota Buckhaults, Bachelor of Science Education in mathematics education

HOOKER – Michael Collins, Bachelor of Science in mass communication

WOODWARD – Cayla Deviney, Bachelor of Business Administration in accounting

 

MASTER OF EDUCATION

OKLAHOMA

ALVA – Dalton Beeler, adult education management and administration; Brittany Brown, adult education management and administration; Kaylyn Hansen, adult education management and administration; Susan Holliday, adult education management and administration; Ivelin Stoychev, adult education management and administration

BOISE CITY – Sam Harland, educational leadership

CAPRON – Misty McCullough, school counseling

CHEROKEE – Jessica Smith, reading specialist

GUTHRIE – Allison Snow, educational leadership

GUYMON – Lindsay Skelton, school counseling

HOPETON – Kendall Hadsell, educational leadership

WAYNOKA – Robert Watson, educational leadership

KANSAS

BURTON – Dustin Atkins, school counseling

OHIO

WEST CHESTER – Devon Charles-Porter Lucal, adult education management and administration

OREGON

TIGORD – John Frazee, adult education management and administration

TEXAS

DUMAS – Rantz Trayler, adult education management and administration

HOUSTON – Joseph Foteh, adult education management and administration

 

MASTER OF COUNSELING PSYCHOLOGY

OKLAHOMA

ENID – Ashley Bashaw

GUYMON – Molly Landess

JONES – Destyni Trayler

KINGFISHER – Tamra Tollefson

TONKAWA – Lorrie Hazard

PONCA CITY – Brooke Fredricks

WASHINGTON

WASHOUGAL – Amie Pickard

 

MASTER OF ARTS IN AMERICAN STUDIES

ILLINOIS

LEXINGTON – Tyler Van Vickle

TEXAS

KINGWOOD – Jonathan Freemyer

 

BACHELOR OF ARTS

OKLAHOMA

ALVA – Darrin Ferguson, history; Marva Haltom, general studies; RaLyssa Taylor, political science

BRAMAN – Pamela O’Brien, general studies

CARMEN – Tracy Meza, speech & theatre

EDMOND – Jordan Evans, history

ENID – Joshua Elrod, general studies; Marciano Espinoza, general studies; Wilbert Kearney, Jr., general studies; Amanda Martin, general studies; David Rogers, general studies; Hayden Vencl, general studies; Angelina Wills, general studies

FREDERICK – Stefan Simpson, political sciences

ISABELLA – Justin Lowder, general studies

KINGFISHER – Jeremy Smith, general studies

MARSHALL – Stephanie Blewitt, general studies

NEWKIRK – Micah Roberts, English

PONCA CITY – Dylan VanCuren, history

SAPULPA – Trenton Judd, speech & theatre

TONKAWA – Kimberly Ochoa, general studies

DELAWARE

MILTON – Katrina Henning, English

CANADA

ESTEVAN – Rhyan Hagel, history

 

BACHELOR OF ARTS EDUCATION

KANSAS

ANTHONY – Ali Harbin, English education

TEXAS

CANADIAN – Grace Tepe, social science

 

BACHELOR OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

OKLAHOMA

ALVA – Jacob Carter, business administration

COVINGTON – Jessi Gauley, business administration

EDMOND – Marla Jurina, accounting

ENID – Robert Cossin, business administration; Lacey King, business administration; Nichole Litzau, business administration

GOLTRY – Alanna Morris, business administration

HENNESSEY – Stephanie Dowell, business administration

MOORELAND – Julia Crawford, accounting

MUSTANG – Shea Ransome, business administration

MUTUAL – Audra Hopper, business administration

TONKAWA – Brittany Cox, business administration

WAYNOKA – Ryan Cameron, business administration

WOODWARD – Chelsea Reddin, business administration; Dannelle Swearingim, accounting; Courtney Young, business administration

CALIFORNIA

ROCKLIN – Megan Hentschke, business administration

MISSION VIEJO – Jessica Tellez, business administration

CANADA

MISSISSAUGA – Bradley Drury, business administration; Jason Freeman, business administration

KANSAS

GARDEN CITY – Daryan Martinez, business administration

WICHITA – Amy Walls, business administration

 

BACHELOR OF MUSIC

TEXAS

BURKBURNETT – Alexandria Skinner, vocal music

 

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE

OKLAHOMA

ALVA – Anisha Nitin Bhakta, chemistry; Bristol Broce, criminal justice-law enforcement; Cole Pfleider, agriculture; Cody Rader, mass communication

ALINE – Nathan Sacket, computer science

BROKEN ARROW – Garrett Barnett, health and sports science education

BUFFALO – Jessica Kono, agriculture

CHEROKEE – Kelsey Driggers, biology-health science option; Caillie Fitzpatrick, criminal justice-law enforcement; Carli Richmond, biology-natural history

EDMOND – Austin Maly, health and sports science education; Tyler Trice, criminal justice-law enforcement; Brian Weathers, agriculture

ENID – Sarah Brown, psychology; Mallory Graham, psychology; Timothy Hart, computer science-information system option; Benjamin Lentz, biology-health science option; Dalton McFarland, agriculture; Rachel Mock, biology-health science option; Bailea Roundtree, psychology; Jennifer Thompson, psychology

FAIRFAX – Melissa Kizziar, psychology

FREEDOM – Kelsey Harper, agriculture

GAGE – James Halliburton, agriculture

HELENA – Logan Campbell, agriculture

JET – Stetson Buller, health and sports science education

LAHOMA – Hayley Pitts, health and sports science education

LAVERNE – Charles Mervyn Boldes, computer science; Jordan Jett, agriculture

LEXINGTON – Kyle Renbarger, agriculture

MEDFORD – Joselyn Gonzales, mass communication; Payten Sams, biology-health science option

MORRIS – Lacy Kilgore, agriculture

MORRISON – James Pitts, criminal justice-law enforcement

MUSTANG – Mekayla Knox, agriculture

OKLAHOMA CITY – T’Aries Taylor, health and sports science education; Brandon Willis, mass communication

ORLANDO – Thomas Decker, health and sports science education

PONCA CITY – Nathan Larson, biology-natural history; Garett Logan, computer science; Sabrina Wiley, psychology

POND CREEK – Michael Prochaska, criminal justice-law enforcement

RINGWOOD – Matt Evans, health and sports science education; Carlos Gomez Camarena, computer science

SAND SPRINGS – Zachary Postoak, health and sports science education

SAVANNA – Zachry Doyle, health and sports science education

STROUD – Megan LeeAnn Crittenden, organizational leadership

TALOGA – Samantha Houston, psychology

TONKAWA – Kimberly Coffey, psychology

TULSA – William Whayne, Jr., agriculture

WALTERS – Michael Edgmon, agriculture

WAYNOKA – Michael Mayes, psychology

WOODWARD – Teresa Garcia, biology-health science option; Trey Gilchrist, agriculture; Jessica Nelson, biology-health science option

CALIFORNIA

CALIFORNIA CITY – William Hawkins, health and sports science education

GULF BREEZE – Amber Mackenzie, psychology

WEST COVINA – Philip Romano III, psychology

COLORADO

CENTER – Samantha Corzine, agriculture

FLORIDA

PENSACOLA – Tedarryl Carmichael, health and sports science education

INDIANA

MICHIGAN CITY – Travis Harmon-Smith, mass communication

ILLINOIS

GREENVILLE – Chelsie Stewart, agriculture

IOWA

BOONE – Jami Hadaway, criminal justice-corrections

KANSAS

GOODLAND – Jon Herl, agriculture

KIOWA – Shawna Duvall, chemistry

MEDICINE LODGE – Amanda Swindler, criminal justice – corrections

SALINA – Evelyn Fagan, psychology

SOUTH DAKOTA

FAITH – Trisha Price, mass communication

TEXAS

AMARILLO – Meghan Murphy, health and sports science education

AUSTIN – Darrian Dempsey, health and sports science education

CYPRESS – Arlet Polack, health and sports science education

HOUSTON – Derrick Thompson, mass communication

LANCASTER – Britni Jones, health and sports science education

PAMPA – Reid Miller, health and sports science education

WISCONSIN

LACROSSE – Chelsey Kleinvachter, mathematics

SPARTA – Kaitlin Ronke, health and sports science education

CANADA

TEULON – Matthew Benn, health and sports science education

PUERTO RICO

BAYAMON – Juan Natal, health and sports science education

 

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE EDUCATION

OKLAHOMA

ALVA – Caitlin Clark, health and sports science education; Ashley Murray, early childhood education

ENID – Kaylena Cecil, early childhood education and elementary education; Breeanna Eastwood, early childhood education; Michelle Holcomb, early childhood education; Shannon Lowe, elementary education; Ashley Martin, early childhood education and elementary education; Taylor Parrish, elementary education

MARLAND – Laci Weatherly, elementary education

SHATTUCK – Jordyn Harris, early childhood education

PONCA CITY – Kylie Jackson, elementary education; Ashlyn Ball, elementary education; Stephanie Eccles, early childhood education; Alisha McLelland, elementary education

TYRONE – Joanna Ruback, early childhood education

WAUKOMIS – Mercedes Key, elementary education

 

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN NURSING

OKLAHOMA

ALINE – Sadie Koehn

BLACKWELL – Anna Looper; Carol Medina

BUFFALO – Chelsea Harmon

CHEROKEE – Carrie Schanbacher; Katelyn Waugh

CHESTER – Megan Cansler

CORDELL – Megan Waters

EDMOND – Kara De La Pena

ENID – Courtney Adams; Rachel Bailey; Rachel Bush; Andrea Finch; Jessica Gulick; Stephanie Little; George Mendoza; Rebecca Reilly

FAIRMONT – Tiffany Wilhite

GARBER – Solena Rodriguez

MEDFORD – Julia Ford

OKLAHOMA CITY – Laura Haftman

PONCA CITY – Deanna Westerman

WAYNOKA – Chassidee Koehn

WOODWARD – Tandi Moyer; Jessica Nielson; Cortney Wheeler

FLORIDA

TALLAHASSEE – Michael Calhoun

GEORGIA

LITHONIA – Ayodele Oke

KANSAS

ATTICA – Kelsey Fly

TEXAS

FOLLETT – Claressa Carter

HOUSTON – Humphrey Onyedili

MESQUITE – Chelsea Courcy

THE COLONY – Andrea Thompson

PERRYTON – Merilee Stelling

WISCONSIN

LACROSSE – Tiffany Howard

ASIA

NEPAL – Lakpa Lama

 

BACHELOR OF SOCIAL WORK

OKLAHOMA

ENID – Jynelle Martin; Jennifer Mitchell; Marcie Sierra; Brittany Stewart

GARBER – Candace Ong

SHARON – Shelby Lamberth

-NW-