Northwestern fall commencement set for December 7

Alva
| More

Northwestern fall commencement set for December 7

December 1, 2008

The December commencement ceremony at Northwestern Oklahoma State University will be held at 4:30 p.m., Sunday, Dec. 7, in Percefull Fieldhouse. One hundred eight undergraduates and 16 graduate students are scheduled to mark the culmination of their studies.

Gavin Gadberry, 1986 graduate and attorney in Amarillo, Texas, will be the guest speaker. A reception for graduates, families and friends will be held in the Student Center Ballroom immediately following the ceremony.

Twenty of those receiving bachelor’s degrees will graduate with honors. Students with cumulative grade point averages between 3.70 and 3.79 are designated cum laude, those with GPAs between 3.80-3.89 are magna cum laude and those above 3.90 are summa cum laude.

Those honor graduates, their degrees and their hometowns are as follows:

SUMMA CUM LAUDE
KANSAS

CONWAY SPRINGS – Jena Seiler, bachelor of science in psychology.
OKLAHOMA
ENID – Shellie Floyd, bachelor of science in business administration.
LAWTON – Kimberly Martin, bachelor of science in business administration.
OKEENE – Cary Cross, bachelor of arts (education) in social science.
PAWHUSKA – Jamie Case, bachelor of science in agri-business.
RINGWOOD – Christina Powell, bachelor of science in accounting.
TEXAS
HUMBLE – Stephanie Bash, bachelor of science in early childhood education.

MAGNA CUM LAUDE
OKLAHOMA

ENID – Brittani Moore, bachelor of science in elementary education; Becky Potts, bachelor of science in elementary education.
MEDFORD – Heather Gottsch, bachelor of science in elementary education.
MOORELAND – Charity Epperson, bachelor of music.
PONCA CITY – Beth Cowger, bachelor of science in elementary education.
TONKAWA – Angela Reyes, bachelor of arts in general studies.
WOODWARD – Balram Gautam, bachelor of science in computer science and bachelor of science in mathematics.

CUM LAUDE
OKLAHOMA

ALVA – Robert Bettencourt, III, bachelor of science in biology.
BEAVER – Megan Hopper, bachelor of science in social work.
HENNESSEY – Jessica Means, bachelor of science in elementary education.
PONCA CITY – Joy Botts, bachelor of science in elementary education.
WOODWARD – Chelsea Staats, bachelor of science in agri-business.

Other graduates, listed by hometowns, are as follows:

MASTER OF EDUCATION
OKLAHOMA
ALVA – Jaci Heaton, guidance and counseling PK-12; Jaunita Seevers, adult education management and administration; Kayla Willson, adult education management and administration.
BLACKWELL – Lisa White, guidance and counseling PK-12.
ENID – Kelli Tebow, guidance and counseling PK-12; David Wood, educational leadership.
PONCA CITY – Kay Bojorquez, adult education management and administration; Roberta Getman, guidance and counseling PK-12.
TONKAWA – Amanda Manske, adult education management and administration.
TURPIN – Leslie Stahlman, educational leadership.
WAUKOMIS – Darci Felder, guidance and counseling PK-12; Nancy Pennington, adult education management and administration.
WOODWARD – Scot Clemence, non-certificate (e-commerce)

MASTER OF COUNSELING PSYCHOLOGY
OKLAHOMA
ENID – Lisa Brown, Paula Nevius and Karla Sullivan.

BACHELOR OF ARTS (Liberal Arts)
KANSAS

MEDICINE LODGE – Amber Keller.
OKLAHOMA
BUFFALO – Chance Brown.
DRUMMOND – Calla Jenkins.
DUNCAN – Ashley Ottensmeier.
ENID – Alexia Williams.
NARDIN – Tara Foos.
NEWKIRK – Rudy Boyer.
WOODWARD – Eric Coleman.

BACHELOR OF ARTS (Education)
KANSAS

MEDICINE LODGE – Yvonne Colle-Burden.
OKLAHOMA
ALVA – Matthew Manaugh.
LAHOMA – Jon Kuhnemund.

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE (Liberal Arts)
ARIZONA

BUCKEYE – Christian Quintana.
CALIFORNIA
N. HOLLYWOOD – Janette Galindo.
COLORADO
LITTLETON – Luke Gustin.
SPRINGFIELD – Taylor Kandt.
KANSAS
GARDEN CITY – Clayton Holub.
MCPHERSON – Sara Goldberg.
MISSOURI
CLEARMONT – Billi Marriott.
MISSISSIPPI
BAY SPRINGS – Jason Norris.
OKLAHOMA
ALVA – Dallas Arndt, Desiree Green, Jerad Jackson, JaWayne Nelson, Brandi Parker, Stephanie Peck, Shalene Rolf, Pavlina Stoyanova, Beth Stroud.
ARNETT – Tabitha Latta.
BILLINGS – Colt Oller.
BISON – Lindsey Weber.
CHEROKEE – Jeremy Judd, Megan McMahan, Tyler Rice, Matthew Stephens.
CHESTER – Travis Rohla.
DUNCAN – Ashley Ottensmeier.
SEILING – Elizabeth Pope.
ENID – Colin Abernathy, Joseph Capra, April Daniel, Scot Gorton, Tyler Grey, Edee Ruhl, Jessica Simunek, Randi Smith, Amanda Stobaugh, Amber Vasquez.
FAIRVIEW – Jessica Fettke, Nicholas Holdeman.
GAGE – Abby Hartwick.
LAVERNE – Kelsi Kirkhart.
HELENA – John Patton.
LAWTON – Mark Clodfelter.
MENO – Macey Hiebert.
NEWKIRK – Roy Coble.
OKLAHOMA CITY – Lisa Breshears.
PONCA CITY – Sonia Acosta, Erika Brunette, Melody Hendrickson Kathy Riley.
RINGWOOD – Angela Borders.
ROSSTON – Jessica Love.
WAYNOKA – Logan Carson.
WOODWARD – Charise Jones, Rachel Kelleher, Elizabeth Peterson.

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE (Education)
KANSAS

ANTHONY – Katy Dunn.
WINFIELD – Mark Zadorozny.
OKLAHOMA
ALVA – Kristi Murrow.
BLACKWELL – Tobi Wood.
CANUTE – McKenzie Malloy.
ENID – Serah Failing, Sara Griffith, Tonya Harvey, Roxi Hein, Jenea Midgett, Carol Perry, Jamie Said.
FREEDOM – Leah Brady.
KAW CITY – Staci Schickram.
KREMLIN – Chace Sissom.
MEDFORD – Alyssa Allen.
PONCA CITY – Christina Kitchell, Molly Smith, Stefanie Soucek.
WOODWARD – Larricia Bishop, Cynthia Graham.
-NW-