Northwestern Fall Commencement set for Dec. 6

Alva
| More

Northwestern Fall Commencement set for Dec. 6

November 24, 2009

The fall commencement ceremony at Northwestern Oklahoma State University will be held at 4:30 p.m., Sunday, Dec. 6, in Percefull Fieldhouse. One hundred nine undergraduates and 18 graduate students are scheduled to mark the culmination of their studies.

Mark VanLandingham, 1983 graduate and vice president of government relations for the Greater Oklahoma City Chamber of Commerce, will be the guest speaker. A reception for graduates, families and friends will be held in the Student Center Ballroom immediately following the ceremony.

Twelve of those receiving bachelor’s degrees will graduate with honors. Students with cumulative grade point averages between 3.70 and 3.79 are designated cum laude, those with GPAs between 3.80-3.89 are magna cum laude and those above 3.90 are summa cum laude.

Those honor graduates, their degrees and their hometowns are as follows:

SUMMA CUM LAUDE

KANSAS
CALDWELL—Linn Laughrey, bachelor of science in computer science.

OKLAHOMA
ENID—Virgie Blankenship, bachelor of science in psychology; Johnathan Elder, bachelor of science in business administration.
MAGNA CUM LAUDE
OKLAHOMA
ADA—Kari Thompson, bachelor of science in business administration.
MENO—Melissa Shepard, bachelor of science in early childhood education.

CUM LAUDE

KANSAS
GOODLAND—Erinn Abernathy, bachelor of science in mass communications.
MEDICINE LODGE—Jordan Lytle, bachelor of science in biology.
KIOWA—Gayle Fritts, bachelor of science in elementary education.

OKLAHOMA
ENID—Misty Owings, bachelor of arts in social science education.
PONCA CITY—Rebecca Smith, bachelor of science in business administration; Rebecka Stanton, bachelor of science in elementary education.
WAKITA—Teddy Salmon, bachelor of science in computer science.

MASTER OF EDUCATION

KANSAS
BUCKLIN—Sarah Kirk, guidance and counseling.
NEBRASKA
GERING—Tiffany Schleve, non-certificate history.

OKLAHOMA
BLACKWELL—Jana Daniel-Webb, reading specialist.
ENID—Kelly Anderson, adult education management and administration; Laina Maly, guidance and counseling.
PAWHUSKA—Dale Johnson, reading specialist.
PONCA CITY—Amy McLemore, guidance and counseling.
SHATTUCK—Regina Huenergardt, guidance and counseling.
TONKAWA—Jill Fath, reading specialist; Brandy Wolfenbarger, guidance and counseling.
WOODWARD—Darris Servis, educational leadership.

MASTER OF COUNSELING PSYCHOLOGY

OKLAHOMA
ALVA—Maureen Gregory.
ENID—Mollie Babb, James Clark, Carissa Cowen, Sarah Thompson, Carolyn Wagner.
OKLAHOMA CITY—Melissa Denoya.

BACHELOR OF ARTS (Liberal Arts)

OKLAHOMA
ALVA—Jason Isaacson.
ENID—Jamie Braley, Levi Thompson.
FORGAN—Jamie Peters, Mark Peters.
PONCA CITY—Bret Carter, Elaine Hutchins, Mandy Seward.
WOODWARD—Silvia Routh, Thomas Corrigan II.

CANADA
PORT COQUITLAM, BRITISH COLUMBIA—Dana Gandolfo.

BACHELOR OF ARTS (Education)

OKLAHOMA
ENID—Jennifer Milam.
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE (Liberal Arts)

COLORADO
HOLLY—Brandon Seufer.
LITTLETON—Jordan Leon.

KANSAS
ASHLAND—Michael McCown.
HUTCHINSON—Meghan Carey.

MARYLAND
WHITEHALL—Amber Danmyer.

MINNESOTA
LAKEFIELD—Amanda Palmer.

OKLAHOMA
ALVA—Brodie Bush, Sarah Easter, Landon Fields, Clay Hamil, Bradley Kornele, Danielle Kornele, Lyndee Nickel, Hillary Nida, Clinton Nighswonger, Hunter Nunley, Grant Peterson, Ky Pfleider, Taryn Williams.
BEAVER—Adam Mosburg.
BISON—Ronald Shearon.
BUFFALO—Cody Scheck, Lisa Earnest.
CATOOSA—Allison McSherry.
DOUGLAS—Sierra Willard.
ENID—Courtney Barber, Felix Copeland, Tracy Hiscock, Clint Koehn, Jillian Morris, Kei Trejo.
FAIRMONT—Lissie King.
FAIRVIEW—Joy Nightengale.
GARBER—Kendra Schnebel.
HELENA—Rodney Redman.
HENNESSEY—James Hajak.
LAWTON—Charline Clauzel.
MOORELAND—Kathryn Martin.
MORRIS—Katheryn Goodno.
NASH—Robert McCart.
NICOMA PARK—Robert Kelly.
OKLAHOMA CITY—Kacy Hibdon, Marques Surrell.
PONCA CITY—Katherine Emmons-Gragg, Stephanie Pruett, Jennifer Williams.
SHATTUCK—David Cummings.
WOODWARD—Shawna Corrigan, Sabra Cradit, Vikrant Desai, Kimber Ebisch, Terri Edwards, Christopher Lauderdale, Lonnie Lawson, David Matthews, Kendall Reynolds, Jacob Sweet, Tyler Washmon.

TEXAS
BOOKER—Candace Hearon.
FORT WORTH—Jeffrey Cain.
GARLAND—Fanchon Smith-Norris.
HIGGINS—Eric Wiederstein.

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE (Education)

KANSAS
CANEY—Kyler Dowell.

NEBRASKA
ASHBY—Kendra Rambat.

OKLAHOMA
ALVA—Kelly Campbell, Andrea Miller.
BEAVER—Clay Leisher.
BLACKWELL—Bridgett Chesnut, Pamela McCleary, Deana Reid.
CHICKASHA—Matthew Brand.
EDMOND—Chelsea Daggs.
ENID—Natalie Thomas, Cheri Ward.
GARBER—Rhonda Stuart.
GROVE—Kyle Culwell.
HELENA—Ty Burkes.
MOORELAND—Jessi Seiger-Ross.
NEWKIRK—Whitney Pankratz.
PONCA CITY—Aimee Duke.
TONKAWA—Sonja Honegger.
VICI—Billie Castor.
WAGONER—Jennifer Scroggins.
WOODWARD—Melia McMurphy, Dolores Woodruff.

-NW-