Northwestern's 110th spring commencement set for May 9

Alva
| More

Northwestern's 110th spring commencement set for May 9

April 29, 2009

The 110th spring commencement at Northwestern Oklahoma State University will be held at 10:30 a.m. Saturday, May 9, at Ranger Field. In case of inclement weather, the ceremony will be moved to Percefull Fieldhouse.

Dr. Larry Claflin, a 1963 graduate, will deliver the commencement address. He is a professor emeritus of plant pathology at Kansas State University and a member of the Northwestern Foundation Board of Trustees. He was named the 1993 Outstanding Graduate in education by the Alumni Association.

Music will be provided by the Ranger symphonic band under the direction of Dr. Robert Anderson.

Two hundred, twenty students are candidates to receive bachelor’s degrees, 27 will receive master of education degrees and 14 will receive master of counseling psychology degrees. Graduates completing their studies in May 2009 and July 2009 are eligible to participate.

Thirty-three of those receiving bachelor’s degrees will graduate with honors. Students with cumulative grade point averages between 3.70 and 3.79 are designated cum laude, those with GPAs between 3.80-3.89 are magna cum laude and those above 3.90 are summa cum laude.

Those honor graduates, their degrees and their hometowns are as follows:

SUMMA CUM LAUDE
OKLAHOMA

ALVA – Sheri Lahr, bachelor of science in business administration.
BEAVER – Jennifer Glascock, bachelor of science in elementary education.
CHESTER – Anika Rohla, bachelor of arts in English education.
ENID – Jyl Ratzlaff – bachelor of science in psychology; Terry Scoggins, bachelor of science in elementary education.
KNOWLES – Stefani Overton, bachelor of science in elementary education.
SEMINOLE – Linda Ladd, bachelor of science in accounting.
WOODWARD – Jessica Hartzell, bachelor of science in accounting.
KANSAS
CONWAY SPRINGS – Jena Seiler, bachelor of arts in Spanish.
MAGNA CUM LAUDE
OKLAHOMA
ALVA – Heather Clark, bachelor of science in biology.
BARTLESVILLE – Hannah Feuerborn, bachelor of arts in Spanish.
CLEO SPRINGS – Jana Brown, bachelor of arts in social science education.
ENID – Christopher Fellows, bachelor of arts in history; Carrie Johnson, bachelor of science in early childhood education and bachelor of science in special education.
HENNESSEY – Kacee McCulley, bachelor of science in mass communications.
PONCA CITY – Mary Huff, bachelor of science in early childhood education.
WOODWARD – Kate Trego, bachelor of science in nursing.
KANSAS
OAKLEY – Brooke Inlow, bachelor of science in psychology.
CUM LAUDE
OKLAHOMA

CARMEN – Kendi Wooten - bachelor of science in early childhood education.
COVINGTON – Garrett Cline, bachelor of science in mathematics education.
ENID – Cecil Midgett, bachelor of arts and applied science in technical management and bachelor of science in business administration; Kelli Osburn, bachelor of science in social work.
FREEDOM – Andrea Davis, bachelor of arts in history and bachelor of arts in English.
PONCA CITY – Margaret Patton, bachelor of arts in general studies; Belia Greer, bachelor of science in elementary education
POND CREEK – Lindsay Stewart, bachelor of science in health and sports science education.
SEILING – Vanna Fuqua, bachelor of arts English.
SHARON – Jeffrey Ralston, bachelor of arts in history.
WOODWARD – Savannah Smith, bachelor of science in early childhood education.
TEXAS
MANSFIELD – Ashley Guinn, bachelor of science in business administration.

Other graduates, listed by type of degree and hometown, are as follows:

MASTER OF EDUCATION
OKLAHOMA
ALVA – Margo Hamilton, non-certificate psychology; Kathy Kirk, curriculum and instruction; Shawn Meek, non-certificate history; Stacy Reynor, non-certificate business; Amanda Schroeder, adult education management and administration; Granison Wagstaff, non-certificate education; Alisha Warden, reading specialist.
BEAVER – Jennifer Oswald, reading specialist.
BILLINGS – Barbara Jean Pemberton, reading specialist.
BURLINGTON – Sasha Kirkpatrick, guidance and counseling PK-12.
ENID – Jamie Lyn Aguilar, elementary education; Rhoni Herell, secondary education; Karen Huey, non-certificate psychology; Gisele Jackson, adult education management and administration; Melonee Spurlock, adult education management and administration; Jody Whitehead, secondary education; Sara Zumbro, secondary education.
FREEDOM – Cindy Wilson, reading specialist.
GAGE – Crystal Sprague, guidance and counseling PK-12.
GOODWELL – James Rigdon, Jr., adult education management and administration.
GUYMON – Heidi Nunley, guidance and counseling PK-12; Dixie Purdy, guidance and counseling PK-12.
PONCA CITY – Deborah Brune, guidance and counseling PK-12; Bryan Gamsjager, elementary education; Angela Shelton, guidance and counseling PK-12.
TONKAWA – Jennifer Lewallen, guidance and counseling PK-12.
KANSAS
LAKIN – Lawrence Dasenbrock, guidance and counseling PK-12.
MASTER OF COUNSELING PSYCHOLOGY
OKLAHOMA
ALVA – Amy Dotson, Misty Magnison.
COVINGTON – Ali Bolz.
ENID – Laurence Buckley, Robyn Congdon, Jason Frazier, Noland Huey, Lindy LeGrant, Diana Morrison, Ramona Nazario, Stephanie Rasp, Katy Ruhl.
MEDFORD - Debra Lehman.
WOODWARD – Courtney Lawellin.
BACHELOR OF ARTS (Liberal Arts)
OKLAHOMA

ALEX – Danielle Brand.
BURLINGTON – Lakin Ragains.
ENID – John Cobble, Sean Baldwin, Jory Dick, Danielle Hansen, Atlanta Howlett, Linda Waggoner.
PONCA CITY – Colby Brumley, Gordon Patton, Angela Spicer.
WATONGA – Ty Ray.
WAYNOKA – Jodie Bradford, Jenna Schwerdtfeger.
WOODWARD – Tracy Detrixhe.
GEORGIA
ATLANTA – Udomekong Udoko.
ILLINOIS
LANSING – Olus Smith, Jr.
KANSAS
ASHLAND – Karen Rhymer, Eva Woolwine.
MISSOURI
SPRINGFIELD - William Barefield.
TEXAS
AMARILLO – Candace Reim.
SAN ANTONIO – Elena Gully.
CANADA
SURREY – Tanya Parker.
BACHELOR OF ARTS (Applied Science)
OKLAHOMA

ENID – Keynan Koehn.

BACHELOR OF ARTS (Education)
OKLAHOMA

ALVA – Charity Digby.
BACHELOR OF APPLIED ARTS & SCIENCE (Liberal Arts)
OKLAHOMA

ALINE – Bryan Curry.
ALVA – Sherryce Benson, Allison Cunningham, Charles Love Jr., Kendra Neilson, Mary Newman, Christopher Rauch, Cody Scheck, Kendra Stephens, Kyle Winslow.
BIG CABIN – Cotton Green.
BILLINGS – Emilie Barney.
BLACKWELL – David Webb.
BROKEN BOW – D’shanna Butler.
BUFFALO – Danielle Stebens.
CACHE – Emily Gilbert.
CARMEN – Savannah Bouziden.
CHEROKEE – Delana Allen, Jimmy Sanborn
CLEO SPRINGS – Kyler Baum.
ENID – Heather Austin, Tamara Carroll, Mersedes Chavez, Travis Chick, Adriene Coffey, Antoine English, Katie Harmon, Amber Haws, Robert Houghtaling, Cathryn Hutcherson, Tyler Lea, Jessica Linden, Melissa McGinnis, Mandi O’Dea, Helena Rairden, Lindsey Riemann, Rachele Riley, Roxanne Rogers, Debbie Said, Kimberly Scott, Kathy Shellady.
FAIRVIEW – Derrick Austin.
FARGO – Keri Alva.
FREEDOM – Shane Thompson.
GARBER – Allysa Allen.
GLENCOE – Austin Curtis.
GOLTRY – Brianna Sturgeon, Quentin Sturgeon.
HOBART – Leandra Johnson, Evan LoBaugh.
LAHOMA – Jerome Brown, Marsha Kincheloe-Williams.
LAMONT – Luke Blanton.
LAVERNE – Jon Devore, Amy Lu Riley.
MEDFORD – Christopher Blubaugh, Justin Blubaugh.
MIDWEST CITY – David Guy, Andrew Nicholas.
NASH – Caleb McAlister.
OKEENE – Cody Nease.
OKLAHOMA CITY – Whitney McDonald.
PONCA CITY – Alison Carleton, Dale Johnson II, Shane Lewis.
SAND SPRINGS – Andrew Tillson.
SEILING – Ashley Carter, Crystal Sander.
SKIATOOK – Katie Shelton.
STILLWATER – Tyler Anderson, Regina Hargrove.
TONKAWA – Shannon Cranford, Sarah Fiscus, Niesha Kuchera
TULSA – Lacy Lansdown.
WAKITA – Joshua Kerr.
WAUKOMIS – Charlotte Locke, Johnathan O’Donnell.
WAYNE – Matthew Murray.
WAYNOKA – Laura Valerius.
WISTER – Taylor Doeden.
WOODWARD – Wendy Bell-Sample, Trey Collins, Elizabeth Hemme, Jared Moyer, Kelli Wallis.
WYNNEWOOD – Hailey Walker.
YUKON – Harold Hays.
COLORADO
THORNTON – Kellan Scott.
GEORGIA
LYONS – Thez Robinson.
IOWA
ESTHERVILLE – Molly Bates.
HUMBOLDT – Elizabeth Phillips.
KANSAS
ALMA – Antoinette Shaw.
ARKANSAS CITY – Taylor Pingry.
ATTICA – Tyler Ricke.
CONWAY SPRINGS – Kevin Kerr.
HARDTNER – Lisa Woods.
KIOWA – Christina Simpson, Rebekah Wagenbach.
KISMET – Dallas Shepherd.
MEDICINE LODGE – Brittany Small, Rachael Paxson.
PROTECTION – Andrew Lauffer.
WICHITA – Amber Gilchrist.
MISSOURI
KANSAS CITY – Kris Johnson.
NEBRASKA
AUBURN – Brandon Volker.
LEMOYNE – Robbie Wilson.
NORTH PLATTE – Colt Stearns.
TEXAS
ALVORD – Bradley Hartfield.
ARLINGTON – David Holmes.
BOGATA – Casey Hammonds.
BOOKER – Bobby Fish, Megan Rogers.
DARROUZETT – Leah Terrell.
GARLAND – Kasey Zibton.
VIRGINIA
WOODBRIDGE – Tirzah Mensah.
BRAZIL
SAO PAULO - Felipe Eichenberger.
CANADA
PORT COQUITLAM – Jaqueline Kopacek.
HUNGARY
NYIREGYHA’ZA – Eva Zuro.
SOPRON – Ledddhel Kakonyi.
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE (Education)
OKLAHOMA

ALVA – Kaylen Kirby.
BLACKWELL – Heather Shepherd.
CHEROKEE – Derek Vetter.
ENID – Wendy Ochs, Dana Poslick, Jennifer Scribner-Brown, Gina Thornton.
FAIRFAX – Dalyn Holt.
GARBER – Brandy Fincher.
MEDFORD – Steve Drennan.
MOORELAND – Austin Abbott.
PONCA CITY – Katheline Flood, Rana Wells, Zurishaddai Wood.
POND CREEK – Melissa Winter.
SEILING – Randi Redinger.
SEMINOLE – Patti Ladd.
WOODWARD – Christine Baird.
KANSAS
OSWEGO – Stacy Pollard.
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE (Nursing)
OKLAHOMA

CHEROKEE – Michelle Kimminau.
EDMOND – Haylee Weedn.
ENID – Treva Batcho, Michelle Henderson, Lezlie Meibergen, Nissa Ortegon.
FAIRVIEW – Rebecca Woerner.
GLENPOOL – Kenny-Jo Wallen.
POND CREEK – Hilary Stengle.
STERLING – Nicole Trout.
TEXHOMA – Jennifer Kibbe.
THOMAS – Valoree Combs.
VICI – Rhonda Dryden.
WAYNOKA – Rebecca Ross.
WOODWARD – Rachel Adams, Keri Lucas.
KANSAS
GARDEN CITY – Mary Kunze.
TEXAS
DALLAS – Sama Palikhel.
NORTH RICHLAND HILLS – Kathryn Rose.
BACHELOR OF SOCIAL WORK
OKLAHOMA

ENID – Pamela Bookout, Anne Higby, Cresta Stamper.
OKLAHOMA CITY – Natalie Taylor.
WOODWARD – Wendy Bell-Sample, Robert Dwinelle.
-NW-