RANGERS AND LADY RANGERS ENTER SAC BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT

Alva / Athletics
| More

RANGERS AND LADY RANGERS ENTER SAC BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT

RANGERS AND LADY RANGERS ENTER SAC BASKETBALL TOURNAMENTNorthwestern Oklahoma State’s Ranger and Lady Ranger basketball teams will enter the first round of the 2009 Sooner Athletic Conference Basketball Tournament that begins on Tuesday, March 3 at Lubbock Christian University in Lubbock, Tex.

 

The Rangers (20-10, 15-7), the fourth seed, play the winner of John Brown/St. Gregory’s at 2 p.m. on Thursday, March 5. Northwestern swept both series against John Brown and St. Gregory’s.

 

The Northwestern women (11-17, 6-16) are the 11th seed and meet sixth-seeded Rogers State University in the 11:15 a.m. game on Tuesday. The Lady Rangers fell to Rogers State in both games during the regular season.

 

The tournament schedule and updates can be found at www.soonerathletic.org

2009 Sooner Athletic Conference Tournament

 

Women

 

Tuesday, March 3

 

(8) John Brown vs. (9) Mid-America Christian, 9:30 a.m.

(6) Rogers State vs. (11) Northwestern Oklahoma State, 11:15 a.m.

(7) Science & Arts of Oklahoma vs. (10) Oklahoma Christian, 1 p.m.

(5) Wayland Baptist vs. (12) St. Gregory’s, 2:45 p.m.

 

Wednesday, March 4

(1) Oklahoma Baptist vs. JBU-MACU winner, 2 p.m.

(3) Oklahoma City vs. RSU-NWOSU winner, 4 p.m.

(4) Southern Nazarene vs. WBU-SGU winner, 6 p.m.

(2) Lubbock Christian vs. USAO-OC winner, 8 p.m.

 

Semifinals, March 6

OBU/JBU/MACU Winner vs. SNU/WBU/SGU winner, 2 p.m.

LCU/USAO/OC Winner vs. OCU/RSU/NWOSU winner, 4 p.m.

 

Championship March 7

6 p.m.

 

Men

 

Tuesday, March 3

(5) John Brown vs. (12) St. Gregory’s, 4:30 p.m.

(8) Oklahoma City vs. (9) Lubbock Christian, 6:15 p.m.

(7) Science & Arts of Oklahoma vs. (10) Wayland Baptist, 8 p.m.

(6) Southern Nazarene vs. (11) Mid-America Christian, 9:45 p.m.

 

Thursday, March 5

(4) Northwestern Oklahoma State vs. JBU-SGU winner, 2 p.m.

(3) Oklahoma Christian vs. SNU-MACU winner, 4 p.m.

(1) Rogers State vs. OCU-LCU winner, 6 p.m.

(2) Oklahoma Baptist vs. USAO-WBU winner, 8 p.m.

 

Semifinals March 6

RSU/OCU/LCU winner vs. NWOSU/JBU/SGU winner, 6 p.m.

OBU/USAO/WBU winner vs. OC/SNU/MACU winner, 8 p.m.

 

Championship March 7

8 p.m.